1977 VFA-McWILLIAMS CENTENARY CUP
|
INTRODUCTION
Matches were played throughout the season culminating in the Centenary Cup Grand Final at Toorak Park on August 14.
The competition was sponsored by McWilliams Wines and clubs were ranked based on their final placings the previous year:
FIRST DIVISION (1976)
(1) Port Melbourne (2) Dandenong (3) Preston (4) Caulfield (5) Coburg (6) Geelong West (7) Prahran (8) Brunswick (9) Sandringham (10) Oakleigh |
SECOND DIVISION (1976)
(11) Williamstown (12) Mordialloc (13) Frankston (14) Northcote (15) Camberwell (16) Werribee (17) Sunshine (18) Waverley (19) Box Hill (20) Yarraville |
Round 1 - played the week after Round 7 of the premiership season
Quarter Finals - played the week after Rd.11 (Prahran v Frankston held midweek because Frankston had a Second Division match on July 3)
Semi Finals - played midweek after Rounds 15 and 16
Grand Final - played the week after Round 16
SUMMARY OF RESULTS
1977 VFA CENTENARY CUP |
|||||||
DATE |
WINNING TEAM |
LOSING TEAM |
VENUE |
MARGIN |
CROWD |
||
QUALIFYING |
|||||||
March 27 |
Werribee [D2] |
19.17 (131) |
Box Hill
[D2] |
10.10 (70) |
Chirnside Park, Werribee |
61 |
- |
Yarraville [D2] |
23.16 (154) |
Northcote [D2] |
3.2 (20)* |
Yarraville Oval |
134 |
- |
|
Frankston
[D2] |
12.22 (94) |
Sunshine
[D2] |
10.19 (79) |
Frankston
Park |
15 |
- |
|
Camberwell
[D2] |
25.12 (162) |
Waverley
[D2] |
11.11 (77) |
Camberwell Sportsground |
85 |
- |
|
Oakleigh and Mordialloc
received a bye, advanced directly to the First Round |
|||||||
ROUND 1 |
|||||||
May 22 |
Port Melbourne |
22.32 (164) |
Werribee [D2] |
7.19 (61) |
North Port
Oval, Port Melb. |
109 |
- |
Coburg |
23.19 (157) |
Williamstown** |
15.7 (97) |
Coburg City Oval |
60 |
- |
|
Prahran |
18.19 (117) |
Yarraville [D2] |
15.12 (102) |
Yarraville Oval |
15 |
- |
|
Frankston
[D2] |
21.22 (148) |
Sandringham |
19.13 (127) |
Frankston
Park |
21 |
- |
|
Caulfield |
17.17 (119) |
Preston |
18.10 (118) |
Preston
City Oval |
1 |
- |
|
Geelong
West |
17.16 (118) |
Mordialloc [D2] |
16.20 (116) |
Western
Oval, Geelong |
2 |
- |
|
Brunswick |
16.24 (120) |
Oakleigh [D2]** |
10.12 (72) |
Oakleigh Cricket Ground |
48 |
- |
|
Dandenong |
20.19 (139) |
Camberwell
[D2] |
13.12 (90) |
Shepley Oval, Dandenong |
49 |
- |
|
QUARTER FINALS |
|||||||
July 3 |
Port
Melbourne |
13.9 (87) |
Coburg |
9.12 (66) |
North Port
Oval, Port Melb. |
21 |
4,500 |
July 6 |
Prahran |
31.13 (199) |
Frankston
[D2] |
11.13 (79) |
Toorak Park, Prahran (N) |
120 |
500 |
July 3 |
Caulfield |
17.14 (116) |
Geelong
West |
15.16 (106) |
Princes
Park, Caulfield |
10 |
1,250 |
July 3 |
Dandenong |
10.9 (69) |
Brunswick |
8.10 (58) |
Brunswick
Park |
11 |
1,500 |
SEMI FINALS |
|||||||
Aug.3 |
Port
Melbourne |
20.17 (137) |
Prahran |
7.9 (51) |
Lake Oval,
South Melb. (N) |
86 |
1,954 |
Aug.10 |
Caulfield |
18.15 (123) |
Dandenong |
13.8 (86) |
Lake Oval,
South Melb. (N) |
37 |
982 |
GRAND FINAL |
|||||||
Aug.14 |
Port
Melbourne |
26.16 (172) |
Caulfield |
15.11 (101) |
Toorak Park, Prahran |
71 |
3,000 |
**RD.1: Oakleigh vs Brunswick / Williamstown vs Coburg - by the time these matches were played Oakleigh (last in First Division in 1976) had been relegated to Second Division and Williamstown (premiers of Second Division in 1976) had been promoted to First Division.
**RD.1: Caulfield vs Preston - scores were level at full-time so play was allowed to continue until the next score occurred.
2ND SEMI-FINAL: Caulfield v Dandenong - many unofficial sources claim this match was played at Toorak Park but newspaper reports confirm it was at Lake Oval.
MATCH REPORTS
Listed below are the match reports for all of the Centenary Cup games - the first time these details have been collated/appeared online. Unless noted otherwise, these reports have been sourced from The Age newspaper.
QUALIFYING ROUND (March 27)
NOTE: Williamstown (D2 1st) and Mordialloc
(D2 2nd) automatically advanced to the first round |
|||||||||
WERRIBEE |
7.4 (46) |
10.7 (67) |
15.11 (101) |
19.17 (131) |
|||||
BOX HILL |
3.2 (20) |
7.7 (49) |
7.9 (51) |
10.10 (70) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Werribee |
Lyons, G. Bellin, Lynch, Martin, J. Bourke, Squire |
||||||||
Box Hill |
McGuinness, Lawther, Cook, Pickett, Jones, Love |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Werribee |
Jack 4, Leece 2, Lyons 2, Martin 2, Mason 2, Mitchell 2, Evans 2,
J. Bourke, Lynch, Squire |
||||||||
Box Hill |
Jones 3, Scott 2, McGuinness 2, Gordon, Pickett, Kirby |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Fitzpatrick |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Chirnside Park, Werribee |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
YARRAVILLE |
6.4 (40) |
12.10 (82) |
16.10 (106) |
23.16 (154) |
|||||
NORTHCOTE |
3.6 (24) |
7.9 (51) |
11.15 (81) |
3.2 (20)* |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Yarraville |
Sait, Bisset, Wellington, L. Ryan, J.
Ryan, Hayes |
||||||||
Northcote |
Redenbach, Howell, Hobbs, Morton, Demir,
McIntyre |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Yarraville |
Sait 6, Thorpe 3, Brown 3, Wellington 2, Bisset
2, J. Ryan, Simmonds, Priest, Riches, Corcoran, |
||||||||
Lee, Ackerly |
|||||||||
Northcote |
McFarlane, Ihov, Lee |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Wenn |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Yarraville Oval |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
|||||||||
During the final quarter Northcote had their entire score of 12.17 (89) removed
after a head count revealed they had an extra |
|||||||||
player on the field. Their official score is the 3.2 (20) they kicked
after being penalised. |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FRANKSTON |
2.5 (17) |
5.8 (38) |
9.13 (67) |
12.22 (94) |
|||||
SUNSHINE |
2.7 (19) |
3.11 (29) |
6.17 (53) |
10.19 (79) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Frankston |
Guy, Kennedy, Adams,
Harrison, Thatcher, Davies |
||||||||
Sunshine |
Pierzak, Brett, Velia, Mitche, Nuttall, McDonald |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Frankston |
Hunter 3, Kennedy 2, Guy
2, Erickson 2, Norris 2, Clarke |
||||||||
Sunshine |
Mann 2, Mandios 2, Vella 2, Courtney 2,
Paxton 2, Radziminski, Brett |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Stabb |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Frankston Park |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CAMBERWELL |
6.3 (39) |
13.6 (84) |
20.10 (130) |
25.12 (162) |
|||||
WAVERLEY |
4.3 (27) |
8.3 (51) |
10.8 (68) |
11.11 (77) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Camberwell |
Hazlett, Hook, B. Smith, Howard, Oliver, Wallace |
||||||||
Waverley |
A. McLure,
Holdsworth, Miles, Crawley, Kelaart,
Williams |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Camberwell |
B. Smith 8, Wallace 5,
Hook 3, Storey 2, A. Smith 2, Kennedy, R. Smith, Alexeef,
Howard, Neilson |
||||||||
Waverley |
J. Costello 3, A. McLure 3, Ziesler 2, Crawley,
Harold, G. McLure |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
O'Brien |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Camberwell Sports Ground |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
ROUND 1 (May 22)
PORT MELBOURNE |
6.4 (40) |
15.17 (107) |
18.22 (130) |
22.32 (164) |
|||||
WERRIBEE |
0.5 (5) |
1.9 (15) |
5.15 (45) |
7.19 (61) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Critch, Ivanoff, Allen,
Christou, Evans, Greening |
||||||||
Werribee |
Lynch, Ough, G. Bellin,
Lyons, J. Bellin |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook 6, Christou 6, P.
Goss 3, Evans, Rasmussen, Allen, Haenan, Stibbard, Daley, Critch |
||||||||
Werribee |
Ough 3, Jack, Lyons,
Lynch, Mitchell |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Steere |
||||||||
VENUE: |
North Port Oval, Port
Melbourne |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
COBURG |
6.5 (41) |
8.13 (61) |
18.13 (121) |
23.19 (157) |
|||||
WILLIAMSTOWN |
1.2 (8) |
5.2 (32) |
10.5 (65) |
15.7 (97) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Coburg |
McTaggart, Burt, Headlam,
Perry, Mannix, R. Herbert |
||||||||
Williamstown |
Mahoney, Alexander,
Briner, Nash, Hickman, Kennedy |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Coburg |
Headlam 5, Burt 3, McDonald
3, Perry 3, R. Herbert 2, Wescombe 2, McMillan 2, Douglas, |
||||||||
Robertson, Mannix |
|||||||||
Williamstown |
Lowe 3, Potter 3, Cross
2, Gardner 2, Briner, Donnelly, Dixon, Fanning, Nash |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Wenn |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Coburg City Oval |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRAHRAN |
4.3 (27) |
10.6 (66) |
14.6 (90) |
18.9 (117) |
|||||
YARRAVILLE |
5.5 (35) |
11.7 (73) |
13.10 (88) |
15.12 (102) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Prahran |
Rippon, Johnston, Kent,
Smith, Clay, Powell |
||||||||
Yarraville |
Thorpe, Simmons, Wellington,
Ryan, Jones, Sait |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Prahran |
Johnston 5, Smith 5,
Thornton 3, Bracker 3, Gross 2 |
||||||||
Yarraville |
Bissett 4, Sait 3,
Grandin 3, Gibson 2, Simmons, Hayly, Keogh |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Marcy |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Yarraville Oval |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FRANKSTON |
4.6 (30) |
12.10 (82) |
13.15 (93) |
21.22 (148) |
|||||
SANDRINGHAM |
7.4 (46) |
10.8 (68) |
15.13 (103) |
19.13 (127) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Frankston |
Jones, Lewis, Mace,
Kennedy, Lloyd, Locco |
||||||||
Sandringham |
Adams, Kennedy, Peters |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Frankston |
Harrison 4, Davies 3,
Ellis 3, Jones 3, Boyd 3, Clarke 2, Guy 2, Kennedy |
||||||||
Sandringham |
Beus 4, Dunn 3, Simpson 3,
McConnell 3, Peters 2, Dynon 2, Carroll, Hunter |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Snooks |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Frankston Park |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CAULFIELD |
4.6 (30) |
7.9 (51) |
13.12 (90) |
17.17 (119) |
|||||
PRESTON |
4.0 (24) |
9.2 (56) |
15.6 (96) |
18.10 (118) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Caulfield |
Einsiedel, Cliff,
Ireland, Rowe, Haywood |
||||||||
Preston |
Preece, King, Renwick,
Clifford, Marks, Carlson, Stewart |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Caulfield |
Cliff 6, Allan 3, Rowe 2,
Milner 2, Cruse 2, O’Sullivan, Ireland |
||||||||
Preston |
Marks 5, Stewart 5,
Carlson 3, Crook 2, Clifford 2, O’Sullivan |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Torney |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Preston City Oval |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
Scores were level at
full-time, play was allowed to continue until the next score occurred. |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GEELONG WEST |
4.6 (30) |
7.10 (52) |
13.14 (92) |
17.16 (118) |
|||||
MORDIALLOC |
3.5 (23) |
5.13 (43) |
11.16 (82) |
16.20 (116) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Geelong West |
Fagon, Chapman, Dreath,
Yates, Smith |
||||||||
Mordialloc |
Dingle, Walsh, Critch,
Norris, Lang, Johnston |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Geelong West |
Radojevic 4, Yates 3,
Stennett 3, Woole 3, Fagon 2, Dreath, Smith |
||||||||
Mordialloc |
Dingle 3, Bloomfield 3, Mildenhall
2, Norris 2, Williamson 2, Deaton 2, Rosenow, Neville |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Stabb |
||||||||
VENUE: |
West Oval, Geelong West |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BRUNSWICK |
4.7 (25) |
6.10 (46) |
12.19 (91) |
16.24 (120) |
|||||
OAKLEIGH |
2.4 (16) |
5.8 (38) |
9.9 (63) |
10.12 (72) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Brunswick |
Buckley, Halley, West,
Demetriou, O’Callaghan, Carlton |
||||||||
Oakleigh |
Edwards, Hay, Nisbet,
Fryer, King |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Brunswick |
Huggard 3, Orton 2, Byrne
2, Demetriou 2, Halley 2, Carlton, O’Callaghan, Jenkin, Williams, Buckley |
||||||||
Oakleigh |
Colcott 3, Fryer 2, Burke
2, Hay, McMahon, Wyatt |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
O'Brien |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Oakleigh Cricket Ground |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DANDENONG |
3.6 (24) |
11.10 (76) |
15.16 (106) |
20.19 (139) |
|||||
CAMBERWELL |
2.4 (16) |
5.6 (36) |
9.8 (62) |
13.12 (90) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Dandenong |
Briese, Lynn, Van de
Beek, Taylor, Shevlin, Bedrock |
||||||||
Camberwell |
Judd, Phillips,
Fitzgerald, Spithill, Markin, Hazlett |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Dandenong |
Briese 6, Sheylin 5,
Wright 4, Harrington, Hibbert, Shinners, Lyn, McConnell |
||||||||
Camberwell |
B. Smith 4, Fitzgerald 4,
Harrop 2, Humphrey, Wallace, Power |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Ogson |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Shepley Oval, Dandenong |
||||||||
CROWD: |
unknown |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
QUARTER FINALS (July 3/6)
PORT MELBOURNE |
3.3 (21) |
5.5 (35) |
9.6 (60) |
13.9 (87) |
|||||
COBURG |
4.3 (27) |
4.6 (30) |
7.9 (51) |
9.12 (66) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Holt, Greening, Prohtt, Beecroft, Critch, Evans |
||||||||
Coburg |
Douglas, Perry, Stillman, Dohnt, Burt |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook 6, Stibbard 2, Critch, Evans, Haenan, Beecroft, Holt |
||||||||
Coburg |
Cleary 3, Herbert 2, Dohnt, Price, Hartigan,
McDonald |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Huggins |
||||||||
VENUE: |
North Port Oval, Port
Melbourne |
||||||||
CROWD: |
4,500 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRAHRAN |
10.6 (66) |
18.7 (115) |
24.11 (155) |
31.13 (199) |
|||||
FRANKSTON |
0.6 (6) |
2.8 (20) |
7.11 (53) |
11.13 (79) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Prahran |
McFaull, Pope, Austin, Gunn, Thornton, Kelly |
||||||||
Frankston |
Tickell, Norris, Worthington, Carlton, Hunter, Peters |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Prahran |
McFaull 6, Anderson 5, Gunn 4, Thornton 4, Pope 3, Austin 3, Johnston
3, Hynes 2 |
||||||||
Frankston |
Rosenblock 3, Geddes 2, Worthington 2, Hunter 2, Boyd, Carlson |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Marcy |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Toorak Park, Prahran (N) |
||||||||
CROWD: |
500 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
Played midweek on June 6
because Frankston was unavailable on June 3 |
||||||||
(Second Division played a
full round of premiership matches that day) |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CAULFIELD |
3.3 (21) |
8.8 (56) |
11.12 (78) |
17.14 (116) |
|||||
GEELONG WEST |
9.4 (58) |
10.5 (65) |
12.14 (86) |
15.16 (106) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Caulfield |
Haywood, Tempest, Sierakowski, Davidson, Beck, Cruse |
||||||||
Geelong West |
Woolfe, N. Eddy, Fagan, Russell, Beckhoff |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Caulfield |
Cruse 4, Cliff 3, Milner
3, Haywood 2, Rowe 2, Beck, Tempest, Gooden |
||||||||
Geelong West |
Woolfe 4, Fagan 4, Middlemass 2, Stennett 2, Radojevic 2, Leorke |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Hedger |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Princes Park, Caulfield |
||||||||
CROWD: |
1,250 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DANDENONG |
3.2 (20) |
5.5 (35) |
6.9 (45) |
10.9 (69) |
|||||
BRUNSWICK |
0.2 (2) |
4.6 (30) |
7.9 (51) |
8.10 (58) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Dandenong |
Payze, Reid, Taylor, Harrington, Lynn, Stubbs |
||||||||
Brunswick |
Nolan, Buckley, Carlton,
Rowe, Hadzelas |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Dandenong |
Briese 3, Payze 2, Thompson, Flaherty,
McConnell, Goodes, Taylor |
||||||||
Brunswick |
Hogan 2, Carlton 2, Huggard 2, Orton, Hadzelas |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Fitzpatrick |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Gillon Oval, Brunswick |
||||||||
CROWD: |
1,500 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
SEMI FINALS (Aug.3/10)
1st SEMI FINAL (Aug.3) |
|||||||||
PORT MELBOURNE |
3.4 (22) |
9.11 (65) |
13.15 (93) |
20.17 (137) |
|||||
PRAHRAN |
1.0 (6) |
3.3 (21) |
5.7 (37) |
7.9 (51) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Holt, Swan, Evans, Bond, Prohtt, Greening |
||||||||
Prahran |
Johnston, Austin, McGuinness, Kelly, Roberts, McFaull |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook 6, Bond 4, Holt 3, Haenan 2, Evans 2, Allen, Rasmussen, Anderson |
||||||||
Prahran |
Clay 2, Rippon, Johnston, Allday,
Austin, Hynes |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Torney |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South
Melbourne (N) |
||||||||
CROWD: |
1,954 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd SEMI FINAL (Aug.10) |
|||||||||
CAULFIELD |
3.7 (25) |
8.10 (58) |
11.12 (78) |
18.15 (123) |
|||||
DANDENONG |
6.0 (36) |
9.2 (56) |
12.7 (79) |
13.8 (86) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Caulfield |
O'Sullivan, Davidson,
Haywood, Selby, Milner, Gooden |
||||||||
Dandenong |
Payze, Shinners, Hibbert,
Briese, Wright, McConnell |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Caulfield |
O'Sullivan 4, Davdison 4, Gooden 3, Cliff 2, Milner 2, Einsiedel, Haywood, Booth, Sutherland |
||||||||
Dandenong |
Payze 5, Wright 3, Flaherty 2, Lynn 2, Harrington |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
unknown |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Lake Oval, South
Melbourne (N) |
||||||||
CROWD: |
982 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
Many unofficial sources
claim this match was played at Toorak Park but
newspaper reports confirm |
||||||||
it was at Lake Oval |
VFA CENTENARY CUP - GRAND FINAL
PORT MELBOURNE |
6.6 (42) |
13.10 (88) |
21.11 (137) |
26.16 (172) |
|||||
CAULFIELD |
3.2 (20) |
6.4 (40) |
8.8 (56) |
15.11 (101) |
|||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook, Beecroft,
Holt, Ivanoff, Greening, Stubbard,
Harland |
||||||||
Caulfield |
O’Sullivan, Tempest, Sierakowski,
Haywood, Davidson |
||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
|||||||||
Port Melbourne |
Cook 12, Holt 5, Christou 4, Bond 2, Critch,
Evans, Anderson |
||||||||
Caulfield |
O’Sullivan 7, Milner 2,
Sutherland 2, Haywood 2, Einsiedel, Booth |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Stabb |
||||||||
VENUE: |
Toorak Park, Prahran |
||||||||
CROWD: |
3,000 |
||||||||
NOTES: |
Played Aug.14 - Fred Cook
received the Player of the Match award for his haul of 12.4 |
Written and researched by David Eastman
|
First published 19/9/2014
Last updated 30/6/2019 |