AFL - AWARDS
AFL INTERCLUB MEDALS/TROPHIES
INTRODUCTION
For nearly a century the premiership title was the sole focus of VFL-AFL clubs. Fast forward to today and the football landscape is littered with awards; some honour past greats, some are for a good cause, and others, frankly, seem to be awards for the sake of having an award (the Fila Cup, anyone?).
During the 2015 season there are over fifty trophies, shields, medals, cups (and even a plate) on offer. So when did this flood of silverware begin? The earliest interclub award unearthed to date is the Lake Premiership Pennant awarded from 1938 to 1964 to the winner of matches between South Melbourne and St Kilda. Next was the Sir Keith Murdoch Cup (1949) contested by Geelong and North Melbourne. |
A handful of awards came and went in the 1980s; their lack of longevity due to them being introduced for marketing rather than historical purposes. South Melbourne's move to Sydney in 1982 saw the introduction of the Chateau Cup, provided by a club sponsor and awarded at the first SCG game of each season. This was followed by the Darlington Investment Services Centenary Cup (1983), the Eastcoast Challenge Cup (1985) and the Berry Street Cup (1986). The latter being the only one of these trophies to survive the decade.
Today's overcrowded trophy cabinets can be traced back to the 1990s. Collingwood and Carlton led-off in 1993 with the introduction of the Peter MacCallum Cup, followed in 1994 by the Alan Schwab Memorial Shield which was announced shortly after the long-serving AFL administrator died while on secondment to Sydney. The tipping point was 1995 with the launch of the Albert Thurgood Trophy (Essendon-Fremantle), Dockland Trophy (Fremantle-Port Adelaide), E.J. Whitten Cup (Essendon-Footscray), and the Nauru Challenge Cup (Fitzroy-West Coast).
Far from fading away, the 2000s has seen this trend become the norm, with new awards announced on a near-annual basis. Read on for details of the various AFL interclub trophies and medals presented over the years, including a club-by-club list.
LIST OF AWARDS - A to Z
AWARDS - A to Z (active) |
COMPETING TEAMS |
YEARS |
Alan Schwab Memorial Shield |
Brisbane-Sydney |
1994- |
Alec Campbell Cup |
Tasmania Devils & Anzac Day opponent |
2001-2008 |
Hawthorn & Anzac Day opponent (Launceston only) |
2009- |
|
Anzac Day Trophy |
Collingwood-Essendon |
2000- |
Anzac Day Medal |
Collingwood-Essendon (B.O.G.) - retrospective medals awarded in
2011 |
1995-1999 |
Collingwood-Essendon (B.O.G.) |
2000- |
|
Barker-Whitten Challenge Plate |
St Kilda-Western Bulldogs |
1997- |
Beyond Blue Cup |
Hawthorn-Geelong |
2006-2012 |
Hawthorn-Collingwood |
2013 |
|
Hawthorn-Sydney |
2014-2018 |
|
Hawthorn-West Coast |
2019 |
|
Hawthorn-Gold Coast |
2020 |
|
Blue Ribbon Cup |
Hawthorn-St Kilda |
1999- |
Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal |
Collingwood-Western Bulldogs (B.O.G.) |
2007- |
Brett Kirk Medal |
GWS Giants-Sydney (B.O.G.) |
2012- |
Col Austen Trophy |
Hawthorn-Richmond |
1996- |
David Parkin Cup |
Carlton-Hawthorn (winning club) |
1998-2002 |
David Parkin Medal |
Carlton-Hawthorn (B.O.G.) |
2003- |
E.J. Whitten Cup |
Essendon-Western Bulldogs |
1995- |
Frank MacDonald Medal |
Tasmania Devils' & Anzac Day opponent's B.O.G. (dual medals) |
2001-2008 |
Hawthorn vs Anzac Day opponent B.O.G. (one medal, Launceston only) |
2009- |
|
Glendinning-Allan Medal |
Fremantle-West Coast (B.O.G.) |
2018 (Rd.20)- |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal |
Sydney & their Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round opponent
(B.O.G.) |
2016- |
HMAS Sydney II Memorial Trophy |
Sydney-West Coast |
2010- |
HMAS Sydney II Best On Ground Award |
Sydney-West Coast (B.O.G.) |
2010- |
Ian Stewart Medal |
Richmond-St Kilda (B.O.G.) |
2004- |
Jack Dyer-Lou Richards Trophy |
Collingwood-Richmond |
1999- |
Kennedy Cup |
Port Adelaide & their opponent in Shanghai |
2019- |
Kevin Sheedy Cup |
Essendon-Richmond (all premiership matches) |
1998-2011 |
Essendon-Richmond: Clash of the Sash (the non-Dreamtime game) |
2012- |
|
Lockett-Coventry Cup |
Collingwood-Sydney |
2000- |
Madden Trophy ("Madden Cup") |
Carlton-Essendon |
1997- |
Marcus Ashcroft Medal |
Brisbane-Gold Coast (B.O.G.) |
2011- |
Marn Grook Trophy |
Sydney-Essendon |
2002-2013 |
Sydney & their Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round opponent |
2014- |
|
Neale Daniher Trophy |
Collingwood-Melbourne (B.O.G.) |
2015- |
Nicky Winmar Cup |
St Kilda-West Coast |
2003- |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal |
Port Adelaide & their Anzac Day opponent (B.O.G.) |
2004- |
Peter MacCallum Cup |
Collingwood-Carlton (all premiership matches) |
1993-2008 |
Collingwood-Carlton (Collingwood's home game only) |
2009- |
|
Polly Farmer Trophy |
Geelong-West Coast |
1996- |
Q Clash Trophy |
Brisbane-Gold Coast |
2011- |
R.D. Barassi Trophy |
Carlton-Melbourne |
1965-1972 / 2002- |
RAC Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
2019- |
Richard Pratt Cup |
Carlton-Collingwood (Carlton's home game) |
2009- |
Richard Pratt Medal |
Carlton-Collingwood (Carlton's home game B.O.G.) |
2012- |
Robert Rose Cup |
Collingwood-Western Bulldogs |
2000- |
Ron Barassi Cup |
Melbourne-Sydney |
2003- |
Shanghai Medal |
Port Adelaide & their opponent in Shanghai (B.O.G.) |
2017- |
Showdown Trophy |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide |
1997-2017 |
Showdown Shield |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide (official name is the Variety Showdown
Shield) |
2018- |
Showdown Medal |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide (B.O.G.) |
2000- |
Silk-Miller Medal |
Hawthorn & St Kilda's B.O.G. in the Blue Ribbon
Cup |
1999- |
Sydney Derby Cup |
GWS Giants-Sydney |
2019- |
Tom Wills Award |
Essendon-Geelong (Country Festival match B.O.G.) |
2017- |
Western Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
1997-2017 / 2019- |
Wills-Harrison Shield |
Geelong-Melbourne |
1996-c.2001 |
Wills-Harrison Trophy |
Geelong-Melbourne |
c.2002- |
Yiooken Award |
Essendon-Richmond (Dreamtime at the 'G B.O.G.) |
2006- |
Zaidee Trophy |
Hawthorn-Port Adelaide |
2011- |
AWARDS - A to Z (defunct) |
COMPETING TEAMS |
YEARS |
Albert Thurgood Challenge Trophy |
Essendon-Fremantle |
1995-unknown |
Anzac Day Medal |
St Kilda & Anzac Day opponent (New Zealand only) |
2013-2014 |
Archer-Hird Medal |
Essendon-North Melbourne |
2008-2013 |
Bartercard Cup |
Richmond-St Kilda |
1993-c.1995 |
Berry Street Cup |
Melbourne-Richmond |
1986-2013 |
Melbourne-North Melbourne |
2014 |
|
Bob McCaskill Trophy |
Hawthorn-North Melbourne |
1952-c.1956 |
Brent Crosswell Medal |
North Melbourne & various opponents B.O.G. (Hobart only) |
2012-2015 |
Carlton Mid Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
2001-2014 |
Carlton Draught Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
2015-2017 |
Centenary Challenge Cup |
Fitzroy-Footscray (Western Bulldogs) |
1983 |
Chateau Cup |
Sydney & their first home game opponent |
1982 |
Crowl-McDonald Medal |
St Kilda & Carlton B.O.G. (Anzac Day in NZ only) |
2015 |
David Parkin Cup |
Carlton-Hawthorn (replaced in 2003 by the David Parkin Medal) |
1998-2002 |
Dockland Trophy |
Fremantle-Port Adelaide |
1995-2002 |
Eastcoast Challenge Cup |
Footscray (Western Bulldogs) & their first home game opponent |
1985-1986 |
EMU Export Western Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
1995-2000 |
Fila Cup |
Geelong-Western Bulldogs |
2000-2002 |
Gary Dempsey Medal |
North Melbourne-Western Bulldogs |
2009 |
Jason McCartney Medal |
Collingwood-North Melbourne |
2003-2009 / 2013 |
Kennedy-McHale Cup |
Collingwood-Hawthorn |
2000-2002 |
Lake Premiership Pennant |
South Melbourne-St Kilda |
1938-1964 |
Nauru Challenge Cup |
Fitzroy-West Coast |
1995 |
Nick Schernickau Trophy |
Melbourne-St Kilda |
1994-1998 |
Origin Energy Western Victoria Cup |
Geelong-Western Bulldogs |
2004-2005 |
Phillip Walsh Medal |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide (B.O.G.) |
2015 (Rd.16) |
Prime Minister's Cup |
GWS & various opponents (Canberra only) |
2012-2015 |
Ross Glendinning Medal |
Fremantle-West Coast (B.O.G.) (replaced by the Glendinning-Allan
Medal) |
2001-2018 (Rd.6) |
Sands of Gallipoli Medal |
Brisbane's best player (Anzac Day round) |
2003-2010 |
Shanghai Cup |
Port Adelaide & their opponent in Shanghai (replaced by Kennedy
Cup) |
2017-2018 |
Showdown Trophy |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide (replaced in 2018 by the Variety Showdown
Shield) |
1997-2017 |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
St Kilda & their Anzac Day opponent (New Zealand only) |
2013-2015 |
Sir Keith Murdoch Cup |
Geelong-North Melbourne |
1949-c.1952 |
T.M. Ferguson Trophy |
Hawthorn-Melbourne |
1953-1960s |
TAC Trophy |
Footscray-Richmond |
c.1989-c.1993 |
Westpac Community Cup |
Adelaide-Collingwood |
2010-2013 |
White Ribbon Trophy |
GWS Giants-Sydney |
2012-2018 |
Wills-Harrison Shield |
Geelong-Melbourne (replaced c.2002 by the Wills-Harrison Trophy) |
1996-c.2001 |
WINNING CLUB TROPHY + B.O.G. |
COMPETING TEAMS |
YEARS |
ANZAC DAY - COLLINGWOOD &
ESSENDON |
||
Anzac Day Trophy |
Collingwood-Essendon |
2000- |
Anzac Day Medal |
Collingwood-Essendon (B.O.G.) - retrospective medals awarded in
2011 |
1995-1999 |
Collingwood-Essendon (B.O.G.) |
2000- |
|
ANZAC DAY - NEW ZEALAND |
||
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
St Kilda & Anzac Day opponent |
2013-2015 |
Anzac Day Medal |
St Kilda & Anzac Day opponent (B.O.G.) |
2013-2014 |
Crowl-McDonald Medal |
St Kilda & Carlton (B.O.G.) |
2015 |
ANZAC DAY - TASMANIA |
||
Alec Campbell Cup |
Tasmania Devils & Anzac Day opponent |
2001-2008 |
Hawthorn & Anzac Day opponent (Launceston only) |
2009- |
|
Frank MacDonald Medal |
Tasmania Devils' & Anzac Day opponent's B.O.G. (dual medals) |
2001-2008 |
Hawthorn vs Anzac Day opponent B.O.G. (one medal, Launceston only) |
2009- |
|
BLUE RIBBON CUP |
||
Blue Ribbon Cup |
Hawthorn-St Kilda |
1999- |
Silk-Miller Medal |
Hawthorn's B.O.G. & St Kilda's B.O.G. |
1999- |
DREAMTIME AT THE 'G |
||
Kevin Sheedy Cup |
Essendon-Richmond |
2005-2011 |
Yiooken Award |
Essendon-Richmond (B.O.G.) |
2006- |
HMAS SYDNEY II MEMORIAL GAME |
||
HMAS Sydney II Memorial Trophy |
Sydney-West Coast |
2010- |
HMAS Sydney II Best On Ground Trophy |
Sydney-West Coast (B.O.G.) |
2010- |
PORT ADELAIDE & THEIR SHANGHAI
OPPONENT |
||
Shanghai Cup |
Port Adelaide & their opponent in Shanghai |
2017-2018 |
Kennedy Cup |
Port Adelaide & their opponent in Shanghai |
2019- |
Shanghai Medal |
Port Adelaide & their opponent in Shanghai (B.O.G.) |
2017- |
Q-CLASH |
||
Q Clash Trophy |
Brisbane-Gold Coast |
2011- |
Marcus Ashcroft Medal |
Brisbane-Gold Coast (B.O.G.) |
2011- |
RICHARD PRATT CUP |
||
Richard Pratt Cup |
Carlton-Collingwood (Carlton's home game) |
2009- |
Richard Pratt Medal |
Carlton-Collingwood (Carlton's home game B.O.G.) |
2012- |
ROBERT ROSE CUP |
||
Robert Rose Cup |
Collingwood-Western Bulldogs |
2000- |
Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal |
Collingwood-Western Bulldogs (B.O.G.) |
2007- |
SHOWDOWN |
||
Showdown Trophy |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide |
1997-2017 |
Variety Showdown Shield |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide |
2018- |
Showdown Medal |
Adelaide-Port Adelaide (B.O.G.) |
2000- |
SYDNEY DERBY |
||
White Ribbon Trophy |
GWS Giants-Sydney |
2012-2018 |
Sydney Derby Cup |
GWS Giants-Sydney |
2019- |
Brett Kirk Medal |
GWS Giants-Sydney (B.O.G.) |
2012- |
SYDNEY vs VARIOUS OPPONENTS
(INDIGENOUS ROUND) |
||
Marn Grook Trophy |
Sydney-Essendon |
2002-2013 |
Sydney & their Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round opponent |
2014- |
|
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal |
Sydney & their Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round opponent
(B.O.G.) |
2016- |
WESTERN DERBY |
||
EMU Export Western Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
1995-2000 |
Carlton Mid Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
2001-2014 |
Carlton Draught Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
2015-2017 |
RAC Derby Trophy |
Fremantle-West Coast |
2019- |
Ross Glendinning Medal |
Fremantle-West Coast (B.O.G.) - retrospective medals awarded in
2018 |
1995-2000 |
Ross Glendinning Medal |
Fremantle-West Coast (B.O.G.) |
2001-2018 (Rd.6) |
Glendinning-Allan Medal |
Fremantle-West Coast (B.O.G.) |
2018 (Rd.20)- |
THEMED MATCHES - NO AWARD |
COMPETING TEAMS |
YEARS |
Clash for Cancer (Call to Arms Match) |
Essendon-Melbourne |
2006-2009 |
Essendon vs various opponents |
2010- |
|
Len Hall Tribute Game |
Fremantle's Anzac Round match (note - no trophy/medal) |
1996- |
Maddie's Match |
St Kilda-Richmond (Maddie Riewoldt tribute, Bone Marrow Failure
treatment) |
2016- |
Pink Lady Match |
Melbourne vs various opponents (Breast Cancer Network Australia
fundraiser) |
2005- |
Pride Game |
Sydney-Fremantle (Diversity and inclusion) - played pre-season |
2015 |
Sydney-St Kilda (Diversity and inclusion) |
2016- |
|
Spud's Game: Time 2 Talk |
St Kilda-Melbourne (Danny Frawley tribute, mental health awareness) |
2021- |
AWARDS - EXHIBITION MATCHES |
COMPETING TEAMS |
YEARS |
Barry Cable Trophy |
North Melbourne-East Perth |
1980 |
Kaspersky Cup |
Brisbane-Melbourne |
2010 |
Syd Jackson Trophy |
Indigenous All-Stars vs Carlton |
2003 |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
Indigenous All-Stars vs Various Opponents |
2005- |
Polly Farmer Medal |
Indigenous All-Stars vs Various Opponents (B.O.G.) |
2005- |
AWARDS - RESERVES / UNDER 19s |
COMPETING TEAMS |
YEARS |
Jacob Tootell Shield |
Geelong-North Melbourne (Reserves) |
1952-unknown |
Peter Crimmins Trophy |
Fitzroy-Hawthorn (U'19s) |
1977-c.1981 |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup & B.O.G. Award |
Essendon Reserves-Richmond Reserves (VFA-VFL) |
2014- |
LIST OF AWARDS - CLUB BY CLUB
OPPONENT |
AWARD |
YEARS |
ADELAIDE CROWS |
||
Port Adelaide |
Showdown Trophy |
1997-2017 |
Showdown Shield |
2018- |
|
Showdown Medal (B.O.G.) |
2000- |
|
Collingwood |
Westpac Community Cup |
2010-2013 |
Indigenous All-Stars (pre-season) |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
2009 |
Port Adelaide |
Phillip Walsh Medal (B.O.G.) |
2015 (Rd.16) |
BRISBANE LIONS |
||
Gold Coast |
Q-Clash Trophy |
2011- |
Marcus Ashcroft Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Sydney |
Alan Schwab Memorial Shield |
1994- |
Anzac Round |
Sands of Gallipoli Medal (Brisbane's B.O.G.) |
2003-2010 |
St Kilda |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2014 |
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
CARLTON |
||
Collingwood (Away) |
Peter MacCallum Cup |
1993-2008 (H & A) |
2009- |
||
Collingwood (Home) |
Richard Pratt Cup |
2009- |
Richard Pratt Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012- |
|
Essendon |
Madden Trophy ("Madden Cup") |
1997- |
Hawthorn |
David Parkin Cup (winning club) |
1998-2002 |
David Parkin Medal (B.O.G.) |
2003- |
|
Melbourne |
R.D. Barassi Trophy |
1965-1972 / 2002- |
Hawthorn |
Alec Campbell Cup |
2019 |
Indigenous All-Stars (pre-season) |
Syd Jackson Trophy |
2003 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2017 |
St Kilda |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2015 |
Crowl-McDonald Medal (B.O.G) |
||
Sydney |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2015 / 2018 |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
2018 |
|
COLLINGWOOD |
||
Cartton (Home) |
Peter MacCallum Cup |
1993-2008 (H & A) |
2009- |
||
Carlton (Away) |
Richard Pratt Cup |
2009- |
Richard Pratt Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012- |
|
Essendon |
Anzac Day Trophy |
2000- |
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
2000- (1995-99 retrospective) |
|
Melbourne |
Neale Daniher Trophy (B.O.G.) |
2015- |
Richmond |
Jack Dyer-Lou Richards Trophy |
1999- |
Sydney |
Lockett-Coventry Cup |
2000- |
Western Bulldogs |
Robert Rose Cup |
2000- |
Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal (B.O.G.) |
2007- |
|
Adelaide |
Westpac Community Cup |
2010-2013 |
Hawthorn |
Kennedy-McHale Cup |
2000-2002 |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2013 |
|
North Melbourne |
Jason McCartney Medal (B.O.G.) |
2003-2009 / 2013 |
Sydney |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2019 |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
ESSENDON |
||
Carlton |
Madden Trophy ("Madden Cup") |
1997- |
Collingwood |
Anzac Day Trophy |
2000- |
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
2000- (1995-99 retrospective) |
|
Geelong |
Tom Wills Award (Country Festival B.O.G.) |
2017- |
Richmond (Clash of the Sash) |
Kevin Sheedy Cup |
1998-2011 (all matches) |
2012- (non-Dreamtime) |
||
Richmond (Dreamtime at the 'G) |
Yiooken Award (B.O.G.) |
2006- |
Western Bulldogs |
E.J. Whitten Cup |
1995- |
Fremantle |
Albert Thurgood Challenge Trophy |
1995-unknown |
Indigenous All-Stars (pre-season) |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
2007 |
North Melbourne |
Archer-Hird Medal (B.O.G.) |
2008-2013 |
Sydney |
Chateau Cup |
1982 |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2002-2013 |
|
FITZROY LIONS |
||
Footscray (Western Bulldogs) |
Centenary Challenge Cup |
1983 |
Sydney |
Chateau Cup |
1982 (*to be confirmed) |
West Coast |
Nauru Challenge Cup |
1995 |
FREMANTLE |
||
Anzac Day |
Len Hall Tribute Game (NO trophy/medal) |
1996- |
West Coast |
Western Derby Trophy |
1997-2017 / 2019- |
Ross Glendinning Medal (B.O.G.) |
1995-2000 (retrospective) |
|
2001-2018 (Rd.6) |
||
Glendinning-Allan Medal (B.O.G.) |
2018 (Rd.20)- |
|
Essendon |
Albert Thurgood Challenge Trophy |
1995-unknown |
Port Adelaide |
Dockland Trophy |
1995-2002 |
Sydney |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2020 |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
GEELONG |
||
Essendon |
Tom Wills Award (Country Festival B.O.G.) |
2017- |
Melbourne |
Wills-Harrison Shield |
1996-c.2001 |
Wills-Harrison Trophy |
c.2002- |
|
West Coast |
Polly Farmer Trophy |
1996- |
Footscray / Western Bulldogs |
Eastcoast Challenge Cup |
1985 |
Fila Cup |
2000-2002 |
|
Origin Energy Western Victoria Cup |
2004-2005 |
|
Hawthorn |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2006-2012 |
North Melbourne |
Sir Keith Murdoch Cup |
1949-c.1952 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2005 / 2014 / 2016 / 2018 |
Sydney |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2014 |
GOLD COAST |
||
Brisbane |
Q-Clash Trophy |
2011- |
Marcus Ashcroft Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Hawthorn |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2020 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2011 |
Shanghai Cup |
2017-2018 |
|
Shanghai Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY |
||
Sydney |
White Ribbon Trophy |
2012-2018 |
Sydney Derby Cup |
2019- |
|
Brett Kirk Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012- |
|
Melbourne |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2015 |
North Melbourne |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2014 |
Western Bulldogs |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2012-2013 |
Various opponents (Canberra) |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2012-2013 (WB) |
2014 (NM) |
||
2015 (Melb) |
||
HAWTHORN |
||
Carlton |
David Parkin Cup (winning club) |
1998-2002 |
David Parkin Medal (B.O.G.) |
2003- |
|
Port Adelaide |
Zaidee Trophy |
2011- |
Richmond |
Col Austen Trophy |
1996- |
St Kilda |
Blue Ribbon Cup |
1999- |
Silk-Miller Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Various opponents |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2006-2012 (GEEL) |
2013 (COLL) |
||
2014-2018 (SYD) |
||
2019 (WCE) |
||
2020 (GC) |
||
Various opponents |
Alec Campbell Cup |
2009 (WCE) |
2010 (NM) |
||
2012 (SYD) |
||
2019 (CARL) *Cup only |
||
Carlton |
Alec Campbell Cup |
2019 |
Collingwood |
Kennedy-McHale Cup |
2000-2002 |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2013 |
|
Geelong |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2006-2012 |
Gold Coast |
Beyond Blue Cup |
2020 |
Melbourne |
T.M. Ferguson Trophy |
1953-1960s |
North Melbourne |
Bob McCaskill Trophy |
1952-c.1956 |
Alec Campbell Cup (Anzac Day in TAS) |
2010 |
|
Frank MacDonald Medal (Anzac B.O.G.) |
||
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2015 |
Sydney |
Alec Campbell Cup (Anzac Day in TAS) |
2012 |
Frank MacDonald Medal (Anzac B.O.G.) |
||
Beyond Blue Cup |
2014-2018 |
|
Marn Grook Trophy (Indigenous Round) |
2017 |
|
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
West Coast |
Alec Campbell Cup (Anzac Day in TAS) |
2009 |
Frank MacDonald Medal (Anzac B.O.G.) |
||
Beyond Blue Cup |
2019 |
|
MELBOURNE |
||
Carlton |
R.D. Barassi Trophy |
1965-1972 / 2002- |
Collingwood |
Neale Daniher Trophy (B.O.G.) |
2015- |
Geelong |
Wills-Harrison Shield |
1996-c.2001 |
Wills-Harrison Trophy |
c.2002- |
|
Sydney |
Ron Barassi Cup |
2003- |
Greater Western Sydney |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2015 |
Hawthorn |
T.M. Ferguson Trophy |
1953-1960s |
North Melbourne |
Berry Street Cup |
2014 |
Richmond |
Berry Street Cup |
1986-2013 |
St Kilda |
Nick Schernickau Trophy |
1994-1998 |
Sydney |
Chateau Cup |
1982 |
Various opponents |
Berry Street Cup |
1986-2013 (RICH) |
2014 (NM) |
||
NORTH MELBOURNE |
||
Collingwood |
Jason McCartney Medal (B.O.G.) |
2003-2009 / 2013 |
East Perth (pre-season) |
Barry Cable Trophy |
1980 |
Essendon |
Archer-Hird Medal (B.O.G.) |
2008-2013 |
Geelong |
Sir Keith Murdoch Cup |
1949-c.1952 |
Greater Western Sydney |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2014 |
Hawthorn |
Bob McCaskill Trophy |
1952-c.1956 |
Alec Campbell Cup (Anzac Day in TAS) |
2010 |
|
Frank MacDonald Medal (Anzac B.O.G.) |
||
Melbourne |
Berry Street Cup |
2014 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2019 |
Richmond |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2015 |
St Kilda |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2014 |
Sydney |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2013 |
Marn Grook Trophy (Indigenous Round) |
2016 |
|
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
West Coast |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012 |
Western Bulldogs |
Gary Dempsey Medal (B.O.G.) |
2009 |
Various opponents (Hobart) |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012 (WCE) |
2013 (SYD) |
||
2014 (STK) |
||
2015 (RICH) |
||
PORT ADELAIDE |
||
Adelaide |
Showdown Trophy |
1997-2017 |
Showdown Shield |
2018- |
|
Showdown Medal (B.O.G.) |
2000- |
|
Hawthorn |
Zaidee Trophy |
2011- |
Various opponents (Anzac Day) |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2004 (WB) |
2005 (GEEL) |
||
2006-2010 (STK) |
||
2011 (GC) |
||
2012 (SYD) |
||
2013 (WCE) |
||
2014 (STK) |
||
2015 (HAW) |
||
2016 (STK) |
||
2017 (CARL) |
||
2018 (GEEL) |
||
2019 (NM) |
||
Various opponents (China) |
Shanghai Cup |
2017-2018 (GC) |
Shanghai Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Kennedy Cup |
2019 (STK) |
|
Shanghai Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Adelaide |
Phillip Walsh Medal (B.O.G.) |
2015 (Rd.16) |
Carlton |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2017 |
Fremantle |
Dockland Trophy |
1995-2002 |
Geelong |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2005 / 2014 / 2016 / 2018 |
Gold Coast |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2011 |
Shanghai Cup |
2017-2018 |
|
Shanghai Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Hawthorn |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2015 |
North Melbourne |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2019 |
St Kilda |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2006-2010 |
Kennedy Cup |
2019 |
|
Shanghai Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
West Coast |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2013 |
RICHMOND |
||
Collingwood |
Jack Dyer-Lou Richards Trophy |
1999- |
Essendon (Clash of the Sash) |
Kevin Sheedy Cup |
1998-2011 (all matches) |
2012- (non-Dreamtime) |
||
Essendon (Dreamtime at the 'G) |
Yiooken Award (B.O.G.) |
2006- |
Hawthorn |
Col Austen Trophy |
1996- |
St Kilda |
Ian Stewart Medal (B.O.G.) |
2004- |
Footscray (Western Bulldogs) |
TAC Trophy |
c.1989-c.1993 |
Indigenous All-Stars (pre-season) |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
2013 |
Melbourne |
Berry Street Cup |
1986-2013 |
North Melbourne |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2015 |
St Kilda |
Bartercard Cup |
1993-c.1995 |
ST KILDA |
||
Hawthorn |
Blue Ribbon Cup |
1999- |
Silk-Miller Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Richmond |
Ian Stewart Medal (B.O.G.) |
2004- |
West Coast |
Nicky Winmar Cup |
2003- |
Western Bulldogs |
Barker-Whitten Challenge Plate |
1997- |
Brisbane |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2014 |
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Carlton |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2015 |
Crowl-McDonald Medal (B.O.G) |
||
Footscray (Western Bulldogs) |
Eastcoast Challenge Cup |
1986 |
Melbourne |
Nick Schernickau Trophy |
1994-1998 |
North Melbourne |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2014 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2006-2010 |
Kennedy Cup |
2019 |
|
Shanghai Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Richmond |
Bartercard Cup |
1993-c.1995 |
South Melbourne / Sydney |
Lake Premiership Pennant |
1938-1964 |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2013 |
|
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Various opponents (Anzac Day in NZ) |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2013 (SYD) |
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
2014 (BRIS) |
|
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2015 (CARL) |
|
Crowl-McDonald Medal (B.O.G) |
||
SYDNEY |
||
Brisbane |
Alan Schwab Memorial Shield |
1994- |
Collingwood |
Lockett-Coventry Cup |
2000- |
Greater Western Sydney |
White Ribbon Trophy |
2012-2018 |
Sydney Derby Cup |
2019- |
|
Brett Kirk Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012- |
|
Melbourne |
Ron Barassi Cup |
2003- |
West Coast |
HMAS Sydney II Memorial Trophy |
2010- |
HMAS Sydney II Best On Ground Award |
||
Various Opponents (Indigenous Round) |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2002-2013 (ESS) |
2014 (GEEL) |
||
2015 (CARL) |
||
Marn Grook Trophy |
2016 (NM) |
|
2017 (HAW) |
||
2018 (CARL) |
||
2019 (COLL) |
||
2020 (FREM) |
||
Carlton |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2015 / 2018 |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
2018 |
|
Collingwood |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2019 |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Essendon |
Chateau Cup |
1982 |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2002-2013 |
|
Fitzroy |
Chateau Cup |
1982 (*to be confirmed) |
Fremantle |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2020 |
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Geelong |
Marn Grook Trophy |
2014 |
Hawthorn |
Alec Campbell Cup (Anzac Day in TAS) |
2012 |
Frank MacDonald Medal (Anzac B.O.G.) |
||
Beyond Blue Cup |
2014-2018 |
|
Marn Grook Trophy |
2017 |
|
Goodes-O'Loughlin Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Melbourne |
Chateau Cup |
1982 |
North Melbourne |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2013 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012 |
St Kilda |
Lake Premiership Pennant |
1938-1964 |
Simpson-Henderson Trophy |
2013 |
|
Anzac Day Medal (B.O.G.) |
||
Various opponents ("1st Home Game") |
Chateau Cup |
1982 Rd.1 (MELB) |
1982 Rd.4 (FITZ) *tbc |
||
1982 Rd.6 (ESS) |
||
WEST COAST |
||
Fremantle |
Western Derby Trophy |
1997-2017 / 2019- |
Ross Glendinning Medal (B.O.G.) |
1995-2000 (retrospective) |
|
2001-2018 (Rd.6) |
||
Glendinning-Allan Medal (B.O.G.) |
2018 (Rd.20)- |
|
Geelong |
Polly Farmer Trophy |
1996- |
St Kilda |
Nicky Winmar Cup |
2003- |
Sydney |
HMAS Sydney II Memorial Trophy |
2010- |
HMAS Sydney II Best On Ground Award |
||
Fitzroy |
Nauru Challenge Cup |
1995 |
Hawthorn |
Alec Campbell Cup (Anzac Day in TAS) |
2009 |
Frank MacDonald Medal (Anzac B.O.G.) |
||
Beyond Blue Cup |
2019 |
|
Indigenous All-Stars (pre-season) |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
2015 |
North Melbourne |
Brent Crosswell Medal (B.O.G.) |
2012 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2013 |
WESTERN BULLDOGS |
||
Collingwood |
Robert Rose Cup |
2000- |
Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal (B.O.G.) |
2007- |
|
Essendon |
E.J. Whitten Cup |
1995- |
St Kilda |
Barker-Whitten Challenge Plate |
1997- |
Fitzroy |
Centenary Challenge Cup |
1983 |
Indigenous All-Stars (pre-season) |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
2005 |
Geelong |
Eastcoast Challenge Cup |
1985 |
Fila Cup |
2000-2002 |
|
Origin Energy Western Victoria Cup |
2004-2005 |
|
Greater Western Sydney |
Prime Minister's Cup |
2012-2013 |
North Melbourne |
Gary Dempsey Medal (B.O.G.) |
2009 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Badcoe VC Medal (B.O.G.) |
2004 |
Richmond |
TAC Trophy |
c.1989-c.1993 |
St Kilda |
Eastcoast Challenge Cup |
1986 |
Various opponents (1st Home Game) |
Eastcoast Challenge Cup |
1985 (GEEL) |
1986 (STK) |
||
INDIGENOUS ALL-STARS |
||
Carlton |
Syd Jackson Trophy |
2003 |
Various Opponents |
Sir Doug Nicholls Cup |
2005 (WB) |
2007 (ESS) |
||
2009 (ADEL) |
||
2013 (RICH) |
||
2015 (WCE) |
EVERY AWARD (WINNERS & BACKGROUND)
ALAN SCHWAB MEMORIAL SHIELD
By the early 1990s the Brisbane Bears and Sydney Swans were in a constant state of financial turmoil and perilously close to becoming insolvent.
Schwab was a long-serving Richmond and VFL administrator, and in later years a member of the AFL Commission. The commission first sent him north to oversee the administration of the Brisbane club to ensure their survival.
Following the success of that project he was transferred to Sydney with the same goal. He died in June 1993 while still on secondment to the Swans.
Following Schwab's passing the clubs played each other in August 1993 but nothing was awarded. The memorial shield was introduced for their opening clash of the 1994 season.
ALBERT THURGOOD CHALLENGE TROPHY
He then moved to Western Australia to play for the original Fremantle football club, leading the WAFA's goalkicking in 1895-96-97. Thurgood later returned to Melbourne, leading the VFL goalkicking in 1900 and playing a vital role in Essendon's 1901 VFL Grand Final victory.
The trophy featured a quarter-scale replica of a cannon from Captain Cook's ship, the Endeavour. It was first presented at a 1995 pre-season Fremantle-Essendon practice match played at Fremantle Oval.
A larger cannon was fired before every Fremantle home game against Essendon...
After the award was unveiled Age columnist Gary Walsh noted: "Fremantle has stumbled onto the secret of AFL success. Strike trophies for matches against other teams and make them so ugly that the opposition will not win them." [The Age 26-2-1995 / 17-6-1995]
The trophy disappeared with a whimper rather than a bang and ceased being awarded sometime around the early 2000s.
ALEC CAMPBELL CUP
The cup was inaugurated in 2001 to coincide with the launch of the Tasmanian Devils Football Club. It was awarded to the winning team in all VFA-VFL Anzac Day matches involving the Devils.
The Tasmanian club folded after the 2008 season so the trophy has been presented since 2009 to the winning team in any Anzac Day match at Launceston involving Hawthorn Football Club.
ALEC CAMPBELL CUP (VFL) |
|||
YEAR |
VENUE |
WON BY |
OPPONENT |
2001 |
Ulverstone Rec. Ground |
Murray Kangaroos |
Tasmania |
2002 |
North Hobart Oval |
Tasmania |
Frankston |
2003 |
Bellerive Oval |
Tasmania |
North Ballarat |
2004 |
North Hobart Oval |
Tasmania |
North Ballarat |
2005 |
Bellerive Oval |
Frankston |
Tasmania |
2006 |
York Park |
Tasmania |
Frankston |
2007 |
York Park |
Frankston |
Tasmania |
2008 |
York Park |
Tasmania |
Casey |
ALEC CAMPBELL CUP (AFL) |
|||
2009 |
York Park |
Hawthorn |
West Coast |
2010 |
York Park |
North Melbourne |
Hawthorn |
2012 |
York Park |
Sydney |
Hawthorn |
2019 |
York Park |
Hawthorn |
Carlton |
2021 |
York Park |
Hawthorn |
Adelaide |
2022 |
York Park |
Sydney |
Hawthorn |
NOTE - Hawthorn played away from
Launceston in years not shown above |
There have been four versions of the trophy presented.
The original, VFL version presented 2001-2008:
The second version, won by Hawthorn in 2009 (and later claimed by Sydney in 2012):
The third version, won by North Melbourne in 2010. It was similar in design to the 2009/2012 trophy but not as large and featured an RSL logo / medal at the top:
The fourth version, a noticeably smaller trophy, was presented for the 2019, 2021 and 2022 matches:
NOTE - a best on ground award, the Frank MacDonald Medal, has also been presented since 2001 in conjunction with the Alec Campbell Cup.
Refer to the FRANK MacDONALD MEDAL tab at left for more details.
ANZAC DAY - COLLINGWOOD & ESSENDON
THE ANZAC DAY TROPHY
Valued at $20,000 and donated in season 2000 by Unibic, a company that produces ANZAC biscuits. The trophy is made from glass, silver and bronze with a base made of ironbark from an ammunition wagon used in WWI. The centre column features the names of all league footballers who died in active service.
THE ANZAC DAY MEDAL
Presented since 2000 to the best player in the annual Collingwood-Essendon Anzac Day match (*retrospective medals for the 1995-99 matches were awarded in 2011).
ANZAC DAY MEDAL |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
1995 |
4 |
Sav Rocca * |
Collingwood |
|
1996 |
5 |
Scott Russell * |
Collingwood |
|
1997 |
5 |
Damian Monkhorst * |
Collingwood |
|
1998 |
5 |
Sav Rocca * |
Collingwood |
|
1999 |
5 |
Mark Mercuri * |
Essendon |
|
2000 |
7 |
James Hird |
Essendon |
|
2001 |
5 |
Chris Tarrant (x) |
Collingwood |
|
2002 |
5 |
Mark McGough |
Collingwood |
|
2003 |
5 |
James Hird |
Essendon |
|
2004 |
5 |
James Hird |
Essendon |
|
2005 |
5 |
Andrew Lovett |
Essendon |
|
2006 |
4 |
Ben Johnson |
Collingwood |
|
2007 |
5 |
Heath Shaw |
Collingwood |
|
2008 |
6 |
Paul Medhurst |
Collingwood |
|
2009 |
5 |
Paddy Ryder |
Essendon |
|
2010 |
5 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2011 |
5 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2012 |
5 |
Dane Swan |
Collingwood |
|
2013 |
5 |
David Zaharakis |
Essendon |
|
2014 |
6 |
Dane Swan |
Collingwood |
|
2015 |
4 |
Paul Seedsman |
Collingwood |
|
2016 |
5 |
Steele Sidebottom |
Collingwood |
|
2017 |
5 |
Joe Daniher |
Essendon |
|
2018 |
5 |
Adam Treloar |
Collingwood |
|
2019 |
6 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2020 |
- |
(no match due to the COVID-19 pandemic) |
|
|
2021 |
6 |
Darcy Parish |
Essendon |
|
2022 |
6 |
Jack Ginnivan |
Collingwood |
* indicates
a medal awarded retrospectively in 2011 |
||||
(x) indicates a medallist from the
losing team |
MULTIPLE ANZAC DAY B.O.G. MEDALS |
||
3 |
James Hird |
Essendon |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2 |
Sav Rocca |
Collingwood |
Dane Swan |
Collingwood |
ANZAC DAY - BRISBANE
SANDS OF GALLIPOLI MEDAL
From 2003 to 2010 this medal was presented by the Queensland RSL to Brisbane's best player in their annual Anzac Day round match.
Refer to the SANDS OF GALLIPOLI MEDAL tab at left more information.
ANZAC DAY - FREMANTLE
LEN HALL TRIBUTE GAME
Since 1996 Fremantle's home game of each Anzac Round has been named the Len Hall tribute game in honour of Len Hall who was Western Australia's last surviving Gallipoli veteran, and who passed away in 1999 at the age of 102.
Sources such as FootyStats and Wikipedia state that Fremantle present an Anzac Day Trophy and Len Hall Medal each season but this is not correct (the error can be traced back to a 2011 article by Michelangelo Rucci).
ANZAC DAY - MELBOURNE/RICHMOND
FRANK 'CHECKER' HUGHES MEDAL
Awarded since 2021 to the best on ground in Melbourne and Richmond's annual Anzac Day eve clash. Named in honour of seven-time premiership player and coach Frank 'Checker' Hughes. After serving with the AIF in France and Belgium during World War I, Hughes returned home to Victoria, winning premierships as a Richmond player in 1920-21.
Following his retirement as a player, Hughes coached Richmond 1927-32, leading the Tigers to the 1932 flag. He then moved across to Melbourne, coaching the Demons 1933-41 and winning the 1939-40-41 premierships. World War II intervened but Hughes returned post-war, leading Melbourne 1945-48 and bowing out with the 1948 flag, his fifth VFL premiership as a coach.
ANZAC DAY - NEW ZEALAND
SIMPSON-HENDERSON TROPHY
Awarded 2013-15 to the winning team in St Kilda's annual Anzac Day match played in Wellington, New Zealand. Named in honour of Private John Simpson (who served with the Australian Army Medical Corps at Gallipoli before being killed in action), and Private Richard Henderson (a stretcher-bearer in the New Zealand Medical Corps who took over from Simpson at Gallipoli).
ANZAC DAY MEDAL
CROWL-McDONALD MEDAL
The Anzac Day Medal was awarded to the best on ground after St Kilda's Anzac Day matches in Wellington in 2013-14. In the lead-up to the 2015 Anzac Day match against Carlton, the medal was renamed in honour of two former players with a unique link.
Claude Crowl (three games with St Kilda) and Fenley 'Fen' McDonald (10 games with Carlton and one with Melbourne) made their VFL debuts as opponents at Princes Park on 29 July, 1911. Four years later they lost their lives on the same day at Gallipoli.
ANZAC DAY - PORT ADELAIDE
PETER BADCOE (VC) ANZAC DAY MEDAL
Awarded since 2004 to the player whose conduct and play in Port Adelaide's match during the Anzac Day round "best exemplifies the Anzac spirit of skill, courage in adversity, self-sacrifice, teamwork and fair play".
ANZAC DAY - TASMANIA
Since 2001, two awards have been presented at Anzac Day matches in Tasmania, a trophy for the winning team (the Alec Campbell Cup) and a best on ground award (the Frank MacDonald Medal):
Named in honour of Alec Campbell, Tasmania's last known survivor of the Gallipoli campaign, who died at the age of 103 in 2002.
The cup was inaugurated in 2001 to coincide with the launch of the Tasmanian Devils Football Club and was awarded to the winning team in all VFA-VFL Anzac Day matches involving the Devils.
The Tasmanian club folded after the 2008 season, so the trophy has been presented since 2009 to the winning team in any Anzac Day match at Launceston involving Hawthorn Football Club.
FRANK MacDONALD MEDAL
Named in honour of Tasmania's oldest World War I veteran, and last surviving serviceman to have been cited for bravery, who died at the age of 107 in 2003.
From 2001 to 2008 joint medals were awarded to the best player from each team in all Anzac Day matches involving the Tasmanian Devils.
From 2009 to 2012 a single medal was presented to the best on ground in any Anzac Day match played at Launceston involving the Hawthorn Football Club.
The award now appears to be defunct; in 2019 the David Parkin Medal (the best on ground award for Carlton-Hawthorn premiership matches) was presented instead, and no medal was presented after the 2021 and 2022 Anzac Day matches.
ARCHER-HIRD MEDAL
The medal was awarded in the first game between these clubs each season to "the player who best epitomizes the values upheld by these legends" but it quietly disappeared after the 2013 season.
In an interview following the 2014 match Archer revealed he had approached North Melbourne officials to have the award scrapped: "We all agreed there are so many different medals and cups these days... so I said to the club before the season that I don't think you really need it and no-one aspires to win it".
ARCHER-HIRD
MEDAL |
||||
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2008 |
1 |
Mark McVeigh |
Essendon |
|
2009 |
4 |
Brent Harvey |
North Melbourne |
|
2010 |
17 |
Jobe Watson |
Essendon |
|
2011 |
13 |
Brent Harvey |
North Melbourne |
|
2012 |
1 |
Brent Stanton |
Essendon |
|
2013 |
21 |
Daniel Wells |
North Melbourne |
NOTE - the name of this award is frequently inverted to the Hird-Archer Medal in media articles and websites such as Big Footy, Wikipedia, etc.
BARKER-WHITTEN CHALLENGE PLATE
Named in honour of Footscray legend, E.J. 'Ted' Whitten, who died from cancer in 1995, and St Kilda champion Trevor Barker who died from cancer in 1996.
The award was inaugurated in 1997 and helps to promote and raise funds for three cancer charities: Challenge, the E.J. Whitten Foundation and the Trevor Barker Foundation.
BARTERCARD CUP
Bartercard was a major sponsor of both clubs at that time.
As with the Fila Cup and other similar sponsor-linked awards, the trophy ceased to be awarded when the joint sponsorship ended.
BERRY STREET CUP
From 1986 to 2013 the cup was awarded annually to the winner of the second Melbourne-Richmond match of each season.
In 2014 it was presented to the winner of Melbourne's Round 14 home game against North Melbourne.
In 2016 Melbourne marked a 30 year partnership with Berry Street but the cup itself does not appear to have been awarded since 2014.
BEYOND BLUE CUP
From 2006 to 2012 the trophy was awarded to the winner of Geelong and Hawthorn's first premiership match of the season (except 2009 when it was awarded after their second match).
Since 2013 it has been awarded to the winner of a designated Hawthorn home game each season:
2013 (Rd.21) - Hawthorn vs Collingwood
2014-2018 - Hawthorn vs Sydney 2019 (Rd.15) - Hawthorn vs West Coast 2020 (Rd.18) - Hawthorn vs Gold Coast 2021 (Rd.5) - Hawthorn vs Melbourne 2022 (Rd.12) - Hawthorn vs Collingwood |
BLUE RIBBON CUP
In 1998 Sergeant Gary Silk and his partner Senior Constable Rodney Miller were murdered during a police stakeout. Shortly after the killings, Hawthorn (the club Silk had supported) and St Kilda (Miller's favourite club) announced they would play annually for the cup in support of the Victoria Police Blue Ribbon Foundation which perpetuates the memory of Victorian police officers killed in the line of duty.
NOTE - a best on ground award, the Silk-Miller Memorial Medal, has also been presented since 1999 in conjunction with the Blue Ribbon Cup.
Refer to the SILK-MILLER MEDAL tab at left for more details.
BOB McCASKILL TROPHY
Robert 'Bob' McCaskill played 36 games for Richmond (1923-25) before returning to the country and launching a highly-successful coaching career.
McCaskill was captain-coach of Sandhurst FC in the Bendigo Football League from 1926 to 1940. In those fifteen seasons the club missed finals just once (1939) and played in 12 grand finals, winning 9 premierships (1927, 1929-30-31-32-33-34, 1937, 1940). The six straight flags from 1929-34 remain a BFL record.
He was appointed North Melbourne coach for the 1941 season then departed for military service after seven games in 1942. He returned to coach North 1944-47, leading them to their first final (1945) and becoming the first to coach the club for 100 games (1947). Despite being contracted for seasons 1948-50, the incoming administration at North fired him after a poor finish to the 1947 season.
McCaskill returned to VFL coaching in 1950 as Hawthorn's new leader. Officially, he was their senior coach from 1950 to 1952. However, he fell ill during the 1952 pre-season and did not coach a game that year, passing away on June 23 (Jack Hale led the team in his absence, was appointed head coach in July 1952 and coached until the end of the 1959 season).
Following McCaskill's passing, Hawthorn president Dave Prentice donated the Bob McCaskill Memorial Trophy.
The trophy was first contested in Round 19 of 1952, and North Melbourne won the first six games (1952-1955). Hawthorn finally took possession of the trophy after their win in Round 9, 1956 and, to date, no further mention of the McCaskill Trophy has been unearthed.
HardBallGet thanks Glenn Davies for alerting us to the existence of this award.
BOB ROSE-CHARLIE SUTTON MEDAL
The medal is named after Bob Rose, Robert's father and a champion player/coach for Collingwood (he also briefly coached Footscray). Sutton is a Bulldogs legend who served as Footscray's captain-coach in their 1954 premiership season.
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2007 |
8 |
Matthew Boyd |
Western Bulldogs |
|
2008 |
13 |
Ben Johnson |
Collingwood |
|
2009 |
15 |
Dane Swan |
Collingwood |
|
2010 |
11 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2011 |
6 |
Heath Shaw |
Collingwood |
|
2012 |
6 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2013 |
12 |
Heath Shaw |
Collingwood |
|
2014 |
13 |
Tom Liberatore |
Western Bulldogs |
|
2015 |
17 |
Lachie Hunter |
Western Bulldogs |
|
2016 |
10 |
Luke Dahlhaus |
Western Bulldogs |
|
2017 |
1 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2018 |
10 |
Tom Phillips |
Collingwood |
|
2019 |
14 |
Brodie Grundy |
Collingwood |
|
2020 |
1 |
Brodie Grundy |
Collingwood |
|
2021 |
1 |
Bailey Smith |
Western Bulldogs |
|
2022 |
9 |
Adam Treloar |
Western Bulldogs |
BRENT CROSSWELL MEDAL
No record of the medal being presented has been found since and it is now believed to be defunct.
The medal honoured Tasmanian football legend, Brent Crosswell who was one of North Melbourne's best players in their 1975 and 1977 VFL-AFL Grand Final victories.
BRENT
CROSSWELL MEDAL |
|||
YEAR |
ROUND |
NORTH
MELBOURNE vs |
WINNER |
2012 |
15 |
West Coast Eagles |
Matt Priddis (WCE) |
2013 |
3 |
Sydney Swans |
unknown |
2014 |
17 |
St Kilda |
Brent Harvey (NM) |
2015 |
6 |
Richmond |
Todd Goldstein (NM) |
CARLTON MID DERBY TROPHY /
CARLTON DRAUGHT DERBY TROPHY
|
CENTENARY CHALLENGE CUP
The trophy was presented to Footscray after their victory in the Centenary match played at Waverley in Round 9, 1983.
NOTE - No evidence of subsequent matches for the cup has been unearthed, yet the cup ended up in Fitzroy's possession and is currently on display in the Fitzroy Football Club Museum (located at Melbourne's Docklands Stadium).
If it was contested again, Fitzroy lost the return match in Round 20, 1983, so their first chance to claim the cup would have been their win over the Bulldogs in Round 4, 1984.
CHATEAU CUP
The Swans claimed the trophy in Round 1, 1982 with a 29 point victory over Melbourne, but no mention has been found of the award being presented in subsequent seasons.
UPDATE (MAY 2021)
CHATEAU CUP - ESSENDON V SOUTH MELBOURNE
ESSENDON 18.9 (117) DEFEATED SOUTH...
Although Essendon did play the Swans at the SCG in Round 1 of 1983, they lost that match: Sydney 17.9 (111) d. Essendon 15.20 (110) so, this removes the Chateau Cup for first SCG home game of the season policy from the list of possibilities.
The Essendon score on the trophy case in the image above -- 18.9 (117) -- is their score from Round 6, 1982, a six point victory over the Swans at the SCG.
Another clue pointing to 1982 is the Swans being named South Melbourne (instead of Sydney) in the image above.
Although South were playing all their home games in Sydney during 1982 they remained the 'South Melbourne Football Club' until June 2nd when they were officially renamed 'The Swans' (The Sun News-Pictorial - 3 June 1982, p. 67. "The Swans – officially"). They later became the Sydney Swans prior to the 1983 season.
All signs now point to the Swans:
- claiming the trophy in Round 2, 1982 with their defeat of Melbourne at the SCG
- retaining the trophy in Round 4, 1982 with their defeat of Fitzroy at the SCG
- losing the trophy in Round 6, 1982 with their loss to Essendon at the SCG
Note - to date, no reference to the trophy has been found in the Football Record or media coverage of the Round 4 match vs Fitzroy. The search continues to solve this mystery once and for all!
COL AUSTEN MEMORIAL TROPHY
Col Austen played 85 games for Hawthorn (1941-43/46-49), which included the 1949 VFL Brownlow Medal and Hawthorn's Best and Fairest award. Following that season a huge rift at the club over the appointment of a new coach resulted in Austen moving to Richmond where he played a further 51 games (1950-52).
From 1953 to 1955 he served as captain-coach of Richmond's Seconds team, winning the Gardiner Medal (VFL Reserves Best & Fairest) in 1953 and leading the Tigers' Seconds to Reserves premierships in 1954 and 1955.
Austen then moved to Box Hill in the VFA, coaching them from 1956 to 1959, and coaching the VFA representative side at the 1958 National Carnival.
Austen fell seriously ill in late-1995 and received life membership from Richmond at that time. In Round 2, 1996 the perpetual Col Austen Trophy was inaugurated. He passed away later in 1996.
NOTE - since 2001 an unrelated Col Austen Trophy has been awarded to the Box Hill Hawks' best & fairest player.
CROWL-MCDONALD MEDAL
In the lead-up to St Kilda's 2015 Anzac round match against Carlton, the best on ground medal was renamed in honour of two former players with a unique link.
Claude Crowl (three games with St Kilda) and Fenley 'Fen' McDonald (10 games with Carlton and one with Melbourne) had made their VFL debuts as opponents at Princes Park on 29 July, 1911. Four years later they lost their lives on the same day at Gallipoli.
UPDATE:
The Anzac Day Medal / Crowl-McDonald Medal has been defunct since February 2016, when it was announced that St Kilda would no longer play in New Zealand.
ANZAC DAY (NEW ZEALAND) |
||||
YEAR |
ROUND |
ST
KILDA vs |
ANZAC
DAY MEDAL |
|
2013 |
5 |
Sydney |
Daniel Hanneberry |
Sydney |
2014 |
6 |
Brisbane |
Leigh Montagna |
St Kilda |
YEAR |
ROUND |
ST
KILDA vs |
CROWL-McDONALD MEDAL |
|
2015 |
4 |
Carlton |
Marc Murphy |
Carlton |
DAVID PARKIN CUP / DAVID PARKIN MEDAL
The DAVID PARKIN CUP was introduced in 1998 [The Age 12-4-1998] and presented to the winner of all premiership matches between Carlton and Hawthorn.
In 2003 the award was changed to the DAVID PARKIN MEDAL, presented to the best on ground in the first premiership match between these teams each season.
DAVID PARKIN CUP |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNING CLUB |
|
|
1998 |
14 |
Carlton |
|
|
1999 |
14 |
Carlton |
|
|
2000 |
2 |
Carlton |
|
|
2000 |
17 |
Carlton |
|
|
2001 |
2 |
Hawthorn |
|
|
2001 |
17 |
Hawthorn |
|
|
2002 |
8 |
Hawthorn |
|
DAVID PARKIN MEDAL |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2003 |
21 |
Shane Crawford |
Hawthorn |
|
2004 |
12 |
Nick Stevens |
Carlton |
|
2005 |
6 |
Jarrad Waite |
Carlton |
|
2006 |
4 |
Trent Croad |
Hawthorn |
|
2007 |
12 |
Brad Sewell |
Hawthorn |
|
2008 |
22 |
Brendan Fevola |
Carlton |
|
2009 |
6 |
Jarryd Roughead |
Hawthorn |
|
2010 |
9 |
Luke Hodge |
Hawthorn |
|
2011 |
22 |
Jordan Lewis |
Hawthorn |
|
2012 |
12 |
Sam Mitchell |
Hawthorn |
|
2013 |
12 |
Brock McLean |
Carlton |
|
2014 |
12 |
Brad Sewell |
Hawthorn |
|
2015 |
17 |
Jordan Lewis |
Hawthorn |
|
2016 |
19 |
Jordan Lewis |
Hawthorn |
|
2017 |
22 |
Sam Docherty |
Carlton |
|
2018 |
18 |
Tom Mitchell |
Hawthorn |
|
2019 |
6 |
Jaeger O'Meara |
Hawthorn |
|
2020 |
9 |
Not awarded due to COVID-19 restrictions* |
|
|
2021 |
10 |
Ed Curnow |
Carlton |
|
2022 |
3 |
Sam Docherty |
Carlton |
*No medal was awarded in 2020 due to COVID-19 restrictions (the match was played in Perth while Carlton and Hawthorn were based in the AFL's West Australian quarantine hub). The Hawthorn CEO included the following statement in a letter to members:
"Normally our match-up against Carlton would have seen us play for the David Parkin medal. Given the quarantine restrictions we are currently operating under both clubs agreed not to award the David Parkin medal in 2020, but rest assured, it will return".
DOCKLAND TROPHY
Like the Albert Thurgood Challenge Trophy (see tab above left) it was first awarded for a pre-season practice match; the newly-formed Fremantle Dockers claiming it with a 38-point win over the SANFL's Port Adelaide Magpies in 1995.
The two teams played for the trophy again during the 1996 pre-season and, after Port Adelaide's entry to the AFL in 1997, it continued to be presented for all matches between these clubs (including practice matches and pre-season cup games) until Round 14, 2002, when Port Adelaide claimed it a final time with a victory at Subiaco Oval.
Note, the engravings on the trophy end at 2001. The unengraved shield bottom right of the trophy is where the 2002 result should have been recorded but, for reasons unknown, was never added. A media release for the 2002 match confirms that it was contested for that game.
The trophy now resides permanently at Alberton Oval in Port Adelaide.
DREAMTIME AT THE 'G
The first match was held in 2005 and the winning club received the Kevin Sheedy Cup (which had been awarded since Round 16, 1998 to the winner of all Essendon-Richmond premiership matches).
For the 2006 Dreamtime match a best on ground award, the Yiooken Award was also introduced.
E.J. WHITTEN CUP
The cup is contested once per season, at Essendon's home game in odd-numbered years, at the Western Bulldogs' home game in even years. If only one match between the teams is scheduled in any given season, the cup is contested regardless of whose turn it is to host.
The cup is presented to the winning captain each year by former Footscray player, E.J. Whitten junior. [source: Gregor McCaskie, Essendon FC historian]
EASTCOAST CHALLENGE CUP
In 1985 the first home game was played at a neutral venue (Round 2 at VFL Park) so the trophy was contested the following week when Footscray defeated Geelong at the Western Oval.
In 1986 the Bulldogs retained the trophy by defeating St Kilda in their Round 1 clash at Western Oval. However, by 1987 Eastcoast had been replaced as naming rights sponsor by Hunters and the Eastcoast Challenge Cup was quickly forgotten.
EMU EXPORT WESTERN DERBY TROPHY
It was donated by the Swan Brewery and awarded 1995-2000, then replaced by the Carlton Mid Derby Trophy.
Refer to the WESTERN DERBY TROPHY tab at left for more information.
FILA CUP
The company was eager to promote their brand further and donated a new trophy, the Fila Cup, to be presented to the winning captain after all premiership matches between Geelong and the Bulldogs.
Alas, this "perpetual" trophy became defunct after the 2002 season when Fila chose not to renew their apparel deal with either club, robbing the cup of the opportunity to take its place alongside such other cherished trophies in world sport as the AFL Premiership Cup, the Vince Lombardi Trophy (American football) and British soccer's FA Cup.
A replacement trophy of sorts was donated in 2004 by the Western Bulldogs new club sponsor, Origin Energy (refer to the Origin Energy Western Victoria Cup tab for more info).
FRANK MacDONALD MEDAL
From 2001 to 2008 joint medals were awarded to the best player from each team in all Anzac Day matches involving the Tasmanian Devils.
From 2009 to 2012 a single medal was presented to the best on ground in any Anzac Day match played at Launceston involving the Hawthorn Football Club.
The award now appears to be defunct; in 2019 the David Parkin Medal (the best on ground award for Carlton-Hawthorn premiership matches) was presented instead, and no medal was presented after the 2021 and 2022 Anzac Day matches.
FRANK MACDONALD MEDAL |
|||
YEAR |
TASMANIA vs |
TASMANIA's B.O.G. |
OPPONENT's B.O.G. |
2001 |
Murray Kangaroos |
Nathan Howard |
Digby Morell |
2002 |
Frankston |
Andrew Beveridge |
Neil Winterton |
2003 |
North Ballarat |
Trent Bartlett |
Josh Rudd |
2004 |
North Ballarat |
Brennan Savage |
unknown |
2005 |
Frankston |
Ken Hall |
Justin Berry |
2006 |
Frankston |
Cameron Thurley |
Matt Burns |
2007 |
Frankston |
Sam Whish-Wilson |
Justin Berry |
2008 |
Casey Scorpions |
James Charlesworth |
Raphael Clarke |
YEAR |
HAWTHORN vs |
BEST ON GROUND |
|
2009 |
West Coast |
Brad Sewell (Hawthorn) |
|
2010 |
North Melbourne |
Brady Rawlings
(North Melbourne) |
|
2012 |
Sydney |
Josh P. Kennedy
(Sydney) |
|
2019 |
Carlton |
(David Parkin Medal presented instead) |
|
2021 |
Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
|
2022 |
Sydney |
(not awarded) |
|
NOTE - Hawthorn played away from
Launceston in years not shown above |
NOTE - a winning team trophy, the Alec Campbell Cup, has also been presented since 2001 in conjunction with the Frank MacDonald Medal.
Refer to the ALEC CAMPBELL CUP tab at left for more information.
GARY DEMPSEY MEDAL
It was named in honour of former ruckman, Gary Dempsey who played 207 games for Footscray (1967-78) and a further 122 games for North Melbourne (1979-84).
In 1969 Dempsey spent six weeks in hospital after being badly burnt by bushfires near his home in Melbourne's outer-western suburbs and was told he would not play league football again.
He fought back and won the Bulldogs' best & fairest player award the next season, the first of six best & fairests he would win during his time at Footscray. Dempsey also won the 1975 Brownlow Medal and North Melbourne's 1979 best & fairest award.
The 2009 Dempsey medal was presented to Ryan Griffen of the Western Bulldogs.
GLENDINNING-ALLAN MEDAL
Awarded since Round 20, 2018, replacing the Ross Glendinning Medal which had been awarded since 2001.
Refer to the WESTERN DERBY BEST ON GROUND MEDAL tab at left for a full history of the award.
(a list of all medallists can be found on the WESTERN DERBY tab)
GOODES-O'LOUGHLIN MEDAL
According to Design Awards, the company that produces the medal each year: "The design was adapted from artwork by Goodes' mother, Lisa Sansbury, and features striking colours and shapes representing the estuaries around Sydney Harbour."
The medal honours two of the club's finest indigenous players:
Adam Goodes played 372 games for the Swans (a club record), was a member of the 2005 and 2012 premiership teams (the latter as captain), won the 2003 Brownlow Medal, 1999 AFL Rising Star award, 2003/2006/2011 Sydney Best & Fairest awards and was a four-time All-Australian and member of the Indigenous Team of the Century.
Michael O'Loughlin played 303 games for the Swans (3rd most for the club), was a member of the 2005 premiership team, won the 1998 Sydney Best & Fairest award, was a two-time All-Australian and a member of the Indigenous Team of the Century.
GOODES-O'LOUGHLIN MEDAL |
|||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
SYDNEY vs |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2016 |
10 |
North Melb. |
Tom Mitchell |
Sydney |
|
2017 |
10 |
Hawthorn |
Lance Franklin |
Sydney |
|
2018 |
11 |
Carlton |
Isaac Heeney |
Sydney |
|
2019 |
10 |
Collingwood |
Sam Reid |
Sydney |
|
2020 |
13 |
Fremantle |
Luke Ryan |
Fremantle |
|
2021 |
11 |
Carlton |
Isaac Heeney |
Sydney |
|
2022 |
11 |
Richmond |
Lance Franklin |
Sydney |
NOTE - the Marn Grook Trophy is also awarded to the winning team in Sydney's match played during the Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round.
Refer to the MARN GROOK TROPHY tab at left for more information.
HMAS SYDNEY II MEMORIAL TROPHY /
BEST ON GROUND AWARD
To remember the sailors lost that day on 19 November, 1941 a memorial trophy was introduced in 2010 for matches between Sydney (the ship's home port) and West Coast (the ship's last point of operations).
The trophy is designed to represent a naval warship's Battle Honour Board and features the HMAS Sydney II crest along with its campaign and battle honours.
A second trophy, featuring a 76mm shell casing fired by the modern-day HMAS Sydney IV, is awarded to the player voted best on ground, along with a HMAS Sydney II commemorative coin struck by the Perth Mint.
HMAS SYDNEY II - BEST ON GROUND AWARD |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2010 |
5 |
Jarrad McVeigh |
Sydney |
|
2011 |
3 |
Dean Cox (x) |
West Coast |
|
2012 |
16 |
Ryan O'Keefe |
Sydney |
|
2013 |
17 |
Daniel Hanneberry |
Sydney |
|
2014 |
16 |
Luke Parker |
Sydney |
|
2015 |
17 |
Matt Priddis |
West Coast |
|
2016 |
5 |
Ted Richards |
Sydney |
|
2017 |
4 |
Luke Shuey* |
West Coast |
Elliott Yeo* |
West Coast |
|||
|
2018 |
13 |
Jake Lloyd* |
Sydney |
Elliott Yeo* (x) |
West Coast |
|||
|
2019 |
12 |
Tom Papley |
Sydney |
|
2020 |
5 |
Nick Naitanui |
West Coast |
|
2021 |
16 |
Callum Mills |
Sydney |
|
2022 |
5 |
Callum Mills |
Sydney |
*indicates a
Best On Ground trophy awarded jointly |
||||
(x) indicates a Best On Ground from the losing team |
IAN STEWART MEDAL
A triple-Brownlow Medallist, Ian Stewart played 127 games for St Kilda (1963-70), including the 1966 premiership, and 78 games for Richmond (1971-75), including the 1973 premiership. He is the only VFL-AFL player to win a Brownlow Medal and a premiership at two different clubs.
*NOTE: unlike similar awards involving other clubs, Richmond and St Kilda do not seem to take turns hosting the medal match. From 2004 to 2016, on the six occasions when these teams have met twice in a season the medal was presented five times after Richmond's home game.
IAN STEWART MEDAL |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2004 |
16 |
Austinn Jones |
St Kilda |
|
2005 |
5 |
Nick Dal Santo |
St Kilda |
|
2006 |
2 |
Lennie Hayes |
St Kilda |
|
2007 |
13 |
Leigh Montagna |
St Kilda |
|
2008 |
7 |
Stephen Milne |
St Kilda |
|
2009 |
13 |
Brendon Goddard |
St Kilda |
|
2010 |
21 |
Jack Riewoldt |
Richmond |
|
2011 |
2 |
Brett Deledio |
Richmond |
|
2012 |
10 |
Jack Riewoldt |
Richmond |
|
2013 |
14 |
Tyrone Vickery |
Richmond |
|
2014 |
15 |
Trent Cotchin |
Richmond |
|
2015 |
16 |
Brett Deledio |
Richmond |
|
2016 |
22 |
Seb Ross |
St Kilda |
|
2017 |
23 |
Dustin Martin |
Richmond |
|
2018 |
10 |
Josh Caddy |
Richmond |
|
2019 |
15 |
Dustin Martin |
Richmond |
|
2020 |
4 |
Dan Butler |
St Kilda |
|
2021 |
15 |
Luke Dunstan |
St Kilda |
|
2022 |
3 |
Brad Crouch |
St Kilda |
JACK DYER-LOU RICHARDS TROPHY
Jack Dyer played 312 games for Richmond (1931-49), serving as captain-coach from 1941 to 1949 before adding three final seasons as a non-playing coach. He was a part of two Richmond premiership teams (1934/43) and captained Victoria on two occasions.
Lou Richards played 250 games for Collingwood (1941-55), captaining the side from 1952 to 1955, including a premiership in 1953.
Off-field Dyer and Richards became synonymous with the broadcast of VFL-AFL football, playing key roles in the football media for over forty years after retiring from the game.
JASON McCARTNEY MEDAL
McCartney nearly died during emergency surgery but after a lengthy rehabilitation program he returned to the field in June 2003 to play one last AFL game before retiring post-match.
The McCartney Medal was inaugurated later that season and awarded annually to the most courageous player in North Melbourne's home matches against Collingwood. It ceased to be awarded after the 2009 season, was briefly reinstated in 2013 and is now no longer awarded.
JASON McCARTNEY
MEDAL |
|||
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
2003 |
14 |
Anthony Rocca |
Collingwood |
2004 |
10 |
Ben Johnson |
Collingwood |
2005 |
4 |
Brent Harvey |
North Melbourne |
2006 |
3 |
Chris Tarrant |
Collingwood |
2007 |
1 |
James Clement |
Collingwood |
2008 |
16 |
Drew Petrie |
North Melbourne |
2009 |
6 |
Tarkyn Lockyer |
Collingwood |
2010-12 |
- |
not awarded* |
|
2013 |
1 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
KENNEDY-McHALE CUP
Over the next two years it was presented to the winner of the first premiership match of the season between the clubs (Rd.1, 2001 - Hawthorn v Collingwood and Rd.4, 2002 - Collingwood v Hawthorn).
Crazy John's joint sponsorship continued throughout 2003 so it may have also been awarded for the Round 12 clash that season, the sole match between the clubs that year. However, the cup itself has only been engraved for the three games it was contested from 2000 to 2002. Extensive research has found no evidence of the cup being presented after 2003.
The award honoured two coaching legends; John Kennedy senior played 164 games for Hawthorn (1950-59) then coached Hawthorn and North Melbourne for 412 games, including VFL-AFL premierships in 1961, 1971 and 1976.
Jock McHale played 261 games for Collingwood (1903-20) and coached the Magpies in 714 games (1912-49), which stood as the VFL-AFL record until Mick Malthouse surpassed this total in season 2015. McHale was involved in nine Collingwood premierships: one as a player, one as a playing-coach, and seven as coach.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT:
HardBallGet thanks Stemline (from BigFooty) for his extensive research on the Kennedy-McHale Cup which has resulted in the start/end date and additional background info for the award being added to this article.
KEVIN SHEEDY CUP
The Round 16, 1998 Essendon-Richmond match was Sheedy's 416th game in charge of the Bombers, which surpassed Dick Reynolds' club record set in 1960 for most games coached.
To mark the occasion both clubs agreed to play for the inaugural Kevin Sheedy Perpetual Trophy, "a crystal vase roughly the size of Ryan O'Connor". [The Age 16/7/1998 and 20/7/1998]
LAKE PREMIERSHIP PENNANT
The award was officially named the Lake Premiership Pennant due to the clubs being located at opposite ends of the Albert Park Lake; South Melbourne at the Lake Oval and St Kilda at the Junction Oval.
St Kilda had never won a premiership pennant of any sort in their history and initially took the concept far more seriously than the Swans, who had won the most-recent of their six VFA/VFL premierships just five seasons before.
St Kilda claimed the inaugural Lake Premiership then offended the Swans by taking the pennant on their mid-season tour to Perth, showing it off to W.A. football officials, players and press. Word of their escapades made it back to Melbourne and a rivalry was forged with South players pledging to win "their" pennant back. [The Age 27/4/1938 & 27/7/1938, The Daily News 13/7/1938]
Between 1938 and 1941 St Kilda won 5 of the first six games contested then didn't hold the pennant again until 1949. Such was the importance of the rivalry the South Melbourne Football Club annual report even dedicated a section to the rivalry each year with a running list of all matches played for the Lake Premiership!
The series eventually ended in 1965 when St Kilda relocated to Moorabbin Oval in south-east Melbourne, leaving the overall tally at 45 games played, with South Melbourne winning 30 of them.
As for the whereabouts of the pennant today, St Kilda won the final Lake Premiership clash (Round 10, 1964 at the Junction Oval) so it is, presumably, resting somewhere within the Saints archives.
LEN HALL TRIBUTE GAME
Since 1996 Fremantle's home game of each Anzac Round has been named the Len Hall Anzac Day tribute game in honour of Western Australia's last surviving Gallipoli veteran, who passed away in 1999 at the age of 102.
Hall enlisted in August 1914 and saw service at Gallipoli and in the Middle East at Beersheba. He was a member of the 10th Light Horse Regiment and was one of the last soldiers to leave Gallipoli.
Each season the game commemorates a different Australian military battle and the men and women who served in that specific campaign. There is a pre-game observance ceremony and half-time tribute based on that year's theme... but there is no cup for the winning team or medal for the best player on the ground. [The Age 24-5-2005]
LOCKETT-COVENTRY CUP
Gordon Coventry played 306 games for Collingwood (1920-37) and retired with a career total of 1299 goals, a league record that would stand until broken by Lockett in 1999.
Tony Lockett played 281 games for St Kilda and Sydney (1983-99/2002) and is currently the leading goalkicker in VFL-AFL history with a career total of 1360 goals.
JUSTIN & SIMON MADDEN TROPHY
Simon played 378 games for Essendon (1974-92), including the 1984 and 1985 premierships.
Justin played 332 games (1980-96), including 48 for Essendon before transferring to Carlton where he added a further 287 games and premierships in 1987 and 1995.
As with the E.J. Whitten Cup (see left), the trophy is contested once per season, with the home team alternating. If only one match between the teams is scheduled in any given season, the cup is contested regardless of whose turn it is to host.
NOTE - although the official name on the trophy is the Justin & Simon Madden Trophy, it is usually referred to in media articles and on football websites as the 'Madden Cup'.
MARN GROOK TROPHY
From 2002 to 2013 the trophy was presented to the winner of Sydney's annual home game against Essendon (except in 2012 when their only match for the season was played in Melbourne at Docklands Stadium).
Since 2014 the trophy has been contested by Sydney and their opponent in the AFL's annual Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round.
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
OPPONENT |
SYDNEY vs ESSENDON |
||||
|
2002 |
9 |
Essendon |
Sydney |
|
2003 |
11 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2004 |
21 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2005 |
7 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2006 |
18 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2007 |
10 |
Essendon |
Sydney |
|
2008 |
8 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2009 |
15 |
Essendon |
Sydney |
|
2010 |
11 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2011 |
2 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2012 |
11 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
|
2013 |
10 |
Sydney |
Essendon |
SYDNEY vs VARIOUS OPPONENTS |
||||
|
2014 |
11 |
Sydney |
Geelong |
|
2015 |
9 |
Sydney |
Carlton |
|
2016 |
10 |
Sydney |
North Melbourne |
|
2017 |
10 |
Hawthorn |
Sydney |
|
2018 |
11 |
Sydney |
Carlton |
|
2019 |
10 |
Collingwood |
Sydney |
|
2020 |
13 |
Fremantle |
Sydney |
|
2021 |
11 |
Sydney |
Carlton |
|
2022 |
11 |
Sydney |
Richmond |
Refer to the GOODES-O'LOUGHLIN MEDAL tab for more info and a list of winners.
NAURU CHALLENGE CUP
During the 1995 pre-season the pacific nation of Nauru signed-on as Fitzroy's major financial backer on the proviso the Lions boosted their membership and supporter numbers.
Thus, the game in Canberra was seen as possibly the first of up to three matches a season Fitzroy would play in the nation's capital, with the Nauru Challenge Cup to be presented annually to the winner of one of these games. [The Canberra Times 18-5-1995 & 26-5-1995]
A near-record Canberra crowd of 11,282 watched West Coast claim the trophy but it would not be contested again. Fitzroy never returned to Canberra and just over a year later their merger with the Brisbane Bears was announced.
The ACTAFL's ambitions were eventually realised with North Melbourne playing a premiership match in Canberra in 1998, then three games a season starting in 2001 but the Nauru Challenge Cup remained a one-off award. It now resides in a trophy cabinet at the West Coast Eagles' headquarters.
NEALE DANIHER TROPHY
Neale Daniher was an exceptionally-talented player whose career was restricted to just 82 games for Essendon (1979-90) due to a series of knee injuries.
It was as a senior coach that he was able to flourish without the threat of injury, coaching Melbourne for 223 games (1998-2007); including a Grand Final appearance in 2000.
In August, 2014 it was announced that Daniher had been diagnosed with motor neurone disease (MND), which is currently incurable. At the 2015 Queen's Birthday match he launched a fundraising campaign aimed at finding a cure for MND and the perpetual trophy in his honour was unveiled.
NEALE DANIHER TROPHY |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2015 |
10 |
Travis Cloke |
Collingwood |
|
2016 |
12 |
Max Gawn |
Melbourne |
|
2017 |
12 |
Christian Petracca |
Melbourne |
|
2018 |
12 |
Mason Cox |
Collingwood |
|
2019 |
12 |
Adam Treloar |
Collingwood |
|
2020 |
12 |
Not awarded due to COVID-19 pandemic |
|
|
2021 |
13 |
Scott Pendlebury |
Collingwood |
|
2022 |
13 |
Clayon Oliver (x) |
Melbourne |
(x) indicates a Best On Ground from the losing team |
NICK SCHERNIKAU MEMORIAL TROPHY
Tooheys were St Kilda's jumper sponsor throughout 1993 and also signed-on as Melbourne's main sponsor shortly after the 1993 season ended.
Following Schernikau's death it was announced the trophy would be presented after every future home-and-away match and final contested by Melbourne and St Kilda, commencing with their Round 10, 1994 match. [The Age 4-10-1993]
In reality, the Schernikau Trophy lasted just five seasons (1994-1998). As with the Bartercard Cup, the Fila Cup and other sponsor-related awards, it ceased to be awarded when one of the clubs (in this case, St Kilda) moved to a different sponsor.
NICKY WINMAR CUP
Born in Western Australia, Nicky Winmar played 90 WAFL games for South Fremantle (1983-86) before transferring to St Kilda where he played a further 230 games (1987-98). He finished his career with a further 21 games for the Western Bulldogs in 1999.
During his time at St Kilda, he became the first indigenous player to reach the 200 game milestone in the VFL-AFL. He also played eight State of Origin games for Western Australia.
ORIGIN ENERGY WESTERN VICTORIA CUP
It was presented to the winner of premiership matches between Geelong and the Western Bulldogs for two seasons until the Western Bulldogs signed a new major sponsor in 2006 at which point it became defunct.
PETER BADCOE (VC) ANZAC DAY MEDAL
The medal is donated by the South Australian RSL in recognition of Major Peter Badcoe (VC) who served in the Vietnam War and was the last South Australian to be awarded the Victoria Cross (the Australian military's highest honour for bravery).
PETER BADCOE (VC) ANZAC DAY MEDAL |
||||
YEAR |
ROUND |
PORT vs |
WINNER |
CLUB |
2004 |
5 |
W. Bulldogs |
Josh Carr |
Port Adelaide |
2005 |
5 |
Geelong |
Warren Tredrea |
Port Adelaide |
2006 |
4 |
St Kilda |
Brendon Lade |
Port Adelaide |
2007 |
5 |
St Kilda |
Chad Cornes |
Port Adelaide |
2008 |
6 |
St Kilda |
Kane Cornes |
Port Adelaide |
2009 |
5 |
St Kilda |
Lenny Hayes |
St Kilda |
2010 |
5 |
St Kilda |
David Rodan |
Port Adelaide |
2011 |
5 |
Gold Coast |
Michael Rischitelli |
Gold Coast |
2012 |
3* |
Sydney |
Josh P. Kennedy |
Sydney |
2013 |
5 |
West Coast |
Hamish Hartlett |
Port Adelaide |
2014 |
6 |
Geelong |
Travis Boak |
Port Adelaide |
2015 |
4 |
Hawthorn |
Travis Boak |
Port Adelaide |
2016 |
5 |
Geelong |
Joel Selwood |
Geelong |
2017 |
5 |
Carlton |
Robbie Gray |
Port Adelaide |
2018 |
5 |
Geelong |
Joel Selwood |
Geelong |
2019 |
6 |
North Melb. |
Travis Boak |
Port Adelaide |
2020 |
(Not awarded - no Anzac Day match due
to the COVID-19 pandemic) |
|||
2021 |
6 |
St Kilda |
Ollie Wines |
Port Adelaide |
2022 |
6 |
West Coast |
Connor Rozee |
Port Adelaide |
Port Adelaide played away the previous weekend so the Round 3 match versus Sydney was the earliest opportunity to present the Badcoe Medal at a home game prior to Anzac Day.
PETER MacCALLUM CUP
However, since 2009 it is now awarded to the winner of Collingwood's home game between these sides (the Richard Pratt Cup is now awarded at Carlton's home game - see the tab at left for more information).
The cup is contested to raise awareness and funds for the Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia's only public hospital solely dedicated to cancer treatment, research and education.
PHILLIP WALSH MEDAL
The two clubs agreed to replace the Showdown Medal in Round 16 (Showdown 39) with a special one-off Phillip Walsh Medal in his honour.
POLLY FARMER TROPHY
Graham 'Polly' Farmer played 176 WAFL games for East Perth (1953-61), including three premierships and three Sandover Medals, then transferred to Geelong where he played 101 games (1962-67), which included the 1963 VFL-AFL premiership and two club best and fairest awards.
Following his time in Victoria, Farmer returned to his home state where he joined West Perth as captain-coach for 79 games (1968-71), adding two more premierships and another club best and fairest to his career record.
Farmer later returned to Geelong as senior coach (1973-75) before finishing his career where it started, coaching East Perth for two seasons (1976-77).
PRIME MINISTER'S CUP
The Giants' inaugural match at Manuka Oval was played in Round 5, 2012 against the Western Bulldogs, whose No.1 ticket holder was the Australian Prime Minister, Julia Gillard.
The week before the game, Giants CEO David Matthews announced a new trophy, the Prime Minister's Cup, would be presented and would be awarded at the first match in Canberra each season to "celebrate the contribution of Australian football to the nation's capital".
The 'first game of the season' policy proved short-lived; in 2013 the cup was presented after the Round 15 match between the Giants and Bulldogs (GWS' third Canberra game of that season).
In 2014 these teams were again scheduled to meet in Canberra (Round 4) but, for reasons unknown, the cup was instead presented after GWS' Round 20 clash against North Melbourne (GWS' third Canberra game of that season).
There is no evidence of the cup being awarded after the 2015 season; it is now believed to be defunct.
PRIME
MINISTER'S CUP |
||||
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
OPPONENT |
CANBERRA
GAME |
2012 |
5 |
Western Bulldogs |
GWS |
1st of the season |
2013 |
15 |
Western Bulldogs |
GWS |
3rd of the season |
2014 |
20 |
North Melbourne |
GWS |
3rd of the season |
2015 |
2 |
GWS |
Melbourne |
1st of the season |
THE Q-CLASH
THE Q-CLASH TROPHY
THE MARCUS ASHCROFT MEDAL
Q-CLASH |
||||
CLASH # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
Q-CLASH |
MARCUS ASHCROFT |
1 |
2011 |
7 |
Gold Coast |
Jared Brennan (GC) |
2 |
21 |
Brisbane |
Simon Black (Bris) |
|
3 |
2012 |
4 |
Brisbane |
Tom Rockliff (Bris) |
4 |
17 |
Brisbane |
Gary Ablett junior (GC) (x) |
|
5 |
2013 |
3 |
Brisbane |
Jonathan Brown (Bris) |
6 |
15 |
Brisbane |
Matthew Leuenberger
(Bris) |
|
7 |
2014 |
3 |
Gold Coast |
Gary Ablett junior (GC) |
8 |
18 |
Brisbane |
Pearce Hanley
(Bris) |
|
9 |
2015 |
5 |
Gold Coast |
Charlie Dixon (GC) |
10 |
19 |
Gold Coast |
Tom J. Lynch (GC) |
|
11 |
2016 |
4 |
Brisbane |
Pearce Hanley
(Bris) |
12 |
16 |
Gold Coast |
Touk Miller (GC) |
|
13 |
2017 |
1 |
Brisbane |
Dayne Beams (Bris) |
14 |
21 |
Brisbane |
Dayne Beams (Bris) |
|
15 |
2018 |
5 |
Gold Coast |
Touk Miller (GC) |
16 |
22 |
Brisbane |
Dayne Beams (Bris) |
|
17 |
2019 |
6 |
Brisbane |
Mitch Robinson
(Bris) |
18 |
21 |
Brisbane |
Charlie Cameron (Bris) |
|
19 |
2020 |
16 |
Brisbane |
Lachie Neale (Bris) |
20 |
2021 |
9 |
Brisbane |
Jarryd Lyons (Bris) |
21 |
19 |
Brisbane |
Jarryd Lyons (Bris) |
|
22 |
2022 |
6 |
Brisbane |
Zac Bailey (Bris) |
23 |
19 |
Brisbane |
Touk Miller (GC) (x) |
|
(x) indicates a Best On Ground medallist from the losing team |
MULTIPLE ASHCROFT MEDALS |
||
3 |
Dayne Beams |
Brisbane |
Touk Miller |
Gold Coast |
|
2 |
Gary Ablett junior |
Gold Coast |
Pearce Hanley |
Brisbane |
|
Jarryd Lyons |
Brisbane |
R.D. BARASSI PERPETUAL TROPHY
Ronald Dale Barassi played 204 games for Melbourne (1953-64) which included six VFL-AFL premierships. In 1965 he shocked the football world by moving to Carlton to become the Blues' playing coach, adding two more premierships during his time at the club.
In the lead-up to Melbourne and Carlton's first match after Barassi's infamous move, former Carlton wingman, Laurie Kerr donated the R.D. Barassi Perpetual Trophy for all premiership matches between the clubs (Football Record, Aug.12,1972, p.7).
It continued to be awarded until the end of the 1972 season; Carlton's victory in Round 18 of that year was their eleventh win in 14 games since the trophy was introduced.
Barassi then switched to North Melbourne in 1973, coaching the Kangaroos to their first VFL-AFL premierships. The trophy ceased to be awarded from that time and soon disappeared within the administration offices at Princes Park.
It remained lost until 2002 when it was unearthed by incoming Carlton President, Ian Collins, who moved into the office space that had been utilised by John Elliott since 1983.
The trophy was re-introduced for the Round 15, 2002 clash at Docklands Stadium. Melbourne's win in that game gave them possession of the trophy for the first time since surrendering it in July 1971, ending a 31-year drought!
RAC DERBY TROPHY
Refer to the WESTERN DERBY TROPHY tab at left for more information.
RICHARD PRATT CUP
Since 2009 the winner of Carlton's home game has received the RICHARD PRATT CUP, with the MacCallum Cup awarded solely to the winner of Collingwood's home game.
Richard Pratt was a former Carlton president who died in April 2009. The trophy was introduced to promote the Pratt Foundation's campaign to find a cure for prostate cancer, and to recognise his financial contribution to the club.
RICHARD PRATT MEDAL
RICHARD PRATT CUP / MEDAL |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
CUP WINNER |
MEDALLIST |
|
2009 |
17 |
Collingwood |
(not awarded) |
|
2010 |
6 |
Collingwood |
(not awarded) |
|
2011 |
17 |
Collingwood |
(not awarded) |
|
2012 |
3 |
Carlton |
Andrew Carrazzo (Carl) |
|
2013 |
15 |
Collingwood |
Dane Swan (Coll) |
|
2014 |
7 |
Collingwood |
Tom Langdon (Coll) |
|
2015 |
5 |
Collingwood |
Scott Pendlebury (Coll) |
|
2016 |
15 |
Collingwood |
unknown |
|
2017 |
- |
(not
awarded) |
(not awarded) |
|
2018 |
3 |
Collingwood |
Steele Sidebottom (Coll) |
|
2019 |
8 |
Collingwood |
Patrick Cripps (Carl) |
|
2020 |
14 |
Collingwood |
unknown |
|
2021 |
2 |
Collingwood |
unknown |
|
2022 |
23 |
Collingwood |
unknown |
Despite extensive research the names of the 2016, 2020 and 2021 medallists remain unknown. Please contact us If you can provide any further information.
ROBERT ROSE CUP
The trophy is named in honour of Robert Rose who was a talented sportsman, playing 26 games for Collingwood (1970-72) before transferring to Footscray where he added a further 9 games in 1973. He also played Sheffield Shield Cricket for Victoria, making his debut during the 1971/72 season and achieving his top score of 118 not out during the 1973/74 season.
Rose was involved in a serious car accident in 1974 which left him a quadriplegic. Following his death in 1999, the Robert Rose Foundation for Victorians with Spinal Cord injuries was established in his memory and the trophy was first awarded the following season.
A best on ground award, the Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal, has also been presented since 2007 in conjunction with the Robert Rose Cup.
Refer to the BOB ROSE-CHARLIE SUTTON MEDAL tab at left for more details.
RON BARASSI CUP
Barassi was a legendary player at Melbourne who later moved on to coaching; winning four premierships with Carlton and North Melbourne between 1968 and 1980, then returning to Melbourne as coach from 1981 to 1986.
Prior to the 1993 season the AFL sent Barassi an S.O.S. to help save the Sydney Swans.
The Swans were regularly last on-field and were on the verge of bankruptcy. The AFL had sent senior administrator Alan Schwab to restore financial stability to the club. However, they also recognised the need for a well-known football figure to oversee the on-field recovery (and provide the Swans with some media attention in their rugby-dominated home market).
Barassi answered the league's call, coming out of retirement to coach the club from 1993 to 1995 and establishing the foundation of the Swans' 1996 Grand Final team coached by Rodney Eade.
The trophy was introduced in 2003 to mark the tenth anniversary of the Melbourne legend's pivotal role in Sydney's survival.
ROSS GLENDINNING MEDAL
In 2018 retrospective Ross Glendinning medals were awarded for all Western Derbies played 1995-2000, and the award was renamed the Glendinning-Allan Medal (first awarded Round 20, 2018).
Refer to the WESTERN DERBY BEST ON GROUND MEDAL tab at left for a full history of the award.
(a list of all medallists can be found on the WESTERN DERBY tab)
SANDS OF GALLIPOLI MEDAL
SANDS
OF GALLIPOLI MEDAL |
|||
YEAR |
ROUND |
BRISBANE
vs |
WINNER |
2003 |
5 |
Western Bulldogs |
Michael Voss |
2004 |
5 |
Hawthorn |
Jonathan Brown |
2005 |
5 |
West Coast |
Nigel Lappin |
2006 |
4 |
Richmond |
Jonathan Brown |
2007 |
4 |
North Melbourne |
Jonathan Brown |
2008 |
6 |
Melbourne |
Simon Black |
2009 |
5 |
Geelong |
Simon Black |
2010 |
5 |
Melbourne |
Simon Black |
SHANGHAI CUP / KENNEDY CUP /
SHANGHAI MEDAL
In 2019 Kennedy retail products became the naming rights sponsor for the match, so a new trophy named the Kennedy Cup was presented (see the second image below).
SHANGHAI / KENNEDY CUP & SHANGHAI
MEDAL |
||||
YEAR |
ROUND |
SHANGHAI CUP |
OPPONENT |
MEDALLIST |
2017 |
8 |
Port Adelaide |
Gold Coast |
Brad Ebert (Port) |
2018 |
9 |
Port Adelaide |
Gold Coast |
Travis Boak (Port) |
YEAR |
ROUND |
KENNEDY CUP |
OPPONENT |
MEDALLIST |
2019 |
11 |
Port Adelaide |
St Kilda |
Travis Boak (Port) |
2020 |
Not awarded (no match in China due
to COVID-19 travel restrictions) |
SHANGHAI CUP (2017-2018)
KENNEDY CUP (2019)
SHANGHAI MEDAL (2017-2019)
THE SHOWDOWN
The naming rights sponsor changed later but the showdown name stuck and in season 2000 a best on ground award named the Showdown Medal, was also introduced.
THE SHOWDOWN |
||||
GAME # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
SHOWDOWN TROPHY |
SHOWDOWN MEDAL |
1 |
1997 |
4 |
Port Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
2 |
19 |
Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
|
3 |
1998 |
4 |
Port Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
4 |
19 |
Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
|
5 |
1999 |
6 |
Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
6 |
21 |
Port Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
|
7 |
2000 |
7 |
Adelaide |
Mark Ricciuto (Adel) |
8 |
22 |
Port Adelaide |
Nick Stevens (Port) |
|
9 |
2001 |
3 |
Port Adelaide |
Josh Francou (Port) |
10 |
18 |
Port Adelaide |
Josh Francou (Port) |
|
11 |
2002 |
5 |
Port Adelaide |
Jarrad Schofield (Port) |
12 |
20 |
Port Adelaide |
Josh Francou (Port) |
|
13 |
2003 |
5 |
Port Adelaide |
Graham Johncock (Adel)
(x) |
14 |
22 |
Port Adelaide |
Peter Burgoyne (Port) |
|
15 |
2004 |
7 |
Adelaide |
Mark Ricciuto (Adel) |
16 |
22 |
Port Adelaide |
Warren Tredrea (Port) |
|
17 |
2005 |
3 |
Adelaide |
Mark Ricciuto (Adel) |
18 |
20* |
Adelaide |
Simon Goodwin (Adel) |
|
Peter Burgoyne (Port)
(x) |
||||
19 |
SF |
Adelaide |
(not awarded) |
|
20 |
2006 |
6 |
Adelaide |
Tyson Edwards (Adel) |
21 |
21 |
Port Adelaide |
Chad Cornes (Port) |
|
22 |
2007 |
3 |
Adelaide |
Andrew McLeod (Adel) |
23 |
18 |
Adelaide |
Simon Goodwin (Adel) |
|
24 |
2008 |
3 |
Adelaide |
Bernie Vince (Adel) |
25 |
16 |
Port Adelaide |
Danyle Pearce (Port) |
|
26 |
2009 |
6 |
Port Adelaide |
Dean Brogan (Port) |
27 |
17 |
Adelaide |
Nathan Bock (Adel) |
|
28 |
2010 |
6 |
Port Adelaide |
Robbie Gray (Port) |
29 |
17 |
Port Adelaide |
Domenic Cassisi (Port) |
|
30 |
2011 |
4 |
Port Adelaide |
Justin Westhoff (Port) |
31 |
19 |
Adelaide |
Nathan van Berlo (Adel) |
|
32 |
2012 |
5 |
Adelaide |
Patrick Dangerfield (Adel) |
33 |
15 |
Adelaide |
Sam Jacobs (Adel) |
|
34 |
2013 |
3 |
Port Adelaide |
Travis Boak (Port) |
35 |
19 |
Port Adelaide |
Chad Wingard (Port) |
|
36 |
2014 |
2 |
Port Adelaide |
Hamish Hartlett (Port) |
37 |
15 |
Adelaide |
Sam Jacobs (Adel) |
|
38 |
2015 |
5 |
Port Adelaide |
Robbie Gray (Port) |
39 |
16 |
Adelaide |
Scott Thompson (Adel)
** |
|
40 |
2016 |
2 |
Adelaide |
Tom Lynch (Adel) |
41 |
22 |
Adelaide |
Matt Crouch (Adel) |
|
42 |
2017 |
3 |
Adelaide |
Rory Sloane (Adel) |
43 |
20 |
Adelaide |
Sam Jacobs (Adel) |
|
GAME # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
SHOWDOWN SHIELD |
SHOWDOWN MEDAL |
44 |
2018 |
8 |
Port Adelaide |
Robbie Gray (Port) |
45 |
20 |
Adelaide |
Robbie Gray (Port) (x) |
|
46 |
2019 |
8 |
Adelaide |
Alex Keath (Adel) |
47 |
16 |
Port Adelaide |
Robbie Gray (Port) |
|
48 |
2020 |
2 |
Port Adelaide |
Travis Boak (Port) |
49 |
2021 |
8 |
Port Adelaide |
Travis Boak (Port) |
50 |
21 |
Port Adelaide |
Aliir Aliir (Port) |
|
51 |
2022 |
3 |
Adelaide |
Jordan Dawson
(Adel) |
52 |
23 |
Port Adelaide |
Connor Rozee (Port) |
|
(x) indicates a Best On Ground medallist from the losing team |
||||
* a one-off Phillip Walsh Medal was
awarded instead of the Showdown Medal |
**Adelaide's coach, Phillip Walsh was murdered prior to Round 14, 2015. He had served as an assistant coach at Port Adelaide for ten seasons and was in his first season as the Crows' head coach at the time of his death. The two clubs agreed to replace the Showdown Medal in Round 16 (Showdown 39) with a special one-off Phillip Walsh Medal in his honour (see the SHOWDOWN MEDAL tab at left for a photo of this award).
MULTIPLE SHOWDOWN MEDALS |
||
5 |
Robbie Gray |
Port Adelaide |
3 |
Josh Francou |
Port Adelaide |
Mark Ricciuto |
Adelaide |
|
Sam Jacobs |
Adelaide |
|
Travis Boak |
Port Adelaide |
|
2 |
Simon Goodwin |
Adelaide |
WEST END SHOWDOWN MEDAL (2000-07)
The medal was unveiled in the lead-up to Showdown 7 (Round 7, 2000) in conjunction with the redesigned West End Showdown Trophy.
BALFOURS SHOWDOWN MEDAL (2008-17)
PHILLIP WALSH MEDAL (Rd.16, 2015)
The two clubs agreed to replace the Showdown Medal in Round 16 (Showdown 39) with a special one-off Phillip Walsh Medal in his honour.
VARIETY SHOWDOWN MEDAL (2018-2021)
As part of the rebranding a newly-designed Showdown Medal was introduced.
Both the winning team award (the Variety Showdown Shield) and the medal feature an image of Troy and Shane Bond, brothers on the opposing teams, embracing at the final siren after Showdown II.
VARIETY SHOWDOWN MEDAL (2022-present)
Season 2022 saw a return to the original design, last presented in Round 20, 2017.
WEST END SHOWDOWN TROPHY (1997-99)
WEST END SHOWDOWN TROPHY (2000-07)
BALFOURS SHOWDOWN TROPHY (2008-17)
- The West End logo at the top of the trophy was replaced by the Balfours logo
- A silver plate containing the Port Adelaide FC, Adelaide FC and Balfours logos was added to the base of the trophy, covering the phrase: "Proudly Presented By South Australian Brewing Company".
VARIETY SHOWDOWN SHIELD (2018-2020)
As part of the re-branding, The Variety Showdown Shield replaced the old West End / Balfours Trophy and a newly-designed Showdown Medal was introduced (see the SHOWDOWN MEDAL tab at left for more details of that award).
The shield was first awarded for Showdown 44 and features an image of Troy and Shane Bond, brothers on the opposing teams, embracing at the final siren after Showdown II.
It also displays the four words that represent Variety's core values: action, equality, community and joy.
VARIETY SHOWDOWN SHIELD (2021-present)
Retrospective winning team plaques dating back to Showdown 44, when the previous shield was introduced, were also added to the trophy.
SILK-MILLER MEMORIAL MEDAL
A list of known winners appears below. However, there are still many gaps. Please contact us If you can provide any further information:
SILK-MILLER MEDAL |
|||||
|
YEAR |
|
ROUND |
HAWTHORN |
ST KILDA |
|
1999 |
|
12 |
Paul Salmon |
unknown |
|
2000 |
|
14 |
unknown |
Nathan Burke |
|
2001 |
|
7 |
Joel Smith |
unknown |
|
2002 |
|
13 |
unknown |
unknown |
|
2003 |
|
10 |
unknown |
Robert Harvey |
|
2004 |
|
13 |
Simon Beaumont |
Fraser Gehrig |
|
2005 |
|
12 |
unknown |
Matt McGuire |
|
2006 |
|
13 |
Sam Mitchell |
Nick Riewoldt |
|
2007 |
|
8 |
unknown |
unknown |
|
2008 |
|
16 |
unknown |
Nick Riewoldt |
|
2009 |
|
19 |
unknown |
unknown |
|
2010 |
|
17 |
unknown |
unknown |
|
2011 |
|
8 |
unknown |
unknown |
|
2012 |
|
6 |
Cyril Rioli |
unknown |
|
2013 |
|
20 |
Jarryd Roughead |
Farren Ray |
|
2014 |
|
7 |
Shaun Burgoyne |
Leigh Montagna |
|
2015 |
|
10 |
Sam Mitchell |
Jack Steven |
|
2016 |
|
4 |
Sam Mitchell |
David Armitage |
|
2017 |
|
6 |
Tom Mitchell |
Jack Steven |
|
2018 |
|
22 |
Jack Gunston |
Jack Steele |
|
2019 |
|
4 |
Tom Scully |
Seb Ross |
|
2020 |
|
16 |
unknown |
Rowan Marshall |
|
2021 |
|
7 |
Jack Scrimshaw |
Zak Jones |
|
2022 |
|
20 |
unknown |
Rowan Marshall |
In 1999-2000 the best players received their award in a pop-open case:
Since 2001 framed Silk-Miller Medals have been awarded instead:
Refer to the BLUE RIBBON CUP tab at left for more details of the trophy awarded to the winning team.
SIMPSON-HENDERSON TROPHY
Private John Simpson served with the Australian Army Medical Corps in the 3rd Field Ambulance from the time of the Gallipoli landing on April 25, 1915.
Over the following weeks Simpson removed numerous wounded and dying soldiers from the battlefield on the back of donkeys. He was killed in action by machine-gun fire while evacuating two wounded men on May 19, 1915.
Private Richard Henderson, a stretcher-bearer in the New Zealand Medical Corps at Gallipoli took over from Simpson. He was later awarded the Military Medal for his service on the Somme battlefields. Henderson survived the war but was badly gassed in Belgium, discharged in 1918, and remained in poor health until his death in Auckland in 1958.
NOTE - a best on ground award (the Anzac Day Medal 2013-14 / the Crowl-McDonald Medal 2015) was also presented after each of St Kilda's annual Anzac Day matches played in Wellington, New Zealand.
Refer to the CROWL-McDONALD MEDAL tab at left for more details.
SIR KEITH MURDOCH CUP
Murdoch was the long-serving Chairman and Managing Director of The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd and had a keen interest in Australian football.
After being informed that Geelong were North Melbourne's first opponent in 1925 when North joined the VFL, Sir Keith "promised to mark the occasion with a suitable trophy". (The Sporting Globe, 25 May 1949, p.13)
A 1952 article in The Herald a month after the Round 7 clash states: "...it has been won four times by North and three by Geelong" (The Herald, 18 June 1952, p.16). This indicates that the cup was also presented after the 1950 Preliminary Final. At that point the W/L record would have been:
Won by North = 1949 Rd.7 / 1949 Rd.18 / 1950 Rd.8 / 1950 PF
Won by Geelong = 1951 Rd.6 / 1951 Rd.17 / 1952 Rd.5
The Rd.17, 1952 match was won by Geelong, leaving the head-to-head record tied at 4 wins each.
Sir Keith Murdoch passed away on October 5, 1952. To date, research has not revealed any mention of the cup after 1952. It remains unclear if it continued to be awarded after his death.
HardBallGet thanks the team at the Kick to Kick podcast for alerting us to the existence of this award.
SYDNEY DERBY
SYDNEY DERBY CUP
BRETT KIRK MEDAL
SYDNEY DERBY |
||||
DERBY # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
WHITE RIBBON |
BRETT KIRK |
1 |
2012 |
1 |
Sydney |
Josh P. Kennedy (Syd) |
2 |
14 |
Sydney |
Kieren Jack (Syd) |
|
3 |
2013 |
1 |
Sydney |
Kieren Jack (Syd) |
4 |
16 |
Sydney |
Nick Malceski (Syd) |
|
5 |
2014 |
1 |
GWS |
Callan Ward (GWS) |
6 |
15 |
Sydney |
Kieren Jack (Syd) |
|
7 |
2015 |
3 |
Sydney |
Daniel Hanneberry (Syd) |
8 |
21 |
Sydney |
Josh P. Kennedy (Syd) |
|
9 |
2016 |
3 |
Sydney |
Luke Parker (Syd) |
10 |
12 |
GWS |
Heath Shaw (GWS) |
|
11 |
QF |
GWS |
(not awarded) |
|
12 |
2017 |
5 |
GWS |
Shane Mumford (GWS) |
13 |
17* |
Sydney |
Lance Franklin (Syd) |
|
Callan Ward (GWS) (x) |
||||
14 |
2018 |
3 |
Sydney |
Callum Mills (Syd) |
15 |
22 |
Sydney |
Lance Franklin (Syd) |
|
16 |
EF |
GWS |
(not awarded) |
|
DERBY # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
SYDNEY DERBY CUP |
BRETT KIRK |
17 |
2019 |
6 |
GWS |
Tim Taranto (GWS) |
18 |
20 |
GWS |
Jacob Hopper (GWS) |
|
19 |
2020 |
12 |
Sydney |
Luke Parker (Syd) |
20 |
2021 |
5 |
GWS |
Lance Franklin (Syd)
(x) |
21 |
18 |
Sydney |
Luke Parker (Syd) |
|
22 |
EF |
GWS |
(not awarded) |
|
23 |
2022 |
1 |
Sydney |
Luke Parker (Syd) |
24 |
|
Sydney |
Luke Parker (Syd) |
|
(x) indicates a Best On Ground medallist from the losing team |
No medal was awarded for Derbys 11, 16 and 22 because they were finals
(the award is only presented for premiership matches).
MULTIPLE BRETT KIRK MEDALS |
||
5 |
Luke Parker |
Sydney |
3 |
Kieren Jack |
Sydney |
Lance Franklin |
Sydney |
|
2 |
Josh P. Kennedy |
Sydney |
Callan Ward |
GWS |
T.M. FERGUSON TROPHY
In addition to the presentation of the trophy after each match, all players on the winning team received a medal and £1 (The Football Record, Round.10, 1953 edition).
A medal from the Round 14, 1954 match engraved with the words "T.M. Ferguson Memorial Trophy - awarded to Bob McKenzie" surfaced on eBay in 2009. More recently, a medal from the Round 11, 1962 match was sold at auction.
TAC TROPHY
The first TAC television advertisements were aired in 1989, featuring the phrase: "If you drink, then drive, you're a bloody idiot", and had an immediate impact on the road toll.
The trophy for the winner of premiership matches between Footscray and Richmond was introduced in 1989 or 1990 and awarded until c.1993.
The trophy itself did not have an official name, it was simply engraved with the reminder "If you drink, then drive, you're a bloody idiot". (The Sunday Age, 4-Jun-1995, p.91)
TOM WILLS AWARD
In Sheedy's words the game "is all about celebrating regional communities and using the power of football to recognise our country people for the contribution they make to our way of life." The festival commenced in 2016 and the best player award was introduced the following year.
The award honours Tom Wills who, along with his cousin Henry Harrison, is credited as being a co-founder of Australian football. Throughout his childhood and youth Wills lived in various regional areas before departing for England, later returning as one of Australia's finest young cricketers.
His July 10, 1858 letter to the Bells' Life sporting newspaper pushed for the establishment of a new football code and proved the catalyst for the birth of Australian football.
Over subsequent years he co-authored the original rules of the game; was a co-founder of the Melbourne and Geelong football clubs (captaining the latter and playing over 150 games for the Cats), and played a role in the formation of the VFA in 1877.
TOM WILLS AWARD |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2017 |
8 |
Joe Daniher |
Essendon |
|
2018 |
9 |
Cale Hooker |
Essendon |
|
2019 |
7 |
Tom Stewart |
Geelong |
|
2020 |
(Not awarded due to the COVID-19
pandemic) |
||
|
2021 |
16 |
Darcy Parish |
Essendon (x) |
|
2022 |
1 |
Patrick Dangerfield |
Geelong |
(x) indicates a Best On Ground medallist from the losing team |
NOTE - The 2020 Essendon-Geelong Country Festival match was originally scheduled for May 9 at the MCG. However, the AFL season was paused due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Under the revised fixture, the match was contested Sept.6 at the Gabba while both teams were based in the AFL's Queensland quarantine hub. The Tom Wills Award was not presented but the Country Festival proceeded online as a virtual event.
Had the award been presented, it would most likely have gone to Geelong's Sam Menegola who was named a unanimous best on ground in all media reports.
VARIETY SHOWDOWN SHIELD
See the SHOWDOWN TROPHY / SHIELD tab at left for full details.
VERSION 1 (2018-2020)
VERSION 2 (2021-present)
THE WESTERN DERBY
WESTERN DERBY TROPHY
Their sponsorship of the match ceased after the 2000 season and rival brewer Carlton and United donated a new trophy, known from 2001 to 2014 as the Carlton Mid Derby Trophy. This was renamed the Carlton Draught Derby Trophy in 2015 (to promote a different brand of beer produced by the sponsor) and was presented from 2015 to 2017.
Carlton and United's sponsorship ended after the 2017 season and no trophy was presented in 2018 while the search for a new naming rights sponsor continued. The trophy was eventually relaunched as the RAC Derby Trophy in 2019.
ROSS GLENDINNING MEDAL / GLENDINNING-ALLAN MEDAL
From 2001 to Round 6, 2018 the Ross Glendinning Medal best on ground award was presented after each Western Derby. The medal was named after the former East Perth and North Melbourne champion who returned to his home state in 1987 when West Coast joined the VFL-AFL, serving as the Eagles' inaugural captain.
A dispute prior to the Round 6, 2018 Western Derby led to the award being renamed to also recognise Ben Allan, Fremantle's inaugural captain.
The first Glendinning-Allan Medal was presented at the Round 20, 2018 Western Derby.
Retrospective Ross Glendinning Medals for the first twelve derbies (1995-2000) were also awarded at this time.
WESTERN DERBY |
||||
DERBY # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
DERBY TROPHY |
ROSS GLENDINNING MEDAL |
1 |
1995 |
7 |
West Coast |
Brett Heady (WC) |
2 |
22 |
West Coast |
Brett Heady (WC) |
|
3 |
1996 |
1 |
West Coast |
Glen Jakovich (WC) |
4 |
16 |
West Coast |
Guy McKenna (WC) |
|
5 |
1997 |
3 |
West Coast |
Drew Banfield (WC) |
6 |
18 |
West Coast |
Dean Kemp (WC) |
|
7 |
1998 |
3 |
West Coast |
Fraser Gehrig (WC) |
8 |
18 |
West Coast |
Chris Lewis (WC) |
|
9 |
1999 |
1 |
West Coast |
Guy McKenna (WC) |
10 |
16 |
Fremantle |
Adrien Fletcher (Frem) |
|
11 |
2000 |
6 |
West Coast |
Scott Cummings (WC) |
12 |
21 |
Fremantle |
Clive Waterhouse (Frem) |
|
DERBY # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
DERBY TROPHY |
ROSS GLENDINNING MEDAL |
13 |
2001 |
4 |
West Coast |
Drew Banfield (WC) |
14 |
19 |
West Coast |
Glen Jakovich (WC) |
|
15 |
2002 |
1 |
West Coast |
Chad Fletcher (WC) |
16 |
16 |
Fremantle |
Paul Hasleby (Frem) |
|
17 |
2003 |
5* |
West Coast |
Michael Gardiner (WC) |
18 |
22 |
Fremantle |
Paul Hasleby (Frem) |
|
19 |
2004 |
6 |
Fremantle |
Paul Hasleby (Frem) |
20 |
21 |
West Coast |
Chad Fletcher (WC) |
|
21 |
2005 |
3 |
West Coast |
Chris Judd (WC) |
22 |
20 |
West Coast |
Chris Judd (WC) |
|
23 |
2006 |
6 |
Fremantle |
Chris Judd (WC) (x) |
24 |
21 |
Fremantle |
Peter Bell (Frem) |
|
25 |
2007 |
3 |
West Coast |
Michael Braun (WC) |
26 |
18 |
Fremantle |
Josh Carr (Frem) |
|
27 |
2008 |
3 |
Fremantle |
Matthew Pavlich (Frem) |
28 |
18 |
Fremantle |
Matthew Pavlich (Frem) |
|
29 |
2009 |
6 |
Fremantle |
Paul Hasleby (Frem) |
30 |
17 |
Fremantle |
Aaron Sandilands (Frem) |
|
31 |
2010 |
6 |
Fremantle |
Michael Barlow (Frem) |
32 |
18 |
Fremantle |
Aaron Sandilands (Frem) |
|
33 |
2011 |
8 |
West Coast |
Matt Priddis (WC) |
34 |
18 |
West Coast |
Dean Cox (WC) |
|
35 |
2012 |
9 |
West Coast |
Matthew Rosa (WC) |
36 |
19 |
Fremantle |
Matthew Pavlich (Frem) |
|
37 |
2013 |
1** |
Fremantle |
David Mundy (Frem) |
Michael Barlow (Frem) |
||||
38 |
16 |
Fremantle |
Michael Barlow (Frem) |
|
39 |
2014 |
7 |
Fremantle |
Lachie Neale (Frem) |
40 |
15 |
Fremantle |
Stephen Hill (Frem) |
|
41 |
2015 |
3 |
Fremantle |
Lachie Neale (Frem) |
42 |
20 |
West Coast |
Josh Hill (WC) |
|
43 |
2016 |
3 |
West Coast |
Matt Priddis (WC) |
44 |
20 |
West Coast |
Josh Kennedy (WC) |
|
45 |
2017 |
6 |
West Coast |
Josh Kennedy (WC) |
46 |
17 |
West Coast |
Shannon Hurn (WC) |
|
47 |
2018 |
6** |
West Coast |
Shannon Hurn (WC) |
Lachie Neale (Frem) (x) |
||||
DERBY # |
YEAR |
ROUND |
DERBY TROPHY |
GLENDINNING-ALLAN MEDAL |
48 |
2018 |
20 |
West Coast |
Elliott Yeo (WC) |
49 |
2019 |
4 |
West Coast |
Shannon Hurn (WC) |
50 |
16 |
West Coast |
Brad Sheppard (WC) |
|
51 |
2020 |
8 |
West Coast |
Josh Kennedy (WC) |
52 |
2021 |
7 |
West Coast |
Tim Kelly (WC) |
53 |
22 |
Fremantle |
Caleb Serong (Frem) |
|
54 |
2022 |
3 |
Fremantle |
Lachie Schulz (Frem) |
55 |
22 |
Fremantle |
Sean Darcy (Frem) |
|
(x) indicates a Best On Ground medallist from the losing team |
*In Round 5, 2003 the five media voters unanimously selected Ashley Sampi as the best on ground but Glendinning chose to overrule them, awarding the medal to Michael Gardiner instead.
**There was a tie for the medal in 2013 (Rd.1) and 2018 (Rd.6). On both occasions each player voted best on ground received a medal.
MULTIPLE DERBY B.O.G. MEDALS |
||
4 |
Paul Hasleby |
Fremantle |
3 |
Chris Judd |
West Coast |
Matthew Pavlich |
Fremantle |
|
Michael Barlow |
Fremantle |
|
Lachie Neale |
Fremantle |
|
Shannon Hurn |
West Coast |
|
Josh Kennedy |
West Coast |
|
2 |
Brett Heady |
West Coast |
Guy McKenna |
West Coast |
|
Drew Banfield |
West Coast |
|
Glen Jakovich |
West Coast |
|
Chad Fletcher |
West Coast |
|
Aaron Sandilands |
Fremantle |
|
Matt Priddis |
West Coast |
WESTERN DERBY - B.O.G. MEDAL
ROSS GLENDINNING MEDAL
From 2001 to Round 6, 2018 the Ross Glendinning Medal best on ground award was presented after each Western Derby. The medal was voted on by Glendinning and a chosen panel of media representatives, and named in honour of the former half-back who played 56 WAFL games for East Perth (1974-77) before transferring to North Melbourne where he added a further 190 games (1978-86) and a Brownlow Medal.
Glendinning was also a regular member of Western Australian State of Origin teams throughout the 1980s and returned to his home state in 1987 when West Coast joined the VFL-AFL, serving as the Eagles' inaugural captain. In later years he was Fremantle's chairman of selectors.
This was supposedly due to the lack of a naming rights sponsor for the derby following the withdrawal of Carlton and United Breweries at the end of the 2017 season. West Coast vowed to continue the award, presenting it to their best player instead.
In response to the backlash from local football fans and media, Fremantle revealed they actually wanted the medal to continue but to be renamed something more appropriate that also acknowledged their contribution to AFL football in Western Australia.
Fremantle's chief executive Steve Rosich noted that when the Glendinning Medal was struck in 2001 “we were six years into our existence, and we did not have the history or status that our club has today”.
One possible compromise was for the award to simply be renamed the Derby Medal (an approach similar to the Showdown Medal contested by the AFL's two South Australian clubs) but this proposal was rejected.
- A jointly-named medal to be presented at the 48th Western Derby in Round 20, 2018 and on an ongoing basis, which retains Ross Glendinning’s name and includes the name of a significant Fremantle player.
- No interim trophy for the Western Derby winner to be presented in Round 6, 2018, but a trophy would be presented in the future once a naming rights partner has been secured.
- Retrospective Ross Glendinning Medals to be awarded to the best player in the Western Derbies played between 1995 and 2000.
The peace deal was accepted and the Western Derby of Round 20, 2018 marked the inaugural presentation of the Glendinning-Allan Medal, named in honour of Ross Glendinning, the inaugural captain of West Coast in 1987, and Ben Allan, Fremantle's first captain in their 1995 debut season.
EMU EXPORT DERBY TROPHY (1995-2000)
Matches between the Dockers and Eagles were dubbed the "Western Derby" and a perpetual trophy officially named the Emu Export Western Derby Trophy was donated in 1995 by the Swan Brewery.
CARLTON MID DERBY TROPHY (2001-14)
CARLTON DRAUGHT DERBY TROPHY (2015-17)
NOT AWARDED IN 2018
RAC DERBY TROPHY (2019-present)
WESTERN VICTORIA CUP
WESTPAC COMMUNITY CUP
The trophy was donated by the Westpac Bank, a major sponsor of both clubs, and was intended to recognise and promote the community work done by major volunteer organisations.
It ceased to be awarded after Westpac's joint sponsorship ended in February 2014.
WESTPAC COMMUNITY CUP |
|||
YEAR |
ROUND |
WON BY |
ORGANISATION RECOGNISED |
2010 |
21 |
Collingwood |
Country Fire Authority (CFA) |
2011 |
9 |
Collingwood |
Life Saving Victoria (LSV) |
2012 |
9 |
Collingwood |
Surf Life Saving South Australia (SLSSA) |
2013 |
16 |
Collingwood |
Life Saving Victoria (LSV) |
WHITE RIBBON TROPHY
Refer to the SYDNEY DERBY tab at left for more information.
WILLS-HARRISON SHIELD / TROPHY
The inaugural award was presented in Round 1, 1996 as part of the AFL's centenary celebrations and was a huge piece of 100-year old jarrah featuring busts of Wills and Harrison. Prior to the inaugural match Melbourne's chief executive Hassa Mann joked+: "If we win tonight, it'll take three of our players to lift it!" [The Football Record: Round 1, 1996]
By 2002 the jarrah shield had been replaced by a new, and much more practical, award known as the Wills-Harrison Trophy. It remains unknown if the wooden shield was awarded each season prior to 2002 or had been phased out prior to that date.
YIOOKEN AWARD
It was introduced for the second Dreamtime at the 'G match, played in 2006.
YIOOKEN AWARD |
||||
|
YEAR |
ROUND |
WINNER |
CLUB |
|
2005 |
15 |
(not
awarded) |
|
|
2006 |
6 |
Dean Polo |
Richmond |
|
2007 |
9 |
James Hird |
Essendon |
|
2008 |
9 |
Nathan Foley |
Richmond |
|
2009 |
9 |
Jason Winderlich |
Essendon |
|
2010 |
9 |
David Hille |
Essendon |
|
2011 |
9 |
Trent Cotchin |
Richmond |
|
2012 |
8 |
Brett Deledio
(x) |
Richmond |
|
2013 |
9 |
Jobe Watson |
Essendon |
|
2014 |
11 |
Brendon Goddard |
Essendon |
|
2015 |
9 |
Brandon Ellis |
Richmond |
|
2016 |
10 |
Dustin Martin |
Richmond |
|
2017 |
10 |
Dustin Martin |
Richmond |
|
2018 |
11 |
Shane Edwards |
Richmond |
|
2019 |
10 |
Bachar Houli |
Richmond |
|
2020 |
13 |
Shai Bolton |
Richmond |
|
2021 |
12 |
Darcy Parish (x) |
Essendon |
|
2022 |
10 |
Dion Prestia |
Richmond |
(x) indicates a Yiooken
Award winner from the losing team |
To date, three versions of the award have been presented:
JADE BOOMERANG (2006-2015)
BRONZE BOOMERANG (2016-2019 / 2021-)
THE CROCODILE 'DUNGALBA' (2020)
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 match was moved from the MCG to Darwin.
An artwork featuring the crocodile 'Dungalba', the totem of the Larrakia Saltwater 'Gululmirrgin' people, was crafted by Kenny Reid, a traditional Larrakia artist.
This was the centrepiece of the 'Dreamtime in Darwin' Yiooken Award created by Curby's NT, a Darwin-based trophy and graphic design business.
Similar trophies were also presented as a gift from the Larrakia people to each of the four AFL clubs who had played in Darwin that week (Carlton, Gold Coast, Essendon and Richmond) as they transited between AFL quarantine hubs in Perth, Brisbane and Adelaide.
Refer to the KEVIN SHEEDY CUP tab at left for more details of that award.
THE ZAIDEE TROPHY
The foundation is named after Zaidee Rose Alexander Turner who passed away at the age of 7 due to a cerebral aneurism and became one of only six child organ donors in Australia that year. The foundation is the charity partner of the AFL's Auskick program and Zaidee's rainbow shoelaces are the symbol of the organisation.
EXHIBITION / PRACTICE MATCH AWARDS
BARRY CABLE TROPHY
KASPERSKY CUP
SYD JACKSON TROPHY
Jackson played in the WAFL for East Perth (1963-68), finishing equal first in the 1963 Sandover Medal (but not winning the award due to a suspension during the season) and winning East Perth's best and fairest award in 1966. He then transferred to Carlton where he played 136 games (1969-76) including the 1970 and 1972 VFL-AFL premierships. In 2005 he was selected on the half-forward flank in the Indigenous Team of the Century.
RESERVES / UNDER 19s AWARDS
JACOB TOOTELL SHIELD
PETER CRIMMINS TROPHY
Crimmins played 176 games for Hawthorn (1966-75), including the 1971 premiership, and captained the Hawks in 1974-75. After the 1974 season he was diagnosed with cancer and spent much of the 1975 season undergoing chemotherapy. He attempted a comeback late in the 1975 season and declared himself fit to play in the 1975 Grand Final.
After much discussion the Hawthorn match committee decided not to select Crimmins, partly in order to protect him from any further illness a knock could cause him. Hawthorn lost that game but went on to win the 1976 Grand Final. The night of that victory six of his former teammates took the premiership cup to his house to celebrate. Crimmins passed away three days later.
SIR DOUG NICHOLLS CUP & BEST PLAYER AWARD
In 2014 the Essendon and Richmond reserves teams launched a similar match at VFL level with the winning team receiving the Sir Doug Nicholls Cup and the best player receiving the Sir Doug Nicholls Award.
These awards honour the career of the trailblazing Aboriginal footballer of the 1920s and 1930s who overcame significant odds to forge a career at the top level.
First recruited by Carlton, Nicholls found himself treated harshly due to racist attitudes of the day and was unable to gain selection. He transferred to Northcote where he played for five seasons, winning a VFA premiership in 1929 and being selected to the VFA representative team in 1931. Nicholls returned to VFL-AFL ranks in 1932 but his return to the top level started slowly with just one senior match that year. In 1934 he finished third in the Brownlow Medal (despite playing only 15 games) and in 1935 he represented Victoria, becoming the first indigenous player selected to the Victorian interstate team. Nicholls eventually finished with a total of 54 games for Fitzroy across six seasons (1932-1937).
|
ACKOWLEDGEMENTS
Anzac Medal (St Kilda), Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal, Brett Kirk Medal, Crowl-McDonald Medal, David Parkin Medal, Frank MacDonald Medal, Gary Dempsey Medal, Hird-Archer Medal, HMAS Sydney II Medal, Ian Stewart Medal, Jason McCartney Medal, Marcus Ashcroft Medal, Peter Badcoe (VC) Medal, Phillip Walsh Medal, Sands of Gallipoli Medal, Silk-Miller Medal, Sir Doug Nicholls Award (VFL).
---------------
HardBallGet would also like to thank:
Stemline (from BigFooty) for his extensive research on the Kennedy-McHale Cup which has resulted in the start/end date and additional background info for the award being added to this article.
Glenn Davies for alerting us to the presence of the Bob McCaskill Trophy, contested by Hawthorn and North Melbourne from 1952 to at least 1956.
Kick to Kick podcast for alerting us to the presence of the (Sir Keith) Murdoch Cup, contested by Geelong and North Melbourne from 1949 to at least 1952 .
Written by David Eastman
Researched by David Eastman and Matt Gibbs |
First published: 18/8/2015
Last updated: 16/10/2022 |