NON-PREMIERSHIP MATCHES
1957 VFL NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
SUMMARY OF RESULTS
Date |
Teams |
1/4 |
1/2 |
3/4 |
Final |
Margin |
Venue |
Day/Time |
Crowd |
ROUND 1 |
|||||||||
Aug-29 |
South Melbourne (10) |
3.7 (25) |
8.13 (61) |
10.16 (76) |
15.19 (109) |
30 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
25,000 |
St Kilda (9) |
1.4 (10) |
4.9 (33) |
8.10 (58) |
11.13 (79) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-03 |
Richmond (7) |
3.1 (19) |
3.5 (23) |
7.9 (51) |
9.12 (66) |
25 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
14,000 |
Geelong (12) |
2.4 (16) |
9.6 (60) |
11.9 (75) |
13.13 (91) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-05 |
North Melbourne (8) |
3.2 (20) |
4.3 (27) |
9.8 (62) |
9.13 (67) |
18 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
16,500 |
Collingwood (5) |
1.1 (7) |
3.9 (27) |
3.10 (28) |
6.13 (49) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-10 |
Footscray (6) |
1.4 (10) |
7.7 (49) |
12.13 (85) |
16.17 (113) |
33 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
16,500 |
Fitzroy (11) |
6.1 (37) |
9.4 (58) |
9.6 (60) |
12.8 (80) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
QUARTER FINALS |
|||||||||
Sep-12 |
Carlton (4) |
2.2 (14) |
2.6 (18) |
4.8 (32) |
6.11 (47) |
15 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
25,000 |
South Melbourne (10) |
0.3 (3) |
4.9 (33) |
5.11 (41) |
8.14 (62) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-17 |
Geelong vs North Melbourne moved to
Sept.24 due to torrential rain |
Tue |
- |
||||||
Sep-19 |
Hawthorn (3) |
1.3 (9) |
3.8 (26) |
5.11 (41) |
7.15 (57) |
19 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
14,000 |
Footscray (6) |
3.2 (20) |
5.4 (34) |
8.6 (54) |
11.10 (76) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-24 |
Geelong (12) |
1.6 (12) |
4.9 (33) |
7.14 (56) |
11.18 (84) |
12 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
8,100 |
North Melbourne (8) |
4.6 (30) |
8.10 (58) |
10.11 (71) |
10.12 (72) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-26 |
Footscray (6) |
4.4 (28) |
6.7 (43) |
9.13 (67) |
11.16 (82) |
26 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
10,000 |
Melbourne (1) |
1.3 (9) |
3.4 (22) |
6.4 (40) |
8.8 (56) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
SEMI FINALS |
|||||||||
Oct-01 |
Essendon vs South Melbourne moved
to Oct.4 due to an unplayable surface |
Tue |
- |
||||||
Oct-03 |
Geelong (12) |
2.4 (16) |
4.7 (31) |
7.9 (51) |
10.11 (71) |
26 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
14,600 |
Footscray (6) |
3.1 (19) |
3.4 (22) |
5.8 (38) |
6.9 (45) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Oct-04 |
Essendon (2) |
3.6 (24) |
6.7 (43) |
10.7 (67) |
15.14 (104) |
12 |
Lake Oval, |
Fri |
18,500 |
South Melbourne (10) |
5.2 (32) |
11.8 (74) |
13.12 (90) |
17.14 (116) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
GRAND FINAL |
|||||||||
Oct-07 |
Geelong (12) |
0.0 (0) |
1.0 (6) |
3.4 (22) |
8.4 (52) |
51 |
Lake Oval, |
Mon |
25,000 |
South Melbourne (10) |
2.4 (16) |
5.9 (39) |
10.13 (73) |
15.13 (103) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
ABOUT THE 1957 SERIES
For example, a bottom-eight club that lost their opening round match in the 1956 competition banked around £700, with the winning club making as much as £2000. This was considerably more than the top-four that had to divide their finals takings among all twelve clubs.
It was this financial imbalance that led to all clubs taking part in the 1957 Night Series, with the top-four entering the night competition as they were eliminated from the VFL finals race. [The Football Record 14-9-1956 / The Age 20-7-1982]
However, this resulted in an unwieldy draw which included an uneven number of teams in the quarter finals. The situation wasn’t helped by two matches being postponed due to poor weather (the postponed Geelong v North Melbourne match was actually moved twice due to the first move creating a scheduling clash).
Ultimately, the inclusion of the VFL finallists, along with the rescheduled matches, created such a long and complicated series that in 1958 the League reverted back to the original format involving only the bottom-eight clubs (offset by a new and equitable dividend sharing agreement) and it remained unchanged throughout the rest of this era.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS
1st - Melbourne (entered at the quarter-final stage)
2nd - Essendon (entered at the semi-final stage) 3rd - Hawthorn (entered at the quarter-final stage) 4th - Carlton (entered at the quarter-final stage) 5th - Collingwood 6th - Footscray 7th - Richmond 8th - North Melbourne 9th - St Kilda 10th - South Melbourne 11th - Fitzroy 12th - Geelong |
SERIES FORMAT
The teams were randomly drawn in the opening round (5 vs 8 / 6 vs 11 / 7 vs 12 / 9 vs 10) with winning teams advancing to the next stage, and losing teams eliminated from the series.
QUARTER FINALS / SEMI-FINALS:
The top-four clubs entered the night competition at this stage as they were eliminated from the VFL finals race. [The Football Record 14-9-1956 / The Age 20-7-1982]
However, Essendon (2nd) received the double-chance after losing the VFL Second Semi Final. This meant they advanced to the VFL Preliminary Final rather than being eliminated (and moving to the Night Series). This created an uneven number of teams in the Night Series quarter finals (four first-round qualifiers plus three teams from the VFL finals).
This forced the highest-ranked winner from the opening round (6th-placed Footscray) to play twice in the quarter finals to balance the numbers. They defeated 3rd-placed Hawthorn in the second quarter final then won another quarter final a week later against Melbourne, the VFL premiers. In contrast, lower-ranked South Melbourne (10th) and Geelong (12th) played one less match to advance to the semi finals.
Another anomaly was the VFL premiers (Melbourne), entering the night competition in the quarter finals whilst the VFL runner-up (Essendon) entered in the semi finals.
The fixturing situation wasn’t helped by two matches being postponed due to poor weather (the postponed Geelong v North Melbourne match was actually moved twice due to the first move creating a scheduling clash).
Ultimately, the inclusion of the VFL finalists, along with the rescheduled matches, created such a long and complicated series that in 1958 the League reverted back to the original format involving only the bottom-eight clubs (offset by a new and equitable dividend sharing agreement) and it remained unchanged throughout the rest of this era.
NOTABLE EVENTS
Magpies - black & white tops, black pants
Tigers - gold tops, black pants
Saints - red & white tops, navy blue pants
Swans - white tops, red pants
*Another curtain-raiser featured a football match between the South Melbourne 4ths (U'17) and the visiting South Sydney 3rds (U'18s) from the NSWAFL.
*Footscray's champion forward, Jack Collins kicked 7 goals against Hawthorn in the quarter-finals.
*Leading goalkicker for the series was South Melbourne's Fred Goldsmith who kicked 16 goals in the Swans' four matches, eclipsing the previous record of 11 (also set by Goldsmith) in the 1956 series. Jack Collins (Footscray) was close behind with 15 goals from 4 matches.
*Rain Insurance - throughout the 1956-1971 era of the Night Series the VFL were covered for low attendances or cancellations caused by adverse weather. All games were insured against ten points of rain falling between 4pm and 8pm on matchdays. [Football Record 29-8-1957]
MATCH REPORTS
Match 1 - Thursday, August 29 |
||||||||
SOUTH MELBOURNE |
3.7 (25) |
8.13 (61) |
10.16 (76) |
15.19 (109) |
||||
ST KILDA |
1.4 (10) |
4.9 (33) |
8.10 (58) |
11.13 (79) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
South Melbourne |
Clegg, Taylor, Goldsmith, Keyter,
Skilton, McLaughlin |
|||||||
St Kilda |
Annand, Kupsch, Davies, Young, Jeans, Linney |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
South Melbourne |
Oaten 3, Hogan 3, Lane 2, Skilton 2, Goldsmith 2,
Keyter, Kelton, Clegg |
|||||||
St Kilda |
Young 5, Minihan 2, Linney 2, Gleeson, Jeans |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
South Melbourne |
McCormack replaced Keyter
(last quarter) |
|||||||
St Kilda |
Muir replaced Roberts (half-time) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Mance |
|||||||
CROWD: |
25,000 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 2 - Tuesday, September 3 |
||||||||
RICHMOND |
3.1 (19) |
3.5 (23) |
7.9 (51) |
9.12 (66) |
||||
GEELONG |
2.4 (16) |
9.6 (60) |
11.9 (75) |
13.13 (91) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Richmond |
Saddington, Peake, Cations, Branton, Dummett |
|||||||
Geelong |
Pianto, Haygarth, Smith,
Rayson, Long, Tresize |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Richmond |
Dummett 3, Langridge 2, Branton 2, Clements,
Jenkins |
|||||||
Geelong |
Pianto 4, Wooller 2, Crowe 2,
Rayson 2, Helmer 2, Rice |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Richmond |
Dean replaced Wright (first quarter) |
|||||||
Geelong |
Bullen replaced Pianto
(last quarter) |
|||||||
Bourke replaced Wooller
(last quarter) |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Schwab |
|||||||
CROWD: |
14,000 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 3 - Thursday, September 5 |
||||||||
NORTH MELBOURNE |
3.2 (20) |
4.3 (27) |
9.8 (62) |
9.13 (67) |
||||
COLLINGWOOD |
1.1 (7) |
3.9 (27) |
3.10 (28) |
6.13 (49) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
North Melbourne |
Mantello, Teasdale, Murphy, Templar, Dwyer, Meade |
|||||||
Collingwood |
Waller, Sharp, Kingston, Brewer, Merrett, Reeves |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
North Melbourne |
Murphy 2, Dugdale, Eastmure,
Russell, Aylett, O’Sullivan, Templar, Mantello |
|||||||
Collingwood |
W. Twomey 3, Gray, B. Turner, Jones |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
North Melbourne |
Meade replaced Edwards (selected side), Wiltshire replaced Brady (selected side) |
|||||||
Pelly replaced Doolan (third quarter) |
||||||||
Collingwood |
Brewer replaced Tuck (selected side) |
|||||||
Burns replaced Hamilton (last quarter) |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Woolfe |
|||||||
CROWD: |
16,500 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 4 - Tuesday, September 10 |
||||||||
FOOTSCRAY |
1.4 (10) |
7.7 (49) |
12.13 (85) |
16.17 (113) |
||||
FITZROY |
6.1 (37) |
9.4 (58) |
9.6 (60) |
12.8 (80) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Gilmore, O’Halloran, Henriksen, Payne, J. Kerr,
Costello |
|||||||
Fitzroy |
Murray, Ongarello,
Abrahams, Vernon, Campbell, Williams |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Payne 5, J. Kerr 4, O’Halloran 3, Costello 2,
Edwards, McAsey |
|||||||
Fitzroy |
Ongarello 6, Abrahams 3, Slocum 2, Clark |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
(none) |
|||||||
Fitzroy |
Wiegard replaced Stephen (three-quarter time) |
|||||||
Lane replaced MacGregor (three-quarter time) |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Barbour |
|||||||
CROWD: |
16,500* |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
*CROWD DISCREPANCY: |
||||||||
Football Record (12-9-1957) has a crowd of
16,500, The Age (11-9-1957) has 16,300. |
Match 5 - Thursday, September 12 |
||||||||
CARLTON |
2.2 (14)* |
2.6 (18) |
4.8 (32) |
6.11 (47) |
||||
SOUTH MELBOURNE |
0.3 (3) |
4.9 (33) |
5.11 (41)* |
8.14 (62) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Carlton |
James, Ferry, Zeunert,
Kerr, D. Nicholls, Beasy |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Gunn, Taylor, Skilton, Clegg, Ledwidge, Hogan |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Carlton |
J. Nicholls 2, Ousley 2, Beasy, Buckley |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Goldsmith 3, Oaten 2, Hogan, Lane, Tagliabue |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Carlton |
Holt replaced Donaldson (selected team) |
|||||||
O’Brien replaced Miers (third quarter) |
||||||||
Benetti replaced Clarke (third quarter) |
||||||||
South Melbourne |
McGowan replaced Skilton (last quarter) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Frood |
|||||||
CROWD: |
25,000 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Carlton entered the competition at the quarter
final stage after losing the VFL First Semi Final a fortnight earlier. |
||||||||
*SCORE DISCREPANCIES: |
||||||||
SM's 3/4 time score in
The Football Record = 5.11 (The Age has 5.2 - presumably meant to be 5.12
because 1/2 time score |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 6 - Thursday, September 19 |
||||||||
HAWTHORN |
1.3 (9) |
3.8 (26) |
5.11 (41) |
7.15 (57) |
||||
FOOTSCRAY |
3.2 (20) |
5.4 (34) |
8.6 (54) |
11.10 (76) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Hawthorn |
Edwards, Hughes, O’Brien, Crane, Arthur, Shelton |
|||||||
Footscray |
O’Halloran, Gallagher, Collins, Lee, Gilmore, E.
Whitten |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Hawthorn |
Arthur 3, Ingersoll 2, Simmonds, Shelton |
|||||||
Footscray |
Collins 7, O’Halloran 2, E. Whitten, Costello |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Hawthorn |
unknown |
|||||||
Footscray |
unknown |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Flanagan |
|||||||
CROWD: |
14,000 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Hawthorn entered the series at the quarter final
stage after losing the VFL Preliminary Final the weekend before. |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 7 - Tuesday, September 24 |
||||||||
GEELONG |
1.6 (12) |
4.9 (33) |
7.14 (56) |
11.18 (84) |
||||
NORTH MELBOURNE |
4.6 (30) |
8.10 (58) |
10.11 (71) |
10.12 (72) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
Smith, Pianto, Borrack,
Crowe, Rayson, Bullen |
|||||||
North Melbourne |
Mantello, Russell, Teasdale, Dugdale, Aylett,
Martyn |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
O’Connell 2, Rice 2, Helmer 2, Long 2*, Nicholls,
Crowe, Bullen |
|||||||
North Melbourne |
Dugdale 5, Schofield 2, Aylett, Templar, Martyn |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
(none) |
|||||||
North Melbourne |
Pelly replaced Templar (quarter unknown) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Nunn |
|||||||
CROWD: |
8,100 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Originally Sept.17 but postponed due to
torrential rain. The match was moved to Sept.19, pushing Footscray
v Hawthorn |
||||||||
GOALS DISCREPANCY: |
||||||||
Match reports in The Age and The Sun are missing
one of Geelong's goals and have Long kicking only 1 goal. |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 8 - Thursday, September 26 |
||||||||
FOOTSCRAY |
4.4 (28) |
6.7 (43) |
9.13 (67) |
11.16 (82) |
||||
MELBOURNE |
1.3 (9) |
3.4 (22)* |
6.4 (40) |
8.8 (56) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Donald, O’Halloran, J. Collins, Payne, Quarrell,
R. Collins |
|||||||
Melbourne |
L. Mithen, Williams, Barassi, R. Johnson, Thorogood, Brenchley |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
J. Collins 5, R. Collins 2, B. Kerr 2, J. Kerr,
O’Halloran |
|||||||
Melbourne |
Barassi 3, Brenchley 2, McLean, R. Johnson, K. Mithen |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
McAsey replaced E.J. Whitten (half-time) |
|||||||
Stockman replaced Lee (last quarter) |
||||||||
Melbourne |
K.Mithen replaced Case (three-quarter time) |
|||||||
Turner replaced Ridley (last quarter) |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Mance |
|||||||
CROWD: |
10,000 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Melbourne entered the series at the quarter final
stage after winning the VFL Grand Final the previous weekend. |
||||||||
SCORE DISCREPANCY: |
||||||||
Melbourne's 1/2 time
score in The Football Record = 3.4 (The Age has 4.4) |
Match 9 - Thursday, October 3 |
||||||||
GEELONG |
2.4 (16) |
4.7 (31)* |
7.9 (51) |
10.11 (71) |
||||
FOOTSCRAY |
3.1 (19) |
3.4 (22) |
5.8 (38) |
6.9 (45) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
Haygarth, Borrack, Smith, Long, Rayson, Davis |
|||||||
Footscray |
Edwards, Ross, O’Halloran, Gallagher, Buckley,
Donald |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
Bullen 3, Long 3, Wooller
2, Tresize, Helmer |
|||||||
Footscray |
Collins 3, Kerr 2, Ross |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
Hetherington replaced Williams (selected team) |
|||||||
Footscray |
(none) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Nash |
|||||||
CROWD: |
14,600* |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
*CROWD DISCREPANCY: |
||||||||
Football Record (4-10-1957) has a crowd of
14,000, The Age (4-10-1957) has 14,600 (the AFL have 14,600). |
||||||||
SCORE DISCREPANCY: |
||||||||
Geelong's 1/2 time score
in The Football Record = 4.7 (The Age has 6.7) |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 10 - Friday, October 4 |
||||||||
ESSENDON |
3.6 (24) |
6.7 (43) |
10.7 (67) |
15.14 (104) |
||||
SOUTH MELBOURNE |
5.2 (32) |
11.8 (74) |
13.12 (90) |
17.14 (116) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Essendon |
Leek, Towner, Birt, Mitchell, Sewell, Pascoe |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Clegg, Goldsmith, Keyter,
Hudson, Oaten, Gillett |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Essendon |
Gallagher 3, Mitchell 3, Pascoe 3, Birt 2,
Hebbard, Maloney, Elliott, Shearman |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Goldsmith 6, Keyter 6,
Oaten 2, Skilton, Hogan, Clegg |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Essendon |
Donohoe replaced Suter (three-quarter time) |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Lane replaced Power (last quarter) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Barbour |
|||||||
CROWD: |
18,500 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Originally scheduled for Oct.1 but postponed due
to torrential rain making the ground unplayable. |
||||||||
Essendon entered the series at the semi final
stage after losing the VFL Grand Final a fortnight earlier. |
||||||||
They were missing five members of their VFL Grand
Final side: Hutchison (retired), Burgess, Heenan, Booth and Fox. |
GEELONG |
||||
COACH |
Reg Hickey |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Smith |
Hetherington |
Le Deux |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Haygarth |
Borrack |
Williams |
|
CENTRES |
Brown |
Rayson |
Nicholls |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Bullen |
Herbert |
Helmer |
|
FORWARDS |
Crowe |
Wooller |
Rice |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Davis (C) |
Long |
||
ROVER |
Tresize |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
Goggin |
Bourke |
||
EMERGENCIES |
Laird |
West |
||
SOUTH
MELBOURNE |
||||
COACH |
Herbie Matthews |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Hamilton |
Hudson |
Gillett |
|
HALF-BACKS |
McLaughlin |
Ledwidge |
Harris |
|
CENTRES |
Dorgan |
Pratt |
Crough |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Gunn |
Oaten |
Skilton |
|
FORWARDS |
Keyter |
Goldsmith |
McGowan |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Taylor |
Clegg (C) |
||
ROVER |
Hogan |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
Lane |
Tagliabue |
||
EMERGENCIES |
Trethowan |
Kelton |
Matthews |
1957 VFL NIGHT PREMIERSHIP - GRAND FINAL
Match 11 - Monday, October 7 |
||||||||
GEELONG |
0.0 (0) |
1.0 (6) |
3.4 (22) |
8.4 (52) |
||||
SOUTH MELBOURNE |
2.4 (16) |
5.9 (39) |
10.13 (73) |
15.13 (103) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
Tresize, Le Deux, Williams, Haygarth,
Brown, Smith |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Gunn, Clegg, Goldsmith, Taylor, Hudson, McGowan,
Harris |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
Tresize 4, Rayson 3, Bullen |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Goldsmith 5, McGowan 4, Skilton 2, Dorgan,
Aitkin, Hogan, Clegg |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Geelong |
(none) |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Lane replaced Skilton (last quarter) |
|||||||
Tagliabue replaced Taylor (last quarter) |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Schwab |
|||||||
CROWD: |
25,000 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
For winning the series South Melbourne received a
cash prize of £200 and the K.G. Luke Trophy (valued at £75). |
Written and researched by David Eastman
|
First published 15/2/2017
Last updated 11/7/2021 |