NFL - 1978 ESCORT CUP
SUMMARY OF RESULTS
Date |
Teams |
1/4 |
1/2 |
3/4 |
Final |
Margin |
Venue |
Day / Time |
Crowd |
ROUND 1 |
|||||||||
Apr-25 |
Perth |
2.1 (13) |
3.4 (22) |
8.9 (57) |
14.10 (94) |
18 |
Subiaco Oval, |
Tue |
4,678 |
West Adelaide |
4.4 (28) |
5.7 (37) |
8.9 (57) |
11.10 (76) |
Perth |
(D) |
|||
May-02 |
Norwood |
1.4 (10) |
7.6 (48) |
15.9 (99) |
21.12 (138) |
51 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
- |
East Fremantle |
2.6 (18) |
5.8 (38) |
8.9 (57) |
13.9 (87) |
Adelaide |
(7:00pm) |
|||
May-07 |
Queensland |
6.2 (38) |
9.3 (57) |
10.9 (69) |
16.9 (105) |
22 |
The Gabba, |
Sun |
10,000 |
Tasmania |
2.3 (15) |
7.6 (48) |
10.7 (67) |
12.11 (83) |
Brisbane |
(D) |
|||
May-09 |
Port Melbourne |
1.7 (13) |
7.8 (50) |
11.15 (81) |
12.20 (92) |
46 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
3,682 |
New South Wales |
0.1 (1) |
2.2 (14) |
4.3 (27) |
7.4 (46) |
South Melbourne |
(7:30pm) |
|||
May-16 |
South Adelaide |
2.4 (16) |
5.5 (35) |
10.10 (70) |
12.15 (87) |
31 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
- |
Port Adelaide |
2.5 (17) |
5.8 (38) |
6.10 (46) |
7.14 (56) |
Adelaide |
(7:00pm) |
|||
May-23 |
Sandringham |
2.2 (14) |
5.5 (35) |
8.7 (55) |
12.10 (82) |
4 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
2,680 |
A.C.T. |
4.3 (27) |
6.4 (40) |
9.5 (59) |
12.6 (78) |
South Melbourne |
(7:30pm) |
|||
May-30 |
Glenelg |
4.2 (26) |
6.6 (42) |
7.8 (50) |
10.11 (71) |
2 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
- |
West Perth |
3.2 (20) |
6.3 (39) |
9.7 (61) |
10.9 (69) |
Adelaide |
(7:00pm) |
|||
Jun-06 |
Coburg |
3.3 (21) |
6.4 (40) |
9.8 (62) |
10.11 (71) |
22 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
1,280 |
East Perth |
2.2 (14) |
3.4 (22) |
6.6 (42) |
7.7 (49) |
South Melbourne |
(7:30pm) |
|||
QUARTER FINALS |
|||||||||
Jun-13 |
Perth |
5.1 (31) |
8.3 (51) |
12.9 (81) |
16.10 (106) |
13 |
Subiaco Oval, |
Tue |
2,209 |
Norwood |
5.1 (31) |
9.4 (58) |
12.6 (78) |
14.9 (93) |
Perth |
(D) |
|||
Jun-20 |
Port Melbourne |
1.6 (12) |
3.12 (30) |
11.14 (80) |
13.18 (96) |
36 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
3,000 |
Queensland |
2.3 (15) |
4.3 (27) |
6.5 (41) |
9.6 (60) |
South Melbourne |
(7:30pm) |
|||
Jun-27 |
Glenelg |
5.0 (30) |
7.2 (44) |
10.8 (68) |
15.11 (101) |
17 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
- |
Coburg |
2.1 (13) |
6.4 (40) |
8.4 (52) |
13.6 (84) |
Adelaide |
(7:00pm) |
|||
Jul-04 |
South Adelaide |
4.2 (26) |
6.6 (42) |
10.9 (69) |
14.10 (94) |
59 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
1,000 |
Sandringham |
1.2 (8) |
2.3 (15) |
3.4 (22) |
5.5 (35) |
South Melbourne |
(7:30pm) |
|||
SEMI FINALS |
|||||||||
Jul-11 |
Perth |
4.1 (25) |
6.3 (39) |
9.5 (59) |
10.10 (70) |
22 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
- |
Glenelg |
1.4 (10) |
5.7 (37) |
10.12 (72) |
13.14 (92) |
Adelaide |
(7:00pm) |
|||
Jul-18 |
Port Melbourne |
3.3 (21) |
6.4 (40) |
8.6 (54) |
9.9 (63) |
5 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
2,000 |
South Adelaide |
1.3 (9) |
3.6 (24) |
7.9 (51) |
9.14 (68) |
South Melbourne |
(7:30pm) |
|||
GRAND FINAL |
|||||||||
Jul-25 |
Glenelg |
1.3 (9) |
2.6 (18) |
2.7 (19) |
3.8 (26) |
37 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
9,000 |
South Adelaide |
3.0 (18) |
4.2 (26) |
5.3 (33) |
9.9 (63) |
Adelaide |
(7:00pm) |
ABOUT THE 1978 SERIES
Despite the events of 1977 the NFL remained hopeful of convincing the VFL to return to the fold, enabling a full national competition in 1978. During September and October 1977 a series of meetings were held between Australia's top football bodies and the NFL proposed a knockout series featuring 32 teams:
12 VFL teams 6 SANFL teams 5 WAFL teams 3 Tasmanian teams (1 each from Tasmania's main competitions: the TANFL, NTFA and NWFU) 2 VFA teams 4 State representative teams (ACT, Queensland, New South Wales and the Australian Amateurs) Also, in addition to the usual venues in Adelaide, Perth and Melbourne, some matches would be played in Papua New Guinea, New Zealand and Darwin to promote Australian football, in the hope the game would develop in those areas to the point they would be able to enter teams in the competition in a few years. |
The SANFL and WAFL rejected the VFL's proposals and the stand-off continued. The competition was delayed and at numerous times looked like being cancelled altogether. It was not until April 17, 1978 that the support of all the competing leagues was finally locked in and a fixture announced.
The 1978 NFL competition continued on a similar basis to the previous season with the VFL again running a rival Night Series at VFL Park. However, the first signs of a breakaway appeared with the Tasmanian Football League choosing to participate in both the NFL and VFL competitions - making them the first non-VFL team to play in the Victorian League's night series.
THE 1978 SERIES
The competition was reduced to 16 teams (down from 22) with teams playing 4 rounds instead of five. Although Norwood Oval in Adelaide remained the primary venue, more games were played at Lake Oval in Melbourne and a match was also played at the Gabba in Brisbane for the first time.
W.D. and H.O. Wills continued as naming rights sponsor and the competition was renamed the NFL-Escort Cup in order to promote one of Wills' leading cigarette brands; prize money remained at $130,000 with the winning team receiving $30,000.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS
SANFL
(1st) Port Adelaide (2nd) Glenelg (3rd) West Adelaide (4th) South Adelaide (5th) Norwood |
WANFL
(1st) Perth (2nd) East Fremantle (3rd) West Perth (4th) East Perth |
VFA
(1st) Port Melbourne (2nd) Sandringham (3rd) Coburg |
STATE TEAMS
ACT New South Wales Queensland Tasmania |
SERIES FORMAT
NOTABLE EVENTS
On two occasions NFL Escort Cup and VFL Amco-Herald Cup matches were played in the same city on the same night:
- May 9th - Port Melbourne vs NSW at Lake Oval drew a crowd of 3,682; Hawthorn vs Geelong at Waverley drew 8,146.
- May 23rd - Sandringham vs ACT at Lake Oval drew a crowd of 2,680; Richmond vs Fitzroy at Waverley drew 8,172.
QUARTER FINALS - PORT MELBOURNE v QUEENSLAND
For the second season in a row, Queensland played both Port Melbourne and the VFA representative team. In 1977 Port Melbourne defeated the Maroons by 31 points, and the Queensland side bounced back to defeat the VFA team a month later by 7 points. In 1978 the pattern continued, but this time the Queensland side faced the VFA representative team first, notching a 30 point victory before losing to Port Melbourne by 36 points a few weeks later.
GRAND FINAL - SOUTH ADELAIDE v NORWOOD
South Adelaide had long been starved of success: since winning the SANFL title in 1938 they had spent most of the following seasons mired at the bottom end of the ladder, the only exception being a single glorious season in 1964 that resulted in a premiership win.
With so much to play for, the Panthers approached the 1978 Escort Cup final with the sort of intensity usually reserved for the Grand Final of the premiership competition and it had the desired effect. South Adelaide stunned Glenelg "with an aggression and determination that was almost frightening" [SANFL Football Budget, 29/30-7-1978, p.27], leading the entire match before breaking away in the final term, kicking 4.6 to 1.1 for a memorable 37 point victory.
MATCH FOOTAGE
If you spot any on YouTube or elsewhere online please contact us and we'll add a link to it here.
MATCH REPORTS
The Advertiser (Adelaide)
The West Australian (Perth) The Age (Melbourne) The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne) The Courier Mail (Brisbane) The Canberra Times (ACT) The Mercury (Hobart) |
ROUND 1
Match #1 - Tuesday, April 25 |
||||||||||
PERTH |
2.1 (13) |
3.4 (22) |
8.9 (57) |
14.10 (94) |
||||||
WEST ADELAIDE |
4.4 (28) |
5.7 (37) |
8.9 (57) |
11.10 (76) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Perth |
Wiley, Bosustow, Cook, Johnson,
Currie, Fotheringhame |
|||||||||
West Adelaide |
Hagan, Kuhlmann, Donaldson, Kennedy,
Williams |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Perth |
Bosustow 5, Fotheringhame 3, Wiley 3, Cooper
2, Hill |
|||||||||
West Adelaide |
Hagan 5, Morris, Pierson, Meuret, Grimwood, Donaldson, Williams |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Powell, Phillips (WAFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Subiaco Oval, Perth |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
4,678 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Played on the Anzac Day public holiday |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #2 - Tuesday, May 2 |
||||||||||
NORWOOD |
1.4 (10) |
7.6 (48) |
15.9 (99) |
21.12 (138) |
||||||
EAST FREMANTLE |
2.6 (18) |
5.8 (38) |
8.9 (57) |
13.9 (87) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Gallagher, Taylor, Sapwell, Armour, Palm, Woodcock |
|||||||||
East Fremantle |
Tschirpig, Berry, Sims, Sewell, Dobson, Bentley |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Sapwell 3, Turbill 3, Woodcock 2, Gallagher
2, Gregg 2, Michalenney 2, Fienemann
2, Adler, Armour, Colesente, |
|||||||||
Palm, Nicholson |
||||||||||
East Fremantle |
Sewell 5, Judge 2, Sims, Lester-Smith, Clarke, Robinson, Tschirpig, Green |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Mead, Foster (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #3 - Sunday, May 7 |
||||||||||
QUEENSLAND |
6.2 (38) |
9.3 (57) |
10.9 (69) |
16.9 (105) |
||||||
TASMANIA |
2.3 (15) |
7.6 (48) |
10.7 (67) |
12.11 (83) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Queensland |
Gillespie, Clarke, Browne, P. Taylor |
|||||||||
Tasmania |
Dykes, Linton, Thirgood, Lawrence |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Queensland |
Clarke 5, Browne 4, Craig 3, Gillespie 2, Omelaniuk,
Meystratten |
|||||||||
Tasmania |
Linton 3, Hudson 2, Thirgood 2, Vanderfeen 2, Marshall, Pilkington, King |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Gabba, Brisbane |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
10,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Goalkickers listed above are from the Courier Mail, the match report
in The Mercury has some variations: |
|||||||||
QLD - Clarke 5, Browne 4, Craig 2, Gillespie 2, Cattelini 2, Meystratten (no goals by Omelaniuk) |
||||||||||
TAS - Linton 4, Hudson 2, Thirgood 2, Vanderfeen 2, Marshall, King (no goals by Pilkington) |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #4 - Tuesday, May 9 |
||||||||||
PORT MELBOURNE |
1.7 (13) |
7.8 (50) |
11.15 (81) |
12.20 (92) |
||||||
NEW SOUTH WALES |
0.1 (1) |
2.2 (14) |
4.3 (27) |
7.4 (46) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook, Rasmussen, Goss, Allen, Profit, Beecroft |
|||||||||
New South Wales |
Cerato, W. Goss, Claridge, S. Way, Endrick, Foster |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook 8, Allen 2, P. Goss, Christou |
|||||||||
New South Wales |
Cerato 3, S. Way 2, Endrick, L. Way |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South Melbourne (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
3,682 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- the VFL's Amco-Herald Cup quarter
final (Hawthorn v Geelong) was played the same night at Waverley, crowd 8,146 |
|||||||||
- the NSW team included 3 non-NSWAFL players from the Sydney,
South-West and Farrer leagues |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #5 - Tuesday, May 16 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
2.4 (16) |
5.5 (35) |
10.10 (70) |
12.15 (87) |
||||||
PORT ADELAIDE |
2.5 (17) |
5.8 (38) |
6.10 (46) |
7.14 (56) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Butler, Cox, Farrer, Minnis, Palmer, Haines |
|||||||||
Port Adelaide |
Clifford, Nott, Spry |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Linke 2, Minnis 2, Fuller 2, Hoteley 2, Ruscuklic 2, Butler,
Boynes |
|||||||||
Port Adelaide |
Clifford 2, Granger, Sorell, Bolton, Badmore, Cunningham |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #6 - Tuesday, May 23 |
||||||||||
SANDRINGHAM |
2.2 (14) |
5.5 (35) |
8.7 (55) |
12.10 (82) |
||||||
AUST. CAPITAL TERRITORY |
4.3 (27) |
6.4 (40) |
9.5 (59) |
12.6 (78) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Sandringham |
Gilmore, Lyons, Hunter, Pledger, Sims |
|||||||||
ACT |
Bristow, Black, Harrington, Blackaby, Cowell |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Sandringham |
Gilmore 5, Hunter 2, Higgs, Kennedy, Deagan,
Mannix, Beus |
|||||||||
ACT |
M. Manson 3, White 2, Black 2, Cowell
2, Neale, Brock, Lesyewck |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Ledger, Stabb (VFA) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South Melbourne (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
2,680 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
The VFL's Amco-Herald Cup semi final
(Richmond v Fitzroy) was played the same night at Waverley, crowd 8,172 |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #7 - Tuesday, May 30 |
||||||||||
GLENELG |
4.2 (26) |
6.6 (42) |
7.8 (50) |
10.11 (71) |
||||||
WEST PERTH |
3.2 (20) |
6.3 (39) |
9.7 (61) |
10.9 (69) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Carey, Cornes, MacVicar,
Whiting, Farquhar, Holst |
|||||||||
West Perth |
Boyanovich, Valli, Menaglio,
Sheridan, Hendricks, Day |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
MacVicar 3, Hodgeman, Weston, Carey, Caldwell, Marshall, Holst, Copping |
|||||||||
West Perth |
Hendricks 3, Sheridan 2, Valli 2,
Allen, Watling, Fong |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Foster, Mead (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #8 - Tuesday, June 6 |
||||||||||
COBURG |
3.3 (21) |
6.4 (40) |
9.8 (62) |
10.11 (71) |
||||||
EAST PERTH |
2.2 (14) |
3.4 (22) |
6.6 (42) |
7.7 (49) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Coburg |
Breen, Milroy, Burt, Pitt, Lloyd |
|||||||||
East Perth |
Smith, Hamilton, Robertson, Da-Re |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Coburg |
Lloyd 4, Cleary 2, McMillan, Dohnt,
Pitt, McDonald |
|||||||||
East Perth |
Otway 2, Duda, Hamilton, Ray, Thomson,
Arnold, Da-Re |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Wenn, Groom (VFA) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South Melbourne (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
1,280 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
East Perth’s Captain-Coach, Barry Cable was a late withdrawal
from the match due to injury |
QUARTER FINALS
Match #9 - Tuesday, June 13 |
||||||||||
PERTH |
5.1 (31) |
8.3 (51) |
12.9 (81) |
16.10 (106) |
||||||
NORWOOD |
5.1 (31) |
9.4 (58) |
12.6 (78) |
14.9 (93) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Perth |
Cook, Bosustow, Watt, Rosbender, Johnson, Couper |
|||||||||
Norwood |
Button, Sapwell, Rosser, Von Bertouch, Woodcock, Gregg |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Perth |
Bosustow 4, Couper 3, Mourish
2, Hill 2, Doyle 2, Johnson, MacKean, Rosbender |
|||||||||
Norwood |
Sapwell 3, Woodcock 2, Michalanney 2, Zubrinich 2, Taylor, Rosser, Gallagher, Gregg, Dunstan |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Buckley, Gillies (WAFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Subiaco Oval, Perth |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
2,209 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #10 - Tuesday, June 20 |
||||||||||
PORT MELBOURNE |
1.6 (12) |
3.12 (30) |
11.14 (80) |
13.18 (96) |
||||||
QUEENSLAND |
2.3 (15) |
4.3 (27) |
6.5 (41) |
9.6 (60) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Allen, Beckwith, Harland, Treasure, Cook, Ivanoff |
|||||||||
Queensland |
Clarke, Dunnell, Z. Taylor, Cattellini, Kimmorley, Wallace |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Allen 4, Beckwith 3, Rasmussen 3, Cook 2, Lowe |
|||||||||
Queensland |
Clarke 6, Backwell, Cattellini, Dunnell |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South Melbourne (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
3,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #11 - Tuesday, June 27 |
||||||||||
GLENELG |
5.0 (30) |
7.2 (44) |
10.8 (68) |
15.11 (101) |
||||||
COBURG |
2.1 (13) |
6.4 (40) |
8.4 (52) |
13.6 (84) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Holst, McInerney, Copping, Carey, Johnston,
Hercock |
|||||||||
Coburg |
Pitt, Breen, Cleary, Lloyd, Herbert, Tolley |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Phillis 6, McInerney 3, MacVicar
2, Copping, Carey |
|||||||||
Coburg |
Smith 5, Mannix 3, Cleary 2, McMillan,
Herbert, Noonan |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Argent, Scholefield (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #12 - Tuesday, July 4 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
4.2 (26) |
6.6 (42) |
10.9 (69) |
14.10 (94) |
||||||
SANDRINGHAM |
1.2 (8) |
2.3 (15) |
3.4 (22) |
5.5 (35) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Minnis, Slattery, Baynes, Fry, Cotter,
Haynes |
|||||||||
Sandringham |
Giampaolo, Coelli, Peters, O’ Brien, Franklin,
Wilkins |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Minnis 5, Cobb 3, Butler 2, Lyons 2, Hateley,
Green |
|||||||||
Sandringham |
Giampaolo 2, Polson, Kennedy, Osborne |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South Melbourne (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
1,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
SEMI FINALS
1st Semi Final - Tuesday, July 11 |
||||||||||
GLENELG |
1.4 (10) |
5.7 (37) |
10.12 (72) |
13.14 (92) |
||||||
PERTH |
4.1 (25) |
6.3 (39) |
9.5 (59) |
10.10 (70) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Hodgeman, Carey, Copping, Weston, Holst,
Lihou |
|||||||||
Perth |
Wiley, Johnson, Stevenson, Lawrence, Farrant,
Bosustow |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Rady 2, Holst 2, Hodgeman 2, Farquhar 2, MacVicar 2, Copping, Davison, McInerney |
|||||||||
Perth |
Mourish 3, Lawrence 2, Bosustow 2, Wiley,
Johnson, Doyle |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Foster, Scholefield (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Semi Final - Tuesday, July 18 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
1.3 (9) |
3.6 (24) |
7.9 (51) |
9.14 (68) |
||||||
PORT MELBOURNE |
3.3 (21) |
6.4 (40) |
8.6 (54) |
9.9 (63) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
unknown |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
unknown |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Haradine 2, Ruscuklic 2, Baynes,
Bennett, Hines, McInnes, Schneebichler |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook 5, Rasmussen 2, Bedford, P. Goss |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Hedger, Groom (VFA) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South Melbourne (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
2,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
No mention of best players in Advertiser/Age/Sun/West
Australian/Canberra Times |
GRAND FINAL TEAMS
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
||||
COACH |
Haydn Bunton jnr |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Haines |
Palmer |
Cotter |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Earl |
Brooksby |
White |
|
CENTRES |
Keam |
Slattery |
Hateley |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Harradine |
Bennett |
Minnis |
|
FORWARDS |
Keam |
Lyons |
Schneebichler |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Farrer |
Baynes (C) |
||
ROVER |
Butler |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
Ruscuklic |
Green |
||
EMERGENCIES |
- |
|||
GLENELG |
||||
COACH |
John
Nicholls |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Lihou |
Wilcocks |
Hercock |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Hywood |
Whiting |
P. Johnston |
|
CENTRES |
D. Johnston |
Weston |
McFarlane |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Rady |
Carey |
Holst |
|
FORWARDS |
Cornes (C) |
Copping |
Davison |
|
FOLLOWERS |
MacVicar |
Caldwell |
||
ROVER |
McInerney |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
from Marshall, P. Bradley, Lubcke, Lunnis |
|||
EMERGENCIES |
1978 NFL ESCORT CUP - GRAND FINAL
Match #15 - Tuesday, July 25 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
3.0 (18) |
4.2 (26) |
5.3 (33) |
9.9 (63) |
||||||
GLENELG |
1.3 (9) |
2.6 (18) |
2.7 (19) |
3.8 (26) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Baynes, Schneebichler, Butler, Palmer,
Slattery, Bennett, Dry, Cotter |
|||||||||
Glenelg |
Cornes, Carey, Rady, Hywood |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Ruscuklic 2, Hateley 2, Lyons 2, Harradine, Keam, Schneebichler |
|||||||||
Glenelg |
Rady, McFarlane, Cornes |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Mead, Foster (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
9,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
South Adelaide received prizemoney of
$30,000 |
Written and researched by David Eastman
|
First published 27/6/2014
Last updated 21/12/2019 |