NFL - 1979 ESCORT CUP
SUMMARY OF RESULTS
Date |
Teams |
1/4 |
1/2 |
3/4 |
Final |
Margin |
Venue |
Day / Time |
Crowd |
ROUND 1 |
|||||||||
Apr-25 |
Windsor-Zillmere |
- |
2.5 (17) |
4.6 (30) |
12.7 (79) |
54 |
The Gabba, |
Wed |
4,000 |
West Torrens |
- |
10.5 (65) |
- |
20.13 (133) |
Brisbane |
(1:30pm) |
|||
Western Districts |
- |
- |
- |
9.8 (62) |
63 |
The Gabba, |
Wed |
||
South Adelaide |
- |
- |
- |
17.23 (125) |
Brisbane |
(3:30pm) |
|||
Apr-25 |
Prahran |
1.2 (8) |
3.6 (24) |
5.8 (38) |
6.8 (44) |
45 |
Preston Oval, |
Wed |
6,000 |
Port Adelaide |
4.3 (27) |
6.4 (40) |
6.5 (41) |
13.11 (89) |
Melbourne |
(1:30pm) |
|||
Preston |
2.0 (12) |
6.3 (39) |
6.8 (44) |
11.10 (76) |
32 |
Preston Oval, |
Wed |
||
Central District |
6.4 (40) |
6.7 (43) |
10.12 (72) |
16.12 (108) |
Melbourne |
(3:30pm) |
|||
May-08 |
Sturt |
0.0 (0) |
5.3 (33) |
12.12 (84) |
16.18 (114) |
31 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
5,332 |
North Adelaide |
5.4 (34) |
7.7 (49) |
8.9 (57) |
12.11 (83) |
Adelaide |
(6:30pm) |
|||
West Adelaide |
3.3 (21) |
5.3 (33) |
8.5 (53) |
11.11 (77) |
17 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
||
Norwood |
3.4 (22) |
4.1 (25) |
7.15 (57) |
13.16 (94) |
Adelaide |
(8:30pm) |
|||
BYE |
Glenelg |
finished 4th in the 1978 SANFL
season, received a first round bye |
- |
||||||
Woodville |
finished 6th in the 1978 SANFL
season, received a first round bye |
- |
|||||||
QUARTER FINALS |
|||||||||
May-15 |
West Torrens |
3.4 (22) |
6.5 (41) |
11.10 (76) |
18.17 (125) |
47 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
1,935 |
Woodville |
2.3 (15) |
4.5 (29) |
8.8 (56) |
11.12 (78) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
|||
May-22 |
South Adelaide |
4.0 (24) |
7.4 (46) |
9.5 (59) |
12.11 (83) |
13 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
1,500 |
Sturt |
3.3 (21) |
4.3 (27) |
7.7 (49) |
10.10 (70) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
|||
May-29 |
Central District |
2.4 (16) |
2.5 (17) |
9.9 (63) |
12.11 (83) |
18 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
2,027 |
Glenelg |
2.1 (13) |
8.5 (53) |
10.7 (67) |
15.11 (101) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
|||
Jun-05 |
Port Adelaide |
3.1 (19) |
5.5 (35) |
7.7 (49) |
8.8 (56) |
15 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
5,739 |
Norwood |
2.0 (12) |
5.1 (31) |
8.4 (52) |
10.11 (71) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
|||
SEMI FINALS |
|||||||||
Jun-12 |
West Torrens |
2.2 (14) |
2.3 (15) |
7.5 (47) |
9.7 (61) |
17 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
2,676 |
South Adelaide |
0.0 (0) |
6.2 (38) |
10.2 (62) |
12.6 (78) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
|||
Jun-26 |
Glenelg |
0.2 (2) |
2.2 (14) |
5.5 (35) |
5.8 (38) |
27 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
4,767 |
Norwood |
3.5 (23) |
6.6 (42) |
8.7 (55) |
9.11 (65) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
|||
GRAND FINAL |
|||||||||
Jul-10 |
South Adelaide |
2.3 (15) |
5.5 (35) |
5.7 (37) |
7.9 (51) |
11 |
Norwood Oval, |
Tue |
12,516 |
Norwood |
1.4 (10) |
4.5 (29) |
5.8 (38) |
5.10 (40) |
Adelaide |
(7:30pm) |
ABOUT THE 1979 SERIES
Two seasons had passed since the VFL broke away to form their own night series and the NFL competition, despite the Victorian League's lobbying, had survived due to the ongoing support of the SANFL and WAFL. The 1979 season marked the turning point in the struggle.
In June 1978 the VFL announced their plans to form a new company (Australian Football Championships) to oversee a night series that would be broadcast nationally and include teams |
And join the new structure they did. Australian Football Championships Pty. Ltd. was incorporated on July 28, 1978 and by October the WAFL, TANFL, NSWAFL and ACTAFL had all accepted a shareholding in the AFC and transferred from the NFL series to the AFC's VFL-dominated competition. This left the NFL with only the support of the SANFL, QAFL and the VFA, and no guarantees from W.D. & H.O. Wills of future sponsorship beyond the 1979 series.
With the SANFL refusing to support the Victorian League, the NFL pushed on, conducting a reduced Night Series that consisted of the 10 SANFL teams plus the VFA and QAFL Grand Finallists. However, the battle had been lost and in late-April 1979 ATV-0 announced they would no longer broadcast NFL matches into Melbourne due to plunging ratings.
In May 1979 the NFL, the SANFL and the AFC held a summit which resulted in the NFL agreeing to end their series and the SANFL formally announcing they would move to the AFC competition in 1980. The QAFL soon followed suit but the VFA were not welcome in the new VFL-dominated competition and were once again forced off the national stage.
These events proved to be a turning point in the history of Australian Football. The VFL-led AFC night competition remained truly national for just two seasons; the 34 team competition proved unworkable and was downsized to 18 teams in 1982. The WAFL clubs and state representative teams had all dropped out by 1986 leaving just the 12 VFL sides and the SANFL's top two teams.
But the night competition was merely a trial for much bigger plans; in 1982 the struggling South Melbourne VFL club were relocated to Sydney, and in late 1986, just seven seasons after out-maneuvering the NFL, the Victorian League unveiled their plans for control of football Australia wide. New teams from Western Australia (West Coast Eagles) and Queensland (Brisbane Bears) were added to the VFL and the League's expansion plans were in full flight. Again it was the South Australians who showed the most resistance but with the addition of the Adelaide Crows in 1991 the VFL had successfully transformed into a national competition, renaming themselves the Australian Football League (AFL) in the process.
As for the NFL, the events of 1976-79 effectively sealed their fate. The organisation continued to operate throughout the 1980s and early 1990s as the governing body of the game but its role was largely focused on implementing national coaching programs and organising State of Origin football. In 1993 the VFL-AFL proposed that the council be disbanded, arguing that it had lost relevance due to the AFL's successful national competition. A memorandum of understanding was signed and the AFL became Australian football's new governing body, overseeing the rules of the game and shaping its future development.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS
SANFL
Central District Glenelg North Adelaide Norwood Port Adelaide South Adelaide Sturt West Adelaide West Torrens Woodville |
VFA
(1st) Prahran (2nd) Preston |
QAFL
(1st) Western Districts (2nd) Windsor-Zillmere |
SERIES FORMAT
The reason for a first round bye is obvious: twelve teams played in the first round with only the winners advancing, which left six teams instead of the required eight at the quarter final stage. What remains unclear is how the teams to receive the bye were chosen. If it had been based on ladder placings the previous season, Norwood (1st) and Sturt (2nd) should have received the bye, instead it was Glenelg (4th) and Woodville (6th).
Despite extensive research, the reason these particular teams received the bye remains unknown - if you have this information, please contact us with the details.
NOTABLE EVENTS
Norwood were scheduled to play a SANFL premiership match on June 18th, so their Escort Cup semi final on the 19th was postponed to the 26th.
GRAND FINAL
During the meetings between the NFL, the SANFL and the AFC/VFL in late May, the SANFL executives had been invited to attend the Escort Championships Grand Final as guests of the AFC. However, the postponement of the Norwood-Glenelg semi-final pushed the NFL Escort Cup final back to July 3rd, the same night as the final of the AFC Escort Championships. The NFL final was subsequently transferred to July 10th so that the SANFL executives could attend the AFC final in Melbourne.
NFL vs AFC PLAYOFF
At the NFL/AFC meetings in May 1979, a match was proposed between the winners of the 1979 NFL Escort Cup and 1979 AFC Escort Championship, to be played at either Norwood Oval or VFL Park. To date, no record has been found of such a match between eventual champions South Adelaide and Collingwood ever being played.
MATCH FOOTAGE
If you spot any on YouTube or elsewhere online please contact us and we'll add a link to it here.
MATCH REPORTS
The Advertiser (Adelaide)
The Age (Melbourne) The Courier Mail (Brisbane) |
ROUND 1
Match #1 - Wednesday, April 25 (13:30 start) |
||||||||||
PORT ADELAIDE |
4.3 (27) |
6.4 (40) |
6.5 (41) |
13.11 (89) |
||||||
PRAHRAN |
1.2 (8) |
3.6 (24) |
5.8 (38) |
6.8 (44) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Port Adelaide |
Clifford, M. Williams, Tredrea, Phillips,
Sorell, Hofner |
|||||||||
Prahran |
Lowe, Chapman, Twomey, Zeunert, Thornton, McGuinness |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Port Adelaide |
Evans 3, Clifford 2, Tredrea 2, M. Williams
2, Boyd, Belton, A. Williams, Hofner |
|||||||||
Prahran |
Lowe, Preen, Dickson, Anderson, Thornton, Taylor |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Stabb, Fitzpatrick (VFA) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Preston City Oval, Melbourne |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
6,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Played on the Anzac Day public holiday |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #2 - Wednesday, April 25 (15:30 start) |
||||||||||
CENTRAL DISTRICT |
6.4 (40) |
6.7 (43) |
10.12 (72) |
16.12 (108) |
||||||
PRESTON |
2.0 (12) |
6.3 (39) |
6.8 (44) |
11.10 (76) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Central District |
Beythien, Vivian, Masimovic, Norsworthy, Jonas, Mutze |
|||||||||
Preston |
Marshall, Bolger, Plain, Marks, Batt,
McConnell |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Central District |
Beythien 3, Jonas 3, Duckworth 2, Wilson 2, McKay 2, Graham, Stevenson,
Krieg, Van Domele |
|||||||||
Preston |
Lorenzini 3, Vann 2, Durward, Batt, Marks, Jessop, Niclasen,
Plain |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Groom, Wenn (VFA) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Preston City Oval, Melbourne |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
6,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Played on the Anzac Day public holiday |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #3 - Wednesday, April 25 (13:30 start) |
||||||||||
WEST TORRENS |
- |
10.5 (65) |
- |
20.13 (133) |
||||||
WINDSOR-ZILLMERE |
- |
2.5 (17) |
4.6 (30) |
12.7 (79) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
West Torrens |
McSporren, Lindsay, Rendell, Miller, Hank |
|||||||||
Windsor-Zillmere |
McBride, Weller, Frankks |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
West Torrens |
McSporran 3, Miller 3, Giles 2, Hank 2, Inglis
2, Rendell 2, Enright 2, Hewitt 2, Levitzke 2 |
|||||||||
Windsor-Zillmere |
Holmes 3, Johnson 2, N. Weller 2, T. Weller 2, Karklis, R. Graham, R. Russell |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Gabba, Brisbane |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
4,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Played on the Anzac Day public holiday - missing qtr by qtr
scores not listed in Advertiser/Courier Mail/Age |
|||||||||
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #4 - Wednesday, April 25 (15:30 start) |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
- |
- |
- |
17.23 (125) |
||||||
WESTERN DISTRICTS |
- |
- |
- |
9.8 (62) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Baynes, Butler, Bennett, Slattery, Hawkins, Moualey |
|||||||||
Western Districts |
Shaw, Mill, Black, Staff, Robinson |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Bennett 6, Collins 3, Brooksby 2, Fry
2, Hawkins 2, Hateley, S. Palmer |
|||||||||
Western Districts |
Blackwell 3, Wilkie 2, Mateja, Ryan, Catchpole, Southwell |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Gabba, Brisbane |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
4,000 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Played on the Anzac Day public holiday - missing qtr by qtr
scores not listed in Advertiser/Courier Mail/Age |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #5 - Tuesday, May 8 (18:30 start) |
||||||||||
STURT |
0.0 (0) |
5.3 (33) |
12.12 (84) |
16.18 (114) |
||||||
NORTH ADELAIDE |
5.4 (34) |
7.7 (49) |
8.9 (57) |
12.11 (83) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Sturt |
P. Heinrich, Leonard, Hardeman, Davies, Wilson, Sanders, Wiseman |
|||||||||
North Adelaide |
Doszna, Hill, R. Robran, Cloke,
Tocaciu |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Sturt |
P. Heinrich 3, Sanders 2, Wiseman 2, Graham 2, Hargreaves,
Whelan, Leonard, Hardeman, Sim, Davies, Wilson |
|||||||||
North Adelaide |
Tocaciu 2, Hill 2, Downie 2, Doszna, Hartfield, Robran, Tiller, Dillon, Ellis |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Mead, Coombe (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
5,332 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
First half of a double-header played under lights |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #6 - Tuesday, May 8 (20:30 start) |
||||||||||
NORWOOD |
3.4 (22) |
4.1 (25) |
7.15 (57) |
13.16 (94) |
||||||
WEST ADELAIDE |
3.3 (21) |
5.3 (33) |
8.5 (53) |
11.11 (77) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Button, Craig, Nunan, Aish, Woodcock, Dunstan |
|||||||||
West Adelaide |
Drew, Dunlop, Dunhill, Weideman, Kantilaftas, Ireland |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Aish 3, Nunan 3, Barton 2, Thiel 2, Seekamp, Dalwood, Gallagher |
|||||||||
West Adelaide |
Kantilaftas 3, Dunlop 2, Dunhill 2, Pierson, Drew, Weideman,
Rovlich |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
5,332 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
Second half of a double-header played under lights |
QUARTER FINALS
Match #7 - Tuesday, May 15 |
||||||||||
WEST TORRENS |
3.4 (22) |
6.5 (41) |
11.10 (76) |
18.17 (125) |
||||||
WOODVILLE |
2.3 (15) |
4.5 (29) |
8.8 (56) |
11.12 (78) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
West Torrens |
Roberts, Lindsay, Rendell, Phillipou,
S. White, Brown |
|||||||||
Woodville |
Darmody, Roberts, Parker, Close, Maylin,
Heaven |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
West Torrens |
White 6, Phillipou 2, Lindsay 2,
Roberts 2, Enright, Hank, Hill, Azzopardi,
Cox, Miller |
|||||||||
Woodville |
Roberts 2, Fuller 2, Sapwell 2, Carty,
Darmody, Parker, Sewer, Maylin |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Scholefield, Kinnear (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
1,935 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #8 - Tuesday, May 22 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
4.0 (24) |
7.4 (46) |
9.5 (59) |
12.11 (83) |
||||||
STURT |
3.3 (21) |
4.3 (27) |
7.7 (49) |
10.10 (70) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Slattery, Bracegirdle, Baynes, Butler,
Keam, Cox, Palmer, Harradine |
|||||||||
Sturt |
P. Heinrich, Davies, Zilm, Sims |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Slattery 5, Linke 2, Cox, Bennett, G. Brooksby, Hawkins, Baynes |
|||||||||
Sturt |
Whelan 3, P. Heinrich 2, Graham, Davies, Howard, Bagshaw, Downes |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Thomas, Argent (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
1,500 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #9 - Tuesday, May 29 |
||||||||||
GLENELG |
2.1 (13) |
8.5 (53) |
10.7 (67) |
15.11 (101) |
||||||
CENTRAL DISTRICT |
2.4 (16) |
2.5 (17) |
9.9 (63) |
12.11 (83) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Caldwell, Hodgeman, Lihou, MacVicar, McInerney, Paech, Hercock, Holst |
|||||||||
Central District |
Mobbs, Maksimovic, Gillies,
Vivian |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Glenelg |
Copping 4, Paech 3, Holst 2, Hodgeman, Caldwell, Lihou,
Rogers, Greenslade, Hurley |
|||||||||
Central District |
Mobbs 3, Ruclock 2, Gillies,
McLay, Stevenson, Duckworth, Maksimovic,
Beythien, Wilson |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Charlesworth, Stennett (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
2,027 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #10 - Tuesday, June 5 |
||||||||||
NORWOOD |
2.0 (12) |
5.1 (31) |
8.4 (52) |
10.11 (71) |
||||||
PORT ADELAIDE |
3.1 (19) |
5.5 (35) |
7.7 (49) |
8.8 (56) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Button, Taylor, Winter, Nicholson, Adler, Nunan,
Palm |
|||||||||
Port Adelaide |
Eckerman, Evans, Giles, Sorrell, Spry |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Winter 3, Palm 3, Rosser 2, Taylor, Craig |
|||||||||
Port Adelaide |
Evans 5, Bolton, Fragomeni, Faletic |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Hylton, Semmler (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
5,739 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
SEMI FINALS
Match #11 - Tuesday, June 12 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
0.0 (0) |
6.2 (38) |
10.2 (62) |
12.6 (78) |
||||||
WEST TORRENS |
2.2 (14) |
2.3 (15) |
7.5 (47) |
9.7 (61) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Hateley, Bennett, Keam, Butler, White, slattery, Fry |
|||||||||
West Torrens |
Roberts, Rendell, Enright, McSporran, S. White |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
G. Brooksby 4, Slattery 3, Schneebichler, Hawkins, Collins, Hateley,
Cox |
|||||||||
West Torrens |
S. White 4, Roberts 2, M. Pavlich, Kellett, Levitzke |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Mead, Coombe (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
2,676 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match #12 - Tuesday, June 26 |
||||||||||
NORWOOD |
3.5 (23) |
6.6 (42) |
8.7 (55) |
9.11 (65) |
||||||
GLENELG |
0.2 (2) |
2.2 (14) |
5.5 (35) |
5.8 (38) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Palm, Craig, Michalanney, Armour, Dalwood, Jenkins, Aish, Nicholson |
|||||||||
Glenelg |
Copping, Weston, Kuhlmann, Carey |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
Norwood |
Palm 4, Craig 2, Woodcock, Zubrinich,
Gallagher |
|||||||||
Glenelg |
Marshall 2, Lunniss 2, Hurley |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Scholefield, Kinnear (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
4,767 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
GRAND FINAL TEAMS
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
||||
COACH |
Haydn Bunton jnr |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Keam |
P. Brooksby |
Clarke |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Mousley |
Fry |
Schulz |
|
CENTRES |
White |
Slattery |
Hateley |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Bell |
Linke |
Butler |
|
FORWARDS |
Collins |
Schneebichler |
Hawkins |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Bennett |
Baynes (C) |
||
ROVER |
Cox |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
Palmer |
G. Brooksby |
||
EMERGENCIES |
unknown |
|||
NORWOOD |
||||
COACH |
Bob Hammond |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Nicholson |
Kerley |
Armour |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Zubrinich |
Dalwood |
Clarke |
|
CENTRES |
Gallagher |
Taylor (C) |
Jenkins |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Aish |
Adamson |
Woodcock |
|
FORWARDS |
Palm |
Winter |
Michalanney* |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Phillis |
Craig |
||
ROVER |
Nunan |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
from Rosser, Barton, Leahy,
Dunstan, Button* |
|||
EMERGENCIES |
1979 NFL ESCORT CUP - GRAND FINAL
Match #13 - Tuesday, July 10 |
||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE |
2.3 (15) |
5.5 (35) |
5.7 (37) |
7.9 (51) |
||||||
NORWOOD |
1.4 (10) |
4.5 (29) |
5.8 (38) |
5.10 (40) |
||||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
Fry, Baynes, Palmer, Schneebichler, Keam, G. Brooksby |
|||||||||
Norwood |
Nicholson, Woodcock, Aish, Craig, Jenkins,
Nunan |
|||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||
South Adelaide |
G. Brooksby 2, Linke
2, Schneebichler, Cox, Baynes |
|||||||||
Norwood |
Rosser, Craig, Armour, Gallagher,
Adamson |
|||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Mead, Scholefield (SANFL) |
|||||||||
VENUE: |
Norwood Oval, Adelaide (N) |
|||||||||
CROWD: |
12,516 |
|||||||||
NOTES: |
South Adelaide received prizemoney of
$15,000, Norwood received $10,000 |
Written and researched by David Eastman
|
First published 27/6/2014
Last updated 16/4/2020 |